Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Nin, I am checking on my Universal Enroll status with TSA.I…

Customer Question
Good evenin, I am checking on...
Good evenin,
I am checking on my Universal Enroll status with TSA.I applied last week on 1/11/16 at Dulles Airport location. Can you tell me my status if this has been cleared and if so what is my TSA number? My UE IDU2JK-5T5GY3
I paid the 85.00 for the service.
Thank you *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,571
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hi Byron

Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** will be assisting you. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write FOR JAMES at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: Just Answer is a third party site. We are not permitted to take biographical information from you, that would be needed to check your status for you. But I can direct you to where to go to make that inquiry yourself.

In order to check the status, you will either need to call the Universal Enrollment Service (855 - 347 - 8371) or you can go online and check it here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/servicecode/11115V.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,571
13,571 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Recently I enrolled in the TSA program. can you tell me how
Recently I enrolled in the TSA program. can you tell me how to get my KTN? My enrollment was at the Nashville airport. I have the receipt and UE ID: U2S9-6VY593 Robert A. Andrews … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I applied with TSA over 3 wks ago, I am flying out tomorrow
I applied with TSA over 3 wks ago, I am flying out tomorrow morning going out of the country. I have not received anything from you. Can you please help me? Rose ****** *******************************… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
I have a TSA precheck number,TT1116RNS, and recently it
I have a TSA precheck number,TT1116RNS, and recently it doesn't always show up on boarding passes and at some places, when I go for a replacement at the airport airline desk, they say I need something… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
I applied enrollment on 5/19/16. I am trying to check the
I applied for universal enrollment on 5/19/16. I am trying to check the status of that request & get my number. I just keep getting more websites to choose from. Help ?? Thanks, ***** *****… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
I applied received my TSA pre check number. However, I
I applied for and received my TSA pre check number. However, I cannot find the document that had the number on it. how do I retrieve the number.… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I enrolled in TSA precheck last week: IdentGO, 03/03/2106 M.
I enrolled in TSA precheck last week: IdentGO, 03/03/2106 Thomas M. McCombs UE ID: U1J3-6245V7 I am attempting to check my status online, as I fly to Florida & back in two days. Am I good to go? thank… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I 't know my tsa number. I was on a round trip flight and
I don't know my tsa number. I was on a round trip flight and the boarding pass on the way had tsa approved.on my flight back, it wasn't there. I guess I need proof that I'm tsa approved. Thank you, **… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I applied Global Entry and TSA Pre at the same. My Global
I applied for both Global Entry and TSA Pre at the same. My Global Entry application was conditionally approved. How do I cancel my TSA Pre appointment? Victoria Li… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I enrolled in the TSA Pre check program in San Diego in 2014,
I enrolled in the TSA Pre check program in San Diego in 2014, paid the fee, and received a # ***** confirmation letter from TSA. Upon obtaining a boarding pass on Southwest Airlines today, the "pre ch… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
Last two years I have gotten TSA pre check on every
For the last two years I have gotten TSA pre check on every flight & tomorrow morning I am taking my 5 & 8 yr. old grand boys back to Denver from Spokane on the 6am flight, I made their reservations t… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have already been approved #...but my phone crashed
I have already been approved for TSA #...but my phone crashed and I lost the number...how do i obtain the number again so that i can book a trip?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
Does the UES Enrollment Center at 10911 Raven Ridge Road in
Does the UES Enrollment Center at 10911 Raven Ridge Road in Raleigh, NC take walk ins to apply for TSA pre check or does RDU airport take walk ins? I have completed the application online but I have t… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
I have enjoyed TSA pre-check since it's beginning because of
I have enjoyed TSA pre-check since it's beginning because of my Diamond Medallion status with Delta Airlines. I have attempted several times in the past year to schedule an appointment to get myself c… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
I live in Salt Lake City, Utah.I went through the screening
I live in Salt Lake City, Utah. I went through the screening process this year at the Salt Lake International Airport and was approved. I am unable to find the documentation necessary to provide Delta… read more
MyVirtualCPA
MyVirtualCPA
Master's Degree
312 satisfied customers
I applied for and received a TSA Pre "Known Traveler Number". But the
I applied for and received a TSA Pre "Known Traveler Number". But the sheet that was sent to my home has my middle name repeated. So it lists my first name, my middle name, my middle name again and th… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
Have enrolled in TSA KTN number can you please Check if it was approve
Have enrolled in TSA KTN number can you please Check if it was approved for Dennis M Usmail UE ID : UZZY-1514R2 and Bonnie L Usmail UE ID: UZZY-1514 VK Thank You Dennis M Usmail… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I had a TSA violation on 9-11-13 when i accidentally had 14
I had a TSA violation on 9-11-13 when i accidentally had 14 rounds of pistol ammo in my boots going through the x-ray conveyor. I received a warning letter (case # *****) that said no further action w… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled
Regarding the TSA Pre Check enrollment. I am already enrolled in clear pass from when they first opened. My ID #is 4022 70002188 8222 01. I sent the wrong number earlier. I have randomly been chosen f… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,571 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x