Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I entered into a contractual agreement with an employer

Customer Question
Goodmorning; I entered into a contractual...
Goodmorning;
I entered into a contractual agreement with an employer while we were both in the state of Texas. The contract was essentially that the employer would pay for my salary for 1 year with the new venture if it failed or succeeded. He also entered into an agreement with a lease on a house. (for 24 mos)... The employer is now wanting to hire someone else for the position and doesn't want to keep his promises. The house with the lease is in Indiana. Do I get an attorney in Texas or Indiana? Isn't this a breach of contract as I have the lease and the emails and letters that state he would do this? Now I am out of a job and soon with no benefits because this man didn't do what he said. Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,783
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. While the contract was entered into in Texas, was the job in Indiana? Also, you signed a lease in Indiana as well? Just trying to get a better idea of where this was all supposed to take place, had it gone as planned? Also, is the employer located in Indiana?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the job was a joint venture with the dialysis side being in Texas and merging with a hospital in Indiana so essentially yes the job was in Indiana. Yes the lease was in Indiana. No it has not gone as planned, the owner has some unsafe practices that I was not aware of. When I brought them to his attention, he got upset and began to say that I misappropriated funds in October (although i had never been informed) He offered me a letter to say that we can both "part ways" and no one owes anyone. I had been conversing daily and emailing and there were no signs of an issue
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
would you like to see the lease and letter that i have
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. Allow me a moment to respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
would you rather me call you?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

In order to really prevent the defendant from challenging venue and jurisdiction, you can just file in Indiana and use an Indiana attorney. The reason why I say this is because the employer/company does business there, that is where the job was essentially supposed to take place and the lease is also at issue there. Venue refers to the county in which a lawsuit is brought. One cannot file suit just anywhere. Venue is proper in a particular county if (1) all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred in that county; or (2) the defendant resides in that county or, if a corporation, does business there; or (3) the real property the subject of the suit lies in that county. If suit is filed in the wrong county, the opposing party will likely make a special appearance in order to ask for a change of venue. As such, you want to retain an attorney in the state of Indiana. Now, you can make the argument and then they may try and move the case, that it can be litigated in Texas, where you live, since that is where the contract was entered into, if you desire. If you live in Texas, this would make the litigation process much easier but they may want to try and challenge it. As such, you would need a Texas attorney then and if you wanted to try this avenue first, should consult with one today, so they can evaluate 1) the merits of the case and 2) see if there is enough contact with the State, to bring the defendant there. If the company also does business within the state, it would only make your argument stronger.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you would rather talk, you can request a phone call but there is an additional fee, so it is up to you. If not, we can chat on this page.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well the business is there that i was working for, and the home is there too. My question is if he signed the lease and promised to pay it with his own documentation is that a valid case ?? Regardless of the fact if i am not working any longer . His letter to the landlord states he will pay rent every month and will remit in 10 days....
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am not sure I understand your follow up question. Can you please clarify it for me? What is your concern about the lease? You said that he signed it and it was a condition to the contract, so if the landlord coming after you or do you want to still live there? Also, did you relocate and/or incur any damages in reliance on this contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He signed the lease, along with me. We are both on it. He is saying he is not going to pay after february and i have relocated to Indiana after his many promises and guarantees. I want to continue to live i the house. Can I attach the letter?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have attached the employment letter and I am attaching the lease with this message
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. This would be something you can sue him for. As you shared, you relied on the contract and agreement that was entered into and what was promised/contained within. If you signed the lease, along with him and he was supposed to pay for it but now is not, then he could be liable and have to pay for the lease term, if you prevail and show he breached the contract. You said you relocated and relied on this and were ready, willing and able to perform under the employment contract, so unless he has a legal basis to back out, he could be liable.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
did you see the letter of employment? It does not state that if he will only pay the rent if i am employed. He agreed to pay for the duration. He is claiming i misappropriated funds from October 2015 but never said anything until we had a disagreement regarding his reckless behavior. That week he offered me to "walk away" I did not do anything of this nature. He would not allow me to even disprove his theory. The business isn't growing as he thought so he is trying to cut corners. Do I have a case ??
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
are you still thee?
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

That is a defense which he would need to raise, if you sue him. If he is trying to cut corners and use this to back out, then you can sue him and may have a case, unless he could show and present a valid reason for your termination, which it appears he is trying to do BUT will need evidence to support it. The actual lease agreement is between you both and the landlord, so the landlord is entitled to their money. The question is then if HE will have to pay you, if the lease was a condition to the employment and a result of your reliance on the contract and relocating

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well he did not "terminate" me officially. He is just trying to cover himself. Regardless of termination or not, the letter says nothing about paying the lease as long as i am employed. Does that make sense?? I relocated and everything and no issues have ever been brought up until i challenged his theory. I just want to stay in my house, and receive my salary as he promised i would for a year.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, it does make sense but you would need to show and argue in your lawsuit that in reliance on the contract, you relocated and now that he will not longer employ and pay you and the rent, that you have to move and can not stay. You want to show the reason for the rental was employment and his guarantee to your salary, in the event that it did not work out. Then, you could try and getting damages for the lease, which he guaranteed as well, as a co-signor, to show this was part of the contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Great Thank You so much!!
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time at the top of this page, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry I thought you signed off ... I will be speaking at firm today..
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome. I just kindly ask that you rate my help at this time at the top, so the site provides me with credit. You can always return and ask any follow up questions as needed. Thank you again

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,783
32,783 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My bf has an apartment. Has been there 5 yrs ..in Nov or Dec
Good morning, my bf has an apartment. Has been there 5 yrs ..in Nov or Dec he was supposed to sign new lease...he did not. We have been living together for 6 most plus. He still pays his rent on time … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
In my commercial lease (I'm a tenant in a grocery store
In my commercial lease (I'm a tenant in a grocery store anchored center in Georgia), my LL prohibits, among other types of uses, massage parlors. However, they allowed a new tenant to open up and they… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
I have a real estate legal question. Missouri, Only verbally
I closed on a turnkey rental property April 28th. The provider provided a verified signed lease of $1100 per month, rent rolls, and accounting. However, I moved the property management from the provider that we purchased from because I didn't like the terms of the PM agreement. My new PM provider collected rent from the tenant at $1000. I called the new provider out on the rent. He went back to the tenant to collect the extra $100. The tenant said that he had only been paying $1000 because he had put in monies for fixes. It was a handshake deal with the old provider. I had my realtor and new PM speak to the old provider about this "deal" and the old provider said that the he "never expected me to move PM away from him so he thought I'd never find out that he was making up the $100". And that he wanted to make things "right". What damages am I entitled too? As I never would have purchased this property with only this rent being collected.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
Do I have any kind of legal recourse in this situation? I
Do I have any kind of legal recourse in this situation? I think that the landlord violated the terms of my lease. I only have 3 months left, but I want to move as soon as possible. Can I terminate the… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
319 satisfied customers
I leased a hyundai equus 2013. I was told that part of the
I leased a hyundai equus 2013. I was told that part of the agreement for car expensive car is hyundai provides concierge service. The sales man mentioned it over and over. I had bought the car out of … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,232 satisfied customers
A business aquintance offered my husband a job with a very
A business aquintance offered my husband a job with a very nice salary plus bonuses when they finish projects. The man lives in Florida but we live on Ohio, so this was going to entail a move. The bus… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
Sold my landscaping snow rem business last may '14 after 30
Sold my landscaping snow rem business last may '14 after 30 years. Buyer paid two thirds upfront with me financing remaining third for 12 mos. because he had no experience, he contracted me (monthly)f… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,011 satisfied customers
I have worked for a woman for 4 1/2 years, 7 days a week, every
I have worked for a woman for 4 1/2 years, 7 days a week, every holiday. One of the job requirements was that I live at her place of business in order to care for, breed, and sell her dogs. She is in … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
A friend and I went into what was supposed to be a equal venture,we
A friend and I went into what was supposed to be a equal venture,we were supposed to put in equal amounts of money until the project was complete at which time we would share in the profits equally.Th… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
I work for a small start up company in San Francisco. I was
I work for a small start up company in San Francisco. I was hired to do specific business tasks. I have a salary, a small stipend for health care and a small amount to cover my social media work from … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
Is a verbal agreement binding in New Jersey A person wanted
Is a verbal agreement binding in New Jersey? A person wanted to rent our commercial building for a year, gave us the lst mos. rent plus 1 1/2 mos. security deposit to remove it from the market. We wen… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
We have signed a Letter of Intent for a lease agreement. What
We have signed a Letter of Intent for a lease agreement. What can we do legally to void this intent?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a member of a Texas LLC. The LLC operates a restaurant.
I am a member of a Texas LLC. The LLC operates a restaurant. The restaurant is in year 3 of a 5 year lease for the building. It has failed to make its lease payments for 2 months and was brought to th… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I am happily married to a man who is about to retire from the
I am happily married to a man who is about to retire from the Army after 24 years active duty. He was previously divorced from a woman who left him in 2001, however, he did not divorce until a few mon… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
My apartment complex, when I signed my lease was advertised
My apartment complex, when I signed my lease was advertised as a 24 hr concierge building. This was however not specified in the lease, and they have since reduced the hours by removing the night shif… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i worked for a friend for close to 2 years in a venture that
i worked for a friend for close to 2 years in a venture that was to lead to payment down the road. My labor was an investment in the venture, as i have experience and equipment as well as time to inve… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Spouse accepted position; moved from Houston, TX ...
Spouse accepted position; moved from Houston, TX to St Louis MO; told he was doing an outstanding job, nothing but positive feedback. He was instructed to train his subordinate, who made 1/2 the salar… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with a company called Start Up
I signed a contract with a company called Start Up Essentials. It is classified with the Better Business Bureau as Training Programs. They are to help you set up and coach you in starting your own bus… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x