Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am buying a car in a different state, but the owner of the…

Customer Question
I am buying a car...
I am buying a car in a different state, but the owner of the vehicle has a lien on it. How do I go about buying the car from him if I pay the lien of, it takes him 7-10 days to get the title still in his name. How do I trust him? Is there something I can have him sign, when the title comes in, he has to give me the title?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,226
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

The way to do this is to get on the phone with the lien holder and the seller (together so the lien holder can talk to you). You find out the payoff amount for the lien and where to send that payoff amount. You then write two checks. One to the lien holder and one to the seller for the difference between the lien amount and the sale price.

The seller will give you the car and the title with the lien holder indicated or the pink slip (which ever his state uses). It would be better if you can go there and do the transaction in person. That way you are certain everything is done properly.

The lien holder will send you the lien release and then you can retitle the care in your state.

Make sure you do a bill of sale agreement as well.

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How do we get the title with the Lein Holder on the title? Is that something the bank will give us?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Some states have two part titles, other states do "pink slips." Other states will have the Title with the lien holder listed on it and then the lender sends a release.

In Florida the DMV maintains an electronic record of the lien. Once the lien is released they will issue a New clear title automatically.

The EASIEST way to do this is to work with a Title Transfer Company in Florida. They will do all the paperwork and make sure that the new title gets released to you. Thet will also have temporary title and plates. That way you do not have to rely on the seller to follow through.

This link provides detailed information on how to transfer the Florida title:

http://www.dmv.org/fl-florida/title-transfers.php

I hope this information is helpful to you.

Good luck.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me - Click the 5 stars. It adds nothing to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,226
5,226 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have title to my mobile home. I would like to add my husband
I have title to my mobile home. I would like to add my husband to the title, Where do I start the process. I live in Los Angeles county, California… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I messed up on my signature for transfering a car tittle so
I messed up on my signature for transfering a car tittle so i scratched it off and signed again. I'm the buyer. I went to the DMV and they rejected it. Can i use a notarize affidavit or bill of sale s… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is mine and I am the only one who drives it. It will be hard to refinance to get his name off the car because the payments will be high for me … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
Do I get any DMV points for "Unsecured Child (1st)"
Do I get any DMV points for "Unsecured Child (1st)" violation? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I received a notice from the DMV saying my license will be
Hello! I received a notice from the DMV saying my license will be expired for failure to appear for traffic ticket for "UNINSPECTED GT 60DAY" -- The violation occurred 02/22/2017, and I have proof my … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I need a release from impound form from the dmv, the car is
I need a release from impound form from the dmv, the car is in my elderly fathers name, the dmv says i need owner or letter from owner, if I write it so I don't have to make my dad go to dmv is that f… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a color copy! The seller is not responding to my requests. What leagal options do I have? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
534 satisfied customers
My brother is in hospice care. I have a DMV power of
My brother is in hospice care. I have a DMV power of attorney for his truck. Can I sign the title over to me or do I have to sell it. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If a person has slight dementia will the dmv issue that
If a person has slight dementia will the dmv issue that person a drivers license if that pass the written test in the State of California? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers
I received a letter in the mail from DMV in New York city
I received a letter in the mail from DMV in New York city and my license is suspend is for 31 days. They also stated they want me to hand over my license. Im worrying do I have hand over my license? w… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,804 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the
While on line at dmv to get my permit,I filled out the form,when asked if I ever had a my New York state license,I said no,since I never had one under my real name,but I did get a permit in 1998 under… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983
Can a DMV employee be liable or deemed negligent on the 1983 for causing a (deliberate) (indifferent) to someone vehicle parked in a handicap accessible parking space on DMV property? Respectfully Req… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of. No papers on
Forged title that has been destroyed by DMV of Virginia. No papers on file. How can you find out who issued the new title to the person who forged the signature? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
carmax auto finance sent me the title on my car and a letter
carmax auto finance sent me the title on my car and a letter releasing the lien on the vehicle. I have not paid the balance in fact I have just got it back two days earlier from being repoed. So I was… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
i live in iowa i bought a dirt bike with no title now i want
i live in iowa i bought a dirt bike with no title now i want to sell or trade it for a atv but the person wants to know how to get a title so he can get ORV tags.… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I cant find the original title holder to a motorcycle I bought
I can't find the original title holder to a motorcycle I bought in CA. How can I get the bike registered in my name?… read more
Scott
Scott
Auto Repair Tech, Mechanical and Body
High School or GED
8 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x