Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is disabled under the federal government she…

Customer Question
My daughter is disabled under...
My daughter is disabled under the federal government she received Medicaid and SSI, what protections does that provide her in a school in Texas regarding ARD agreements. The school is refusing to recognize her as mentality disabled despite multiple specialist records as they say they only have to follow their own school testing. Which found her to be slow not borderline or mentality handicap.
All this was cause by her doctor who was proven to be a drug addict, who's failure to act caused a collapsed lung and hypoxia. She's 13 1/2 now and we were advised to wait till she was 18 and allow her the chance to sue with a better approximation of life time costs? Did we do the right thing for her?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

The school is in violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act if your daughter has a condition that limits one or more life activities and they are refusing to provide reasonable accommodations for her. If you have medical records establishing that she has one of those conditions, the school cannot decide on their own that she does not. It sounds like you've done everything you can on your own. If you're making agreements that the school is ignoring, it may be time to bring in a local attorney. The Americans with Disabilities Act says that a successful plaintiff can recover attorney's fees from the other party when they win, so you have the ability to hire a lawyer with the agreement that you'll only pay when the case is successfully resolved AND that he or she will seek legal fees from the school district because they broke the law.

The statute of limitations for medical malpractice does not start to run on a minor until her 18th birthday, so waiting is a valid option. Things to consider when deciding whether to wait are how badly you need the money now, how certain you are of the lifetime damages, the likelihood that witnesses will be available when she turns 18, whether you have the medical records you need or will be able to get them when she turns 18 if necessary, and things like that. A local malpractice attorney may be able to do some research for you to see what kind of settlements and verdicts minors in your area are getting to see if that helps you make a decision. That type of thing really requires a full review of your case, plus several hours of research, so that's unfortunately not something we can really evaluate fully through this site. I can say that waiting isn't an obviously bad decision.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations
Can you please tell me if there is a statute of limitations on police brutality? (AZ) … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
317 satisfied customers
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a civil judgement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an action against the title company that handled the escrow on the sale of my primary residence. Money was released from escrow prematurely.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad check" in the state of Kansas in 1999 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander
please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander suit in Geargia and if so how long? ty … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
87 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in north carolina for
what is the statute of limitations in north carolina for possession with intent to distribute schedule 6? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state filing charges against someone that accidentally carried a firearm through TSA airport security? (Person has concealed permit to carry and was n… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery
what is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery in … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a wall installed years ago to stop natural flow of water going on their property and keeping all water on my property.if I go to civil court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,264 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x