Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a small claim that I have filed court N.Y (sullivan

Customer Question
I have a small claim...
I have a small claim that I have filed for Thompson court N.Y (sullivan county). This is about damage to my car. A truck driver hit and ran but I did get a police report. He claims that he did not hear me beeping. How can I find a lawyer to represent me?
If not, would you be able to review my case with me and assist?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
1/18/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

None of the experts on here are allowed to represent people who come to the website.

Have you talked to attorneys about representing you? If so, did they give you a reason for not wanting to take your case?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have not spoken to any lawyers who have not wanted to take my case; I am having trouble finding a small claims lawyer that will represent me in Thompson court (Ny, sullivan county)More detailed information about the claim itself:
Originally, I had difficulty obtaining a police report because they were waiting for evidence from the surveillance camera at the grocery store camera. For a reason that was not explained, they could not get hold of it and I was given a report.
The truck and my small car were stopped at a red light and the truck made a right turn onto my car (I was to the left of him). I beeped and beeped and he drove away. The police caught up and he claims he heard nothing and didn't realize. Furthermore, the highway was a one lane and I pulled up next to him and he did not notice.
In the police report, the picture depicts my car next to the back half of the truck.
My claim is that he should pay some of my damages based on-
If he cannot hear regular driving sounds while in his truck, that is unsafe.
Even if he could not hear me, he should have felt the hit
I disagree with the depiction and believe that my car was next to the front half of the truck and my proof is my damages: the damages were my rear tire was scratched open, a scratch and denting along the entire side, and a blasted side mirror.Had my car been at the back half of the truck, his turn would have only nipped the front of my vehicle.
This hit took a long time and he should have noticed something
People came out of their houses and out of the closed grocery store to ask if everything was all right so I do not believe he did not hear the sounds. Thus his driving away is an indication of his guilt.Would these explanations stand in court? What do you think?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Let's cover things one at a time. There are a couple of things wrong about your perception of the way the court system works, but that's easy to explain.

First, what type of damages or injuries do you have from the wreck?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There are no physical damages to my person.
The damage is to the car:
Slashed tire (new tire 300$)
Broken mirror (replacement piece 315$)
Front hood mashed and side doors denting and scratching body work.
Total damages: $2,689
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Most attorneys aren't going to be willing to take on a case like that because their fees will be as much as your damages and you can't make a claim in a lawsuit like this for your attorney's fees. You can hire someone for a % of the recovery but then the issue is you won't recover enough to make the repairs.

So what that means is you have to learn to represent yourself. In a case like this that isn't too hard to do.

There is a good e-book you may want to consider at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/guerrilla-guide-to-settling-your-car-wreck-case/

That series of books are both inexpensive and very helpful. If you decide you want to represent yourself you probably want to pick up the book I mentioned above, and then also the ones on small claims court, legal research and on trial objections.

As to what you are misunderstanding, the first thing is that you can't really sue him for the "running" part of "hit and run". The reason is that when he "ran" it didn't cause you any damages. It is possible you can argue that leaving the scene was equivalent to an admission of guilt, but that's a question of fact for the judge to decide.

These cases can be proven by your testimony, pictures of the damages, and you would likely need to call whoever gave you the estimate for repairs as a witness.

The book I mentioned above explains how to put your own case together first for settlement purposes and second for a lawsuit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is not a satisfactory reply- how does my money become refunded?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I contacted the moderators and put in your request.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,305
34,305 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's
I want to file in small claims court in Oregon because it's less than 10,000. Can you link me to the form that I need and also help me to understand the process of small claims court?… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
In 2014 we were sued in Small Claims Court, LA County. After
In 2014 we were sued in Small Claims Court, LA County. After we failed to appear the first time a new hearing was set which we appeared. After the testimony and judgment, the Judge's decision was in f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
Second opinion] I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a
I am a plaintiff in small claims court and was given a default judgment against debtors who did not appear in court. Now there is a motion to set aside the judgment. What are my rights in this circums… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x