Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just received notice that daughters grand parents in

Customer Question
Colorado are trying ng to...
I just received notice that daughters grand parents in Colorado are trying ng to get a judgment against me for past child support 28 years later. In the amount of 333,000. I signed over right in 1995 u nder the understanding that I diudnt have to pay. I have a relationship with my daughter since she was 21.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 53 minutes by:
1/19/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Also, I am only going to be online a few more minutes. If I go offline before you respond I will pick up and continue tomorrow morning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My question is what kind of defense I have? They waited over 20 years to do this. I have been in contact wit hem for the past 8 years. Never was money talked about. I fact in 2007 the mother told me she wasn't going after me for money. Something changed. My daughter is upset about being in the middle. I own my own business but this could destroy it
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

The child support arrearage issue in AZ is a little confusing due to a chance in the laws back in 2006. However, I think this applies to you.

The statute of limitations for collection of child support was eliminated effective September 21, 2006. In cases filed prior to September 21, 2006 where the youngest child had emancipated and three years have passed: If a final judgment on arrears was not obtained, then the arrears cannot be collected. If a final judgment on arrears was obtained prior to that date, then the arrears set forth in that judgment can be collected. If a judgment was obtained for any time period within the duration of the current child support and there is a balance still due, then those arrears can be collected.

What that means is that if the youngest child turned 18 in 2003 and they file in court for an arrearage by September 21, 2006, then they are now barred by the statute of limitations.

That would be an absolute bar but you need to hire a lawyer to help you sort through the dates and present them to the judge because it is going to be difficult to explain and calculate.

If the child did not turn 18 before that date then it is going to make it even more difficult since there is no way to relieve someone from the obligation to pay child support (if an order was entered) other than by going back to court. Unfortunately, many people do what you did and then don't follow up to be sure that the order was entered cancelling their child support and then years later are faced with the same situation you are.

There is also a defense in that the grandparents shouldn't have "standing", which is the legal ability to bring a lawsuit, to sue you for back child support unless there was an order ordering you to pay child support to them directly. The only other possible way they would have standing is if 1) he daughter somehow assigned them the right to collect the child support arrearage (and I've never seen a case stating this is or is not legal), or 2) your ex-wife has now passed away and they are trying to collect on behalf of her estate through the probate proceeding.

While I am a big believer in people representing themselves this is not one of those cases where you want to do that. In addition to the arguments set forth above there are also equitable arguments which can be made but those are based on your specific facts and are highly sensitive to what the ex says when questioned, what the records show, etc.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi. The case is in Colorado. I don't think they have a statue of limitations there. I live in az. I signed my right to the grand parents in 1995. The mother was never around much. In the paperwork she has given the grand parents full authority on this
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm sorry, the facts above indicated the GPOs were in CO but that it was an AZ case.

In CO you are correct, there would be no statute of limitations at all.

1) Where were the kids when you signed your rights over?

2) Which state issued the original order for child support?

3) Do you know if they ever filed the order with the court?

4) Did you have a lawyer review the order you signed to see if it did away with your child suport payments?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Colorado issued the order. The kid was with grandparents when order was issued. I don't remember if support payments where included when I signed over rights. I was led to believe they where. That's why I signed. I don't have a copy from back then. I think they and they're attorney do. They sent in a request for judgement based on the original 1989 court order. They have never talked to me about this at all. So I was a bit caught off gard
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

It's impossible to say what you need to do strategically, other than hire an attorney, without knowing the exact facts and what the order said. Sometimes the orders terminating parental rights state that there is no arrearage and no child support is due in the future while others state there is an arrearage which would still be owed and others that make you responsible for child support for the future.

It sounds like the order that was entered at least held you liable for some amount of back child support.

There are still some equitable defenses you can use, such as "accord and satisfaction" if they agreed to stop the child support if you terminated your rights. However, you are going to need to hire a CO lawyer to handle the matter at this point and it is likely going to be a fight.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter is a single mom with a 3 year old and the father
my daughter is a single mom with a 3 year old and the father who she wants nothing to do with is in prison on drug dealing charges. the father is not even on the birth certificate. His mother is tryin… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
4,015 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to represent me in court in New jersey, in
hi, I need a lawyer to represent me in court in New jersey, in August 2016 for Child support and we need answers, advices on what to do about my daughter being molested by her grand father when she wa… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,302 satisfied customers
At what age can I discontinue my child support payments in
At what age can I discontinue my child support payments in the state of Colorado. May daughter is 18. She turns 19 in December. She is moving into her own house for college this weekend.She stated to … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
There is a pending child support order that my husband pays
There is a pending child support order that my husband pays issued in Hartford, Ct. He is ordered to pay $178 a week. There is also an arrearage of $21K that is outstanding. Of the $178 he pays $28 to… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My husband has been paying child support for hes daughter
My husband has been paying child support for he's daughter since birth and health care. Two years ago we got informed that through the court system that the child support payment would be going up $40… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
My girlfriend wants to take our 1 year old daughter to see
My girlfriend wants to take our 1 year old daughter to see aging relatives in china. Her parents are going with her. Her parents are originally from there and will stay 3 months. They want to keep my … read more
LegalEase
LegalEase
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
892 satisfied customers
My question has to do with temporary custody of my grand daughter.
My question has to do with temporary custody of my grand daughter. The events leading to this are complicated, but I will attempt to keep it short. I adopted my step-daughter at the age of 12. The bio… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My 23 year old son and his 21 year old ex-girlfriend have a
My 23 year old son and his 21 year old ex-girlfriend have a 5 month old daughter. The ex-girlfriend and my grand-daughter live with her maternal grand-parents. My son lives with my fiancé and myself. … read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
If you had sex with a minor 8yrs ago who said she was 18, took
If you had sex with a minor 8yrs ago who said she was 18, took a dna test to establish paternity for a daughter, are those records confidential or can they be obtained in a criminal trial without cons… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a divorced mom of two, my son is 21 and my daughter is
I am a divorced mom of two, my son is 21 and my daughter is 16. In my divorce settlement I was receiving alimony and child support, my divorce was finalized back in 03. Well my ex is, as of Jan 5 2009… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My husband won custody of his son and also was awarded child
My husband won custody of his son and also was awarded child support from his ex-wife that was to start in December. We had to have her wages garnished through the child support enforecement agency bu… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend fathered a daughter. They
My son and his girlfriend fathered a daughter. They never married. They are no longer together. The grand-daughter and the mother live in Peoria Illinois. We, the grandparents live in Colorado. Do we … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My daughter is turning 18 in two weeks. My ex-husband ...
My daughter is turning 18 in two weeks. My ex-husband doesn't think that he has to pay past 18. I have checked with the state of Colorado and I know that the actual age is 19 (she doesn't have special… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
With the recent change to Missouri State Law regarding ...
With the recent change to Missouri State Law regarding child support reducing the age from 22 to 21 years of age (child in college), can the individual required to pay child support request of the cou… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
My daughter is turning 18 on 6-22-07, which is the ...
My daughter is turning 18 on 6-22-07, which is the date that the child support order expires from the state of MD. At the time of our divorce, my ex-wife moved to Massachusetts with my daughter and is… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
my 19year old daughter and her fiancee have been living ...
my 19year old daughter and her fiancee have been living together for over a year. my daughter gave birth to a baby 6 weeks ago and at that time they moved in with her fiancee's parents. He had a fight… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
in colorado (us) what age can a teen deside where she wants ...
in colorado (us) what age can a teen deside where she wants to live? Mom and step dad in wisconsin and grandparents (have gaurdianship) in colorado. the teen wants to come live with us and grandma say… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I have a grown daughter from an ex wife. Her mother and I ...
I have a grown daughter from an ex wife. Her mother and I divorced when she was about 5 years of age. There is no back child support. My Daughter has a daughter of her own, my grand-daughter who is no… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x