Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son got s release papers from prison 15, on a Friday. He

Customer Question
My son got his release...
My son got his release papers from prison for jan 15, on a Friday. He got tranfer to San Diego jan 14 for a warrant. He,had court for those charge on the 15 Friday. The judge dropped his charges and his lawyer said he will be coming home that day. When we went to,pick him up, they didn't release him. The jail told me he was being tranfer back to prison to finish his term. But his release was the 15 as well. He is still in jail. Prison is not going to pick him up cause he's done and has been release. And San Diego is waitng for prison to come get him. He's on a hold. No one seems to listen. My son should be out. Both county has release him but won't let him go. Due to this hold they think he has. How do I get him out??
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Verified

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Did you hire a local attorney to represent your son in this matter yet?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No. This all happened Friday and since it was a three day weekend i can't get in touch with the prison, court house, or jail for them to check on his file.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Did you son serve his entire sentence in prison?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
his whole sentence. From jan 13, 2014- jan 15?2015. One full,year. I have copies of all his parol papers . Even spoke to his parol,officer since he was to meet with her Thursday. She said this is a first. He being held in jail for no reason and no charges. His charges from San Diego we're drop by the judge and release him that day the 15. No charges or time in both county. They are violating his constitutional rights. The court was negligent in his processing.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

So, your son was being released on Parole? He did not serve out his entire sentence in prison?

Where is prison located?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He did serve his entire sentence. The whole year. His release date was jan 15. He was being release on parol for 13 mos. San Diego picked him up for court on the 14. Norco released him on the 14 to San Diego . He had court on the 15 the same day of his official release. Since his charges was dropped from San Diego on the***** The judge said he can go home. He was put back in jail thinking he was going home. The they didn't let him out cause they said there is a hold and he is going back to norco to finish his time. My son said I already did. And tried to show them his release papers he got from norco. But they wouldnt look at it. Said they needed this papers from the court. Well the court has been close for three day due to the holiday. Norco is not going to pick him up. He's been release and done with his time. And San Diego has no right keeping him in jail when all,his San Diego charges has been dropped and the judge made his order tut he can go home. So why is he not release?? His lawyer said he will be release that Friday night.
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, when someone is released on parole, that simply means a highly supervised early release from prison and a warrant can trigger a parole violation, even if the charges later dismissed by the judge.

Generally, the only option would be to hire an experienced local criminal defense attorney (since the courts / judges will not discuss the situation of an adult inmate with anyone, but the inmate or his/her attorney).

This local attorney can review the entire case to determine if there is any parole violation hold and if not, then this attorney can file habeas corpus petition (unlawful imprisonment) to get the inmate released, if the inmate in fact had finished serving his sentence and ready to start his parole.

You can find an experienced and skilled local criminal law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:

www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com
www.lawyers.com
www.legalmatch.com
When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to criminal law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter might be heard.
I wish you the best of luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,723
16,723 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Alex J. Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We need help applying for parole in place. My husband is a
we need help applying for parole in place. My husband is a Military Veteran and is 150% disabled. We live in Jefferson Texas, 75657 … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
48 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they
Can someone on parole in NJ work waiting tables where they serve alcohol? This person is not on parole for an alcohol related crime. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
What happens if someone wants to use your address for parole
what happens if someone wants to use your address for parole but they do not live with you? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am working on getting Humanitarian Parole for my two aunts
I am working on getting Humanitarian Parole for my two aunts who are in Mexico. I am working on getting medical records and a medical letter from the physician from the doctor to send to my family in … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
48 satisfied customers
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor
I have a sister on parole for multiple dui and minor possession convictions who has started drinking again. She wants to go to rehab but is afraid that if she comes clean to her parole officer, that t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
My son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is
my son violated parole with another offense in Michigan, is in custody and was toled by the parole violation officer that he should waive hi initial hearing, which he did, he has been in custody for a… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a
The inmate has been paroled but still has a balance on a court ordered restitution. Please advise how I can collect the balance from the restitution? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying
My daughters boyfriend who is on state parole is staying here and causing a lot of tension because he is not working or paying his $250 a month rent. What can I do to have him removed from my home? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Son's parole was revoked through a hearing, COLORADO, Can't
Can't afford, husband died 4 months ago, very little funds. Tried to find pro bono attorney. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
State of Would it be a violation of parole if two felony men
this question is for the state of Virginia Would it be a violation of parole if two felony men got together some some socializing. One of the two is still on parole while the other guy completed his p… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant
Can defense attorney still help with plea deal if defendant confessed to the police and told them everything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate
Can a parole board recind a grant of parole on a inmate before the release if the inmate did not violate any prison rule after the grant of parole and have no pending criminal changes … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you
I'm having a hard time finding a defense attorney. Can you point me the right direction? My brother was taking out the trash cans from the side of the house yesterday and my dog snuck out and killed a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that
If the DA says to the judge and the defense attorney that she can't prove the case against the defendant shouldn't the defense attorney file a motion to dismiss the case … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x