Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I apply pre check?

Customer Question
how can I apply for...
how can I apply for a pre check for travel?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,213
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** will be assisting you. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below.

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program.

The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.

And the application can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/apply.

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating.

REMINDER: You are rating my customer service, not the outcome. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,213
13,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is simple-freight a scam for work at home? Based in DC. Wife
wife got the job to receive packages, inspect contents vs. billing, repack, photo all steps, forward photos to company addy, print new shipping label provided by company and drop off at the post office. No money out of pocket.. I just know there are lots of shipping scams. First package due to her today. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My ex is getting remarried and we are going through a n
My ex is getting remarried and we are going through a n asumpution process for a home mortgage,.,does his new wife have any part in that? I just want to make sure she doesn't need to be involved...we … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,668 satisfied customers
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal
I live in Northern California. I've been paying spousal support for 17 years. I'm told by my daughter that my ex-wife who turned 65 last year retired. I'm 2 years younger than her and still working. P… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,418 satisfied customers
Barrister if available: I had to file a complaint against a
Barrister if available:I had to file a complaint against a realtor and got the answer back from the realtor board today where they said they're not going to touch his license and then they had this pa… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps.
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps . My 2 year old has come home twice from visits wit her dad saying his gf one choked he rand then second time hit her in the chest . I don't … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
How much time is allowed between a 9th circuit decision and
How much time is allowed between a 9th circuit decision and permission to file a us supreme court appeal> weeks? years? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,418 satisfied customers
I feel that law enforcement has violated my rights, harassed
I feel that law enforcement has violated my rights, harassed me, defamed me, and withheld a police report from me illegally. I am trying to determine what type of attorney I need and where to locate t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I live in California. I've been in the 14 yr live in
I live in California. I've been in the 14 yr live in partnership with a man who I have help financially during that period of time. He comes from a wealthy family and is always promised that should he… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
63 satisfied customers
I have a process server here right now tryin got serve Sub
HI Eric, I have a process server here right now tryin got serve Sub 002 & my neighbor is evading service- can I serve this by US Mail? The wife was home & accepted service of her Subpoena & refused se… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
291 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer advise regarding the below: I need to talk
Hi Pearl, I need a lawyer advise regarding the below: … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
Legalities of caregiver abuse? I am 48, disabled, and my
Legalities of caregiver abuse? I am 48, disabled, and my caregiver was my MPOA and had POA. I have a memory disorder and they thought I wouldn't remember a $3,000 loan I gave them. Have since noticed … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
My brother passed away and left all of his possessions to my
Hi, my brother passed away and left all of his possessions to my two sons, including his vehicle which is paid for. The state claims he owes 12,000 for his care before he passed. My uncle was named ex… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had trouble about 5 years ago and got convicted for just
I had trouble about 5 years ago and got convicted for just disobeying a peace order that I at the time didn't know existed … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
This is a very unique circumstance so bare with me while i
this is a very unique circumstance so bare with me while i try to get to the question please … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
In the state of Arizona, are businesses required to give you
In the state of Arizona, are businesses required to give you sick time? And if so, why am I not earning that where I work? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I rented my home to a couple, last year, did a contract for
hi I rented my home to a young couple, last year, did a contract for 6months, then another two for 3 months. thy are to pay for the utilities and garbage, cut grass, and keep it neat, also I call and … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,523 satisfied customers
I had a heart procedure 2 years ago, I was quoted a total
I had a heart procedure 2 years ago, I was quoted a total co-lpay of $580 and then 3 months later was called on phone and told I owed an additiional $1500+. I am on SS and told them I couold onlly lpa… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
I'm an international student and I have my student visa with
Hi, I'm an international student and I have my student visa with a date of entry into the united states for August 5th. I have to attend a friend's wedding in new jersey before that (July 20th) so I w… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,170 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x