Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there a time limit within which a lawyer plaintiffs must…

Customer Question
Is there a time limit...
Is there a time limit within which a lawyer for the plaintiffs must bring a civil case to trial, or for the trial to begin? It has been over 3 years now since the case was filed and I have not yet been asked by Plaintiff's attorney to even answer any discovery questions.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,557
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Is there a time limit within which a lawyer for the plaintiffs must bring a civil case to trial, or for the trial to begin?

.

Unfortunately no, there is no set time limit for a case to be heard once it has been filed. If a case has sat idle for a long period of time, typically over a year, with nothing happening, then the defendant can file a "motion to dismiss based on failure to prosecute" and the judge can then dismiss the case if the other side doesn't respond with some reasonable reason for the delay and take steps to move the case forward.

.

The court doesn't like to have cases simply sit idle on the docket and if it has been 3 years without any action, you may find that the clerks have done an administrative dismissal due to the inaction if you contacted the clerks and asked about it.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Your response was excellent. It covered a large amount of ground in a short and quick response. I have further very specific questions. Can you help me with these also? Craig Lautenschlager DVM
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am pretty well versed in the law, so I would do my best or try to get you to another attorney on the site who could help.

.

However, I am somewhat limited to providing legal information and options, but I can't direct you as to what to do in your specific case since that would be crossing over the line into legal representation...

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,557
41,557 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a victim of double jeopardy and i want try to sue the
I am a victim of double jeopardy and i want try to sue the Army.… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,292 satisfied customers
The united states of america filed a motion to dismiss my
The united states of america filed a motion to dismiss my case. What motion do I file to answer motion to dismiss. This is for income taxes… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
On January 22, 2018 I submitted a motion to dismiss a matter
On January 22, 2018 I submitted a motion to dismiss a matter to be heard on June 8, 2018. Can I submit an Affidavit to Correct on this matter? Also, which rule governs this time process, if any?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,303 satisfied customers
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if it is properly created and makes sense?… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
How do you file a motion for dismissal of a small claims
How do you file a motion for dismissal of a small claims judgment that was granted in default in the state of Wisconsin? (cannot find the form)… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
How many times can I motion to dismiss an Exparte in the
How many times can I motion to dismiss an Exparte in the state of missouri … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,899 satisfied customers
How do I file a motion to dismiss my sons court appointed
how do I file a motion to dismiss my sons court appointed lawyer … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,790 satisfied customers
I a divorce in NY can I file a motion to dismiss if I have
I a divorce in NY can I file a motion to dismiss if I have not been notified that a RJI was filed and the preliminary conference date set then changed by the plaintiff's attorney. The clerks docket ha… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic
Can a defendant file a motion to dismiss in a domestic relation cas in Alabama … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their
If a debtor in a chapter 11 files a motion to dismiss their bankruptcy case, and if the motion is granted by the bk court, when can the same debtor file for a new bankruptcy case? I am looking to unde… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
Can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am
please can you tell me how to respond to a motion to dismiss I am the plaintiff … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
Esq.(ONLY) Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was
For Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) Good day, Motion to dismiss the foreclosure complaint was denied. I am preparing to file objection to the foreclosure complaint base on the fact that the property is prote… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and
If a person filed a motion to dismiss a bankruptcy case and that point of the motion was clarified. Can a bankruptcy be dismissed because that person brings up other points in court that were not on t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,095 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata.
I filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds of res judicata. I am still involved in the case as it is set for trial in December. In 1998 I was tried for inoperable vehicles on my business property. I w… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,341 satisfied customers
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss
After failing to schedule my "Expedited Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Standing" for over a year, the judge finally scheduled a hearing on this motion as well as the plaintiff's newly briefed Motion to… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss
What is a Notice of Lack of Prosecution, Motion to dismiss for Lack Of Prosecution, Notice of Hearing and Self Executing Order of Dismissal mean … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,557 satisfied customers
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton
Looking for a sample of a motion to dismiss in northampton county pa in a civil case over a contract. Statue of limitations and res- judicada.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x