Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I NEED A SPECIALIST EXPERIENCED IN KNOWING: How do I file…

Customer Question
I NEED A SPECIALIST EXPERIENCED...
I NEED A SPECIALIST EXPERIENCED IN KNOWING:How do I file against the Board of Nursing in California? I have tried on two different days/two different ways to do it in court and apparently the court where my trial was held is not the one.My situation:
The Board of Registered Nursing of California in Sacramento served allegations against me 6/2014. I retained counsel. Prior to my hearing date, two offers were given that myself and counsel turned down. They were asking for probation. If I could only just turn around time, my lawyer was every inch the problem with representation and now I'm fighting a huge battle.Anyway, trial before an administrative trial judge was held 05/2015. He proposed revocation revocation and the California BON adopted his ruling, effective 09/04/204. After my trial, my attorney said, "Go get employment now so we still have a chance at letter or reprimand. This trial went fine though. No way possible revocation will happen as the BON never even wanted that."So, I did. I worked at Kindred Hospital x approximately 2 a half months. The hiring personal were completely aware about the allegations pending judgment that was attached to my verification. I did fantastic. My company manager wrote a letter of employment success in almost 3 months.My attorney filed a day late. Revocation 9/4/14. He filed on that day. Unbelievable. I had to prompt him on everything.My filing deadline since he wouldn't fight on my behalf....He blew any chance in hell of reconsideration as the board received the letter from my employment manager which was huge....beyond huge.Said he would charge me $7.500 now to fight it all he could well have caused.My filing deadline for the motion to appeal was 10/04/16.I have tried everything. I show up at LA Court where trial heard. It's record's not found, etc. This has been terrible.1. How do I file and to who do I file a motion to for consideration of a waiver of time sensitive deadlines given my situation so messed up? I want to know foresure if I'll be heard first, right? Or can I just file that with all needed anyway?2. I need to know what I'm doing. Filing an appeal or writ of mandamus? And what are the forms that I can download to file and where do I file these? No kidding, I've taken everything to court law libraries, etc. trying so hard to fight this on my own while no falling prey to a nervous breakdown!I need to try this all over if you can please assure me filing a RN revocation appeal of revocation decision and finally the way how.Too, where and what forms for time filing deadline waiver motion...Please..........
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
1/20/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn of your situation. I have also read your other posts, and saw that you posted a similar question earlier today.

Unfortunately, if your lawyer did not file before the appellate date, your attorney has created an insurmountable error. By missing the appellate deadline he effectively terminated your ability to attack the Board of Nursing decision. There is nothing the courts will do at this point.

You do however have the basic facts to put together a legal malpractice claim against him. Missing a deadline is one of the most common errors leading to legal malpractice. While this will not get you your nursing license back, it will however provide you with an avenue for financial compensation for his negligence.

Legal malpractice cases are based almost entirely on expert testimony. You must not only find an attorney to act as an expert witness regarding the standard of care for your prior lawyer (to prove the "negligence" elements of the case), but also an attorney expert (and potentially other experts) to testify regarding the underlying claim (you must prove that absent the attorney's malpractice you would have achieved a better result - often termed "the case within the case").

Due to the complexity of these claims, I highly recommend that you retain a legal malpractice plaintiff's lawyer (also called trial attorneys). Fortunately the majority of these attorneys will provide you with a free consultation, and many will represent you on a contingency basis (they will advance the costs of litigation and legal services in exchange for a portion of your successful settlement or judgment).

You can find local attorneys using the State and Local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).
Again, I am very sorry to learn of your situation, and I do wish I had different information or a different answer for you. But I do want to provide you with accurate and correct information so that you can move forward productively.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was
I am *******, deaf appellant, I just got this letter was Filed on May 10,*****of Appeal-Second District, Los Angeles, California. it says. The Court: Having read and considered Appellant's Motion to R… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition
Been served a subpoena to give testimony in a deposition instead of giving a testimony in trial. They paid me the $40 deposition testimony fee and some gas funds. However, they have asked for copies o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because
Issue tried at state appellate level and denied because relief based on "federal law". Can it go straight to fed court now? … read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
579 satisfied customers
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to
I am looking for legal representation to file a petition to have my sister removed as power of attorney for my mom … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,808 satisfied customers
If you will I need assistance in locating representation for
Please if you will I need assistance in locating representation for a criminal case. May I give you my number for contact. I need Council as soon as possible. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV
I'm interested in legal representation in NY state. The DMV is alleging driver license fraud against me. Do you offer referrals, or just advice?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court.
Can I file a writ of mandamus myself in federal court … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Do you believe that I should stop the appellate review
Do you believe that I should stop the appellate review because currently my charges have mysteriously changed? I am afraid that the charges could change again and turn around and bite me hard.… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
I need the service of a lawyer to help me write an appellant
i need the service of a lawyer to help me write an appellant memorandum … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
After a reply brief of appellant has been filed in court of
After a reply brief of appellant has been filed in court of appeals wa state div 3, does a motion to waive oral argument or a motion on merits have to be filed, or will the court automatically review … read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
107 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,206 satisfied customers
Who is the best lawyer to litigate probate in New Mexico, I
Who is the best lawyer to litigate probate in New Mexico … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in
How do I file a Writ of Mandamus with a district court in Colorado asking that the Judge compel a town building department to act on the written advice of three structural engineers that have recommen… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x