Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Here I go once again. As my husband is legally blind I have…

Customer Question
Here I go once again...
Here I go once again. As my husband is legally blind I have to run and help him whenever he calls. Now here is my question:
In February of 2013 my husband gave his business partner $23,000 to buy a 5th wheel trailer for he and his family to live in. Both he and his wife signed a contract with us to pay us $503.00 every month until it was paid off. We have as yet to see any money from them. We have talked to his partner aabout it and his comment is always the same. "If I had any money you know I would pay you". My husband told me that when he dies I can file suite against them for non payment of contract. To make matters even worse, we recently found out that the partner had taken out a loan using the trailer as collateral. He did not make the payments on the loan and as a result he has hidden it so that the loan company cannot find it. I have talked to our company attorney and he told me that as he is the company attorney he cannot help me.
What are my options? What can i do do now?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you guys well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of legal experience handling matters of a similar nature. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

As a housekeeping matter, your company attorney is ethically barred from filing suit in this situation. He is correct here and you will need to hire another attorney (preferably local to you) to bring the suit.

What we have here is a classic case of breach of contract. You have a contract for the loan, which makes you the pri***** *****en holder on the property. As a result, you can sue them and at the very least, you can seize the 5th wheel and liquidate to get some money back. You can then write off the remaining amount on your personal income taxes.

That said, you are going to have to sue them and you need to sue them before long as the statute of limitations has begun to run against you. You have six years to sue from the date of the breach of contract in Utah for a written contract. This is arguably the first time he did not pay...which means that you are looking at March of 2019 (payment would have been due for first time in March 2013 as I understand it).

If you do not sue by that date for breach of contract, you arguably will not be able to do so as you will be barred by the applicable statute of limitations. I say you need to sue soon also because you need to be able to liquidate the asset before it loses all value. The sooner the better from that standpoint.

You can put them on legal notice with a certified letter and return receipt that if they do not begin payments immediately until you are paid in full, you will have to file suit.

If they do not, for any reason, you really only have one other option, which is to file suit.

I know that is tough and puts you guys in a tough spot, but legally, that is all that there is to it.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars), so I can receive credit for my advice.

Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking to see if you have any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure you guys are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I think I have a breach of contract situation but I want to
I think I have a breach of contract situation but I want to be sure before taking the breaching party to small claims court, or if I even should bother. Can you help with that? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
310 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Situation: Michigan. Civil case for breach of contract of a
Civil case for breach of contract of a nondisclosure agreement where plaintiff has lied in a material way numerous times in a deposition invoking the application of the clean hands doctrine and fraud on the court. What are the procedural steps to be taken to motion for dismissal of the case based on the legal theories just listed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
544 satisfied customers
Need advice on breach of contract, missouri, tried to offer
tried to offer a discount. client refused. client verbally accepted my contract prior to this& asked to schedule a start date. Client refused the contract on the start date agreed. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston.
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston. The Contract had a Confession of Judgement Provision and appointed us Attorney in Fact. Could I file directly with the court the Confession of… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I live in ***. She lives in *** . How can I go after her in the courtroom to recover the cost of the completed contract.? *****@******.***… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about $580,000. My company i a FL LLC, the defendants are 1) a DE corp, 2) a Belize company and 3) a Brazilian national. I have an agreement that sets ve… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to sue a company for breach of contract. Florida.
Locating the companies main address and the name and address of the factious certificate holder … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,443 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x