Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a NY state gher education loan from a local bank for…

Customer Question
I had a NY state...
I had a NY state higher education loan from a local bank for $1500. which was delinquent and never paid. The loan was initiated about 1971. When I left college I fell on hard times and moved around a lot. Now that I am collecting Social Security The Department of the treasury wants to garnish my Social Sec. payments up to 15% to pay off a $8573. balance ( I guess with accrued interest) What legal rights do I have to settle for less. And is there a statute of limitations for this?
Carl
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/20/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Do you know if they actually sued and received a judgment, or not sure?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I never received any law suit. So I assume there was no judgement
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

For your rights at debt cancellation, discharge, and forgiveness, see HERE.

Because this is a government backed loan, it has no statute of limitations. This means the debt may be enforced even now. However, the interest rate is calculated at the amount the contract mentions, or if it is silent on this, then 9% at most, from the beginning of the default. See CPLR 5001 et seq.

Unfortunately, Social Security money is subject to garnishment if the debt is the government.

I am afraid that there is really very little wiggle room here. Negotiations are always possible, however, if they know that they can dip into your SSA money, then they may be not willing to negotiate as much unless you pay everything up front, for example.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and i co-signed our granddaughters student loan
my husband and i co-signed our granddaughters student loan now it has come due and she is not paying the loan is with wells fargo we are not able to make the 650 a month payment we are getting social … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
I went to school online after graduating they said I owe
I went to school online after graduating they said I owe 1600 I was paying 25 month up until a few months ago and now their saying their gonna garnish my wages which May take whole check what can I do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I have been trying to work with a lawyers office/debt
I have been trying to work with a lawyers office/debt collector on my student loan. I offered a payment schedule and never heard back from them. I tried contacting them 3 times after never got a retur… read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Is this a real legitimate resource for people with
Is this a real legitimate resource for people with Department of treasury issues? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Is social security exempt from garnishment? Also do I have
Is social security exempt from garnishment? Also do I have to file a"Claim of Exemption and request a court hearing. I no longer work and my only income is social security … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
I took out roughly $10,000 in student loans 15 yrs ago.
I took out roughly $10,000 in student loans 15 yrs ago. Dropped out of college and never made an attempt to repay them. Here recently i started to repay them but was alarmed to find out they had doubl… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This is a student loan repayment question. Years ago, I sustain
This is a student loan repayment question. Years ago, I sustain a massive financial downfall via loss of a software company that I started; where an investor attempted to steal it. (he was later hit w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I recently received a letter from a collection agency threatening
I recently received a letter from a collection agency threatening to garnish my wages due to a defaulted student loan. I believe it is called an administrative garnishment. I originally took out $7600… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a 22 yr old student loan debt that just resurfaced...I
I have a 22 yr old student loan debt that just resurfaced...I was slated to receive $4001.00 from my Federal tax return, but received a letter in the mail from the US Dept of Education saying they too… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
Hello, I have been a Texas resident all of my life. I went
Hello, I have been a Texas resident all of my life. I went to college in Texas. I have a student loan debt in the amount of $59,737.13. The debtor is "Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corp.", they have c… read more
mclemorelawyer
mclemorelawyer
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
I was told I'm being treated "as a whistleblower". Am I a
Hi! I was told I'm being treated "as a whistleblower". Am I a whistleblower? I really don't know much about Whistleblower activity or protections, etc. Dept. of Education contacted me to collect a deb… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
the Co-Signer on my student loan filed for Bankruptcy but withdrew
the Co-Signer on my student loan filed for Bankruptcy but withdrew her filing. During this period the lender would not let me make payments on my loan, I faxed them a copy of the dismissal notice and … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I want to know statue of limitation on home equity loan in
I want to know statue of limitation on home equity loan in viginia. After short sale of house, i thought all debt is settled. on my credit report shows balance of 150000.00 for all three reports but o… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,459 satisfied customers
I took a federally sponsored loan (GSL) in the early 80s totaling
I took a federally sponsored loan (GSL) in the early 80's totaling $10,993.10. Due to an unstable lifestyle, the loan has been in default for years. The loan now totals $29,057.11 with fees and intere… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
There are many that claim they can have IRS and the state reduce
There are many that claim they can have IRS and the state reduce or settle back taxes owed for less. I am wondering if it would be in my best interest to have someone else negotiate with IRS on my beh… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Im 72 years old, and I had a student loan of $5000.00 that
I'm 72 years old, and I had a student loan of $5000.00 that I borrowed over 30 years ago from the government. Now, I have been told that I owe over $17,000.00. Two year ago they began taking funds fro… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
A retired person who is on Social Security still has
A retired person who is on Social Security still has outstanding student loan debt that is backed by the federal government and is not able to re-pay the loans...what options do they have? Can the gov… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
, I received a letter telling me my debt was activated ...
, I received a letter telling me my debt was activated through the Administrative Wage Garnishment(AWG) process with the US Treasury Offset Management Program. A few days later the Treasury advises me… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x