Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My question involves an entry of judgement in the State of:,

Customer Question
My question involves an entry...
My question involves an entry of judgement in the State of: Washington, DC
Three years ago a debt collector sued me for a credit card debt. We settled and a judgement was NOT entered. As long as I made $75 dollar payments a month until the payment was paid off, then debt would be resolved.
Fast forward, early 2015 I was told my last payment was due on August 2015. I made my "last" payment in August of last year. Three months later I'm being sued and entry of default has been set against me because I didn't make the last two payments.
It seems, that sometime between August 2015 and December 2015, the law firm that I originally dealt with and settled with, was sold to a bigger law firm. They, the bigger law firm, now want the entire amount. I tried explaining to them that I was told the last payment was in August but of course, I can't remember who I talked to. I also was never given a reminder that I was late on a payment.
Anyway, 98% of my payments were made on green dot pre-paid credit cards. I learned online to never pay debt collectors/law firms using personal checks or credit cards. The other 2-3% were made via money orders. I still have all of the green dot cards but because I didn't register my name and information, I'm trying to get them to send me records.
Anyhow I requested from the new law firm a history of my account. A few days later, I received by mail my account history. It included the entire history of my account from the first payment made in December 2012 until the last payment which was August 2015. It CLEARLY shows - that I made all my payments every month with the exception of the last two $75 payments.
I got a court date this Wednesday. Is there anything I can say to the Judge to avoid this to turn into a judgement? I will provide to the judge the account history that was mailed to me complete with the envelope. I will also provide the original agreement. It will clearly show that I missed only two payments.
Thank you ....
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/18/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,864
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. Just to be clear, you do have a written agreement with the previous company, evidencing what the settlement/payment plan is? Also, you shared that they told you at one point you had one payment left but was this an error and you knew you owed two more or it really was correct and the new company is trying to get the balance? Finally, how much is owed right now, which they are suing for?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do have a written agreement. We went to court about this in 2012. The original debt amount was a little over $4000 dollars. However, we settled for $2700 as long as I made monthly $75 payments.Fast forward to 2015, I was told early in 2015 that my last payment would be in August 2015. Please keep in mind that by that time, I had been paying faithfully every month since 2012, and even 3 months, I paid over the amount. So, I knew that I would end paying this off a little earlier than what was in the agreement. What I didn’t know for sure was how early. So, that’s why I had asked the law firm. I just wanted to make sure my records were in alignment with theirs. I actually thought I would end in July but that wasn’t the case.. They told me and I confirmed that I would end in August. So, August came. I made the “last” payment. Anyhow, I get a summons to appear in court, in December, for entry of judgment because I was told that I was in default. I contacted the Law firm and they said I missed two payments. Keep in mind the original law firm I was dealing with has now been acquired. The debt was NOT sold - again. So, I had the new law firm mail me an account history. It showed all of the payments I made with the exception of the last two payments. Again, my monthly payment amount was $75. So, I owed them $150. Now because I’m in default they want the entire original debt amount of $4113.00. When I went to court 3 years ago. The original law firm settled for $2700.00. I paid them $2500.00. They won’t even deduct that amount from the $4113.00 they want.
Help.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just re-read this. I was not told in writing that my last payment would be in August 2015. I was told this over the phone. They do record their conversations though,
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the additional information. The new firm would step into the shoes of the old firm and would need to still honor any agreement. If they provided you with a payment history and it shows and confirms what you have paid to date, that only shows compliance over the years. Now, if they do record their conversations, a demand for the audio could be made when it could and it can be determined if you were in fact told that your last payment would be owed and made on X. Moreover, if they did not send you any notice or statement thereafter, advising that additional money was owed, it could further evidence what you were saying. I am not sure if they sent you a statement each month or you simply sent the money on your own, so that could be an issue, since they may come back and say the accounting was your responsibility and you needed to know how much of the balance was left, based upon the payments made over all these years. Like you shared though, someone told you it was paid in full, so there is dispute. Now, it would make no sense for you to stop paying the last $150 when doing so could result in you having to pay the full amount, so you can always argue and object that your actions were based upon the representation of an employee but again, there needs to be proof. You could also argue that once the payment was missed, they did not inform you of this or the acceleration of the full debt, since you would have cured it and to simply file suit when no notice was given, would be in bad faith. You can contact them today and see if they will settle and allow you to pay the balance plus any other fees owed, to avoid the whole amount. What you are saying makes sense, as far as a time line, so the goal is to convince them that you were told one thing and complied and had no notice or idea anything else was owed or else you would have just paid it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,864
32,864 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently found out I had a judgement against me made in
I recently found out I had a judgement against me made in 2007. This judgement was made in California is due to expire this August. I have settled all my credit cards debts years ago and this is the f… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
My sister authorized me to speak for her both with the
Hi. My sister authorized me to speak for her both with the credit card company and the collection firm. The company sent her account to the firm after working with her and accepting a payment from her… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,744 satisfied customers
In May of 2007, we fell behind in bills. In July we received
In May of 2007, we fell behind in bills. In July we received 2 letters from Discover regarding our credit card accounts with them that were past due. We became involved with a debt settlement company … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I just received a debt collector letter from a law firm attempting
I just received a debt collector letter from a law firm attempting to collect a debt against me the creditor is Discover Bank. the letter was sent out on 1/24/2014 received on 1/29/2014. But Discover … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I have a property in Florida. My former renter didnt pay
I have a property in Florida. My former renter didn't pay the HOA for a year (2011). When I found out (last year, 2012) I paid for the prior year (2011) and last year (2012) through the online payment… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I was paying $400.00 to this NJ law firm, which is a debt collector,
I was paying $400.00 to this NJ law firm, which is a debt collector, since August of 2010 . I missed a payment in August but then made a double payment. They levied my checking account, when I called … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,864 satisfied customers
in tennesee, is it possible to get your debt reduced without
in tennesee, is it possible to get your debt reduced without a chapter 13, if all your creditors are credit card debt, and they have all hired the same law firm to represent them in collecting the deb… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Hi, My name is joseph. I was recently sued by capital one
Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX was recently sued by capital one credit card. The max limit on the card was $2500 but now with interest they are suing for $4000. The attorney representing C1 is willing to … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have about 7 credit cards that I stopped paying on 6-8 months
I have about 7 credit cards that I stopped paying on 6-8 months ago. What are the chances that I will be sued by these credit card companies? I have received letters from law firms located in the stat… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
a law firm/debt collector summoned us to court in AZ for a
a law firm/debt collector summoned us to court in AZ for a 9yr old credit card debt. about $1,200_What can i do?… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I entered an agreement with a credit card settlement law firm
I entered an agreement with a credit card settlement law firm 1-1/2 yrs ago. I now have been served with papers that I am being sued from a debt collector, and have filed an answer to the court. But n… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hi I recently recieved notice that I am being sued over a credit
Hi I recently recieved notice that I am being sued over a credit card debt. The lawsuit however, was not filed by the original creditor. Additionally, I only learned that it was still an outstanding d… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I WAS SERVED A PAPER FROM THE SHERRIFS DEPARTMENT REGARDING
I WAS SERVED A PAPER FROM THE SHERRIFS DEPARTMENT REGARDING A DEBT OWED TO A CREDIT CARD COMPANY. I CONTACTED THE COMPANY AND SET UP PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS. THE PAPER STATED I OWED 3100. I PAID TWO PAYM… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was contacted by a debt collector for an old credit crad
I was contacted by a debt collector for an old credit crad account that was charged off. He told me they were getting ready to issue a judgement and offered my a reduced repayment plan. In a panic, I … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
We have a collection agency calling to collect on a credit
We have a collection agency calling to collect on a credit card they say was opened in 1994. They are stating it has a $5400 balance and they would settle with $2700. They say the last payment was in … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Im being sued by a debt collector (in ohio), I asked if they
I'm being sued by a debt collector (in ohio), I asked if they will drop the lawsuit and allow me to set up payments, they came back with an "Agreed Judment Entry" which states This day this cause came… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Michigan. Recently I was ...
I live in the state of Michigan. Recently I was contacted by a Law firm because of a judgement on me for a credit card debt. I called and setup a payment plan which I did for 2 months. Last week, I we… read more
Law Answer Man
Law Answer Man
Doctoral Degree
6 satisfied customers
I live in California. Summon was served to me and was ...
I live in California. Summon was served to me and was given 30 days to response to the court.I''m being sued with BREACH OF CONTRACT and COMMON COUNTS for failing to pay my obligation. The name of the… read more
CALawyer
CALawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,622 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x