Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My issue is regarding my independent contractor status

Customer Question
***** *****, and my...

***** *****, and my issue is regarding my independent contractor status through the vet clinic i have been hired.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

The veterinary clinic hired me on as an independent contractor. to perform pet grooming services. they clinic regulates what time i should be there along with scheduling and accepting payments from all the clients i am supposed to be rendering this service to. so i am trying to make sure i am classified correctly and following correct tax laws on my behalf..

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
1/17/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If they are directing your schedule, collecting payment from the customers and then paying you, directing how you are to do your work, it sounds like you are en employee and not an independent contractor.

If on the otherhand you have control over your work schedule and how you perform, then you sound like an independent contractor.

This is a tricky area of the Tax code. Fortunately for you, the risks of incorrectly characterizing an employee as an independent contractor fall on your employer rather than on you. They run the risk of being penalized by the State for failing to with hold unemployment taxes, worker's comp taxes, social security taxes, etc.

The problem for you, if you are receiving payment as an independent contractor is that you must pay the estimated income taxes every quarter. If you are doing so you are not at risk for penalty because your employer mischaracterized you.

If they are claiming you as an Independent Contractor they should be giving you a 1099 statement at the end of the year. If they did not that does not chage your tax obligations. If an employee they should be giving you a W2 tax statement.

Here are the IRS guidance publications on the issue:

https://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/Independent-Contractor-Self-Employed-or-Employee

https://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc762.html

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please note that there is not one single factor that controls the answer.

This is one of the best articles describing how to work it out:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/robertwood/2012/05/09/irs-provides-template-for-employee-vs-contractor-mess/#2715e4857a0b5f89536281a5

Good luck.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,241
5,241 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What constitutes an administrative exempt employee. At will
What constitutes an administrative exempt employee … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Are hourly employees entitled to overtime pay if they work
Are hourly employees entitled to overtime pay if they work more than 40 hours a week? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
Can a place of business require employees to take a class on
Can a place of business require employees to take a class on CPR, AED use and first aid? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,878 satisfied customers
If a New York hourly employee travels and performs work
If a New York hourly employee travels and performs work outside of New York, which state laws apply for meal and rest breaks? The state in which the work is performed or New York?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15
I am writing an employee handbook. Each employee receives 15 Paid vacation days a year. This is accumulative but can be used in advance. If the employee quits or is terminated, can I charge for any va… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Does an employee in the State of Maine need to give written
Does an employee in the State of Maine need to give written consent to be under video surveillance if s/he has already been informed of it? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
An employee is demanding a termination letter for a meeting
An employee is demanding a termination letter for a meeting he has with the labor board over his recent dismissal. I am concerned about him being on premise. Do I have to provide the letter and allow … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Is it required by law for employees to take their PTO and
is it required by law for employees to take their PTO and not just take PTO pay? please assist … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I have a fellow employee at work that is spreading rumors
Second opinion] Hi, I have a fellow employee at work that is spreading rumors about me to other employees that I am gay. I am not gay and do not appreciate being talked about behind my back. I worked … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If an employee is on FMLA and the doctor feels that the
If an employee is on FMLA and the doctor feels that the employee may return to work with limited restrictions can Human Resources say they can not accommodate the employee with the given restrictions?… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,848 satisfied customers
If I turn a fellow employee in for a HiPAA violation, and my
If I turn a fellow employee in for a HiPAA violation, and my employer releases who turned that employee in, how can I protect myself against retaliation or a hostile work environment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
If an employee is found not guilty of anything in an
If an employee is found not guilty of anything in an investigation, can the administrator still require them to write a letter of apology and then use insubordination laws as a leverage to do so? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The
I'm a commissioner and was a working employee also. The other 2 commissioners gave a direct order that wasn't recorded in the minutes and without my vote . Is that legal? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over
If an employee is terminated for Grand Theft (over $9,000.00) can I with hold his final paychecks? We have pressed charges and according to our local police department, he will be arrested shortly. I … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in
In the process of hiring new employees for a coffee shop in Arizona, is it possible to have a 3 week testing period for new employees? Or any other kind of period to evaluate new employees?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with
What type of penalty is it for an employee of a company with regards ***** ***** fraud? Does it fall back in the company or employee? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
In California, What is required of an employee to be
In California, What is required of an employee to be eligible to qualify for Temporary Total Disability benefits?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue,
I am a federal employee with an employee relations issue, and I don't know where to go for help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x