Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY DAD RECENTLY PASSED I LIVE IN IL. I HAVE FARMED THE

Customer Question
HELLO, MY DAD RECENTLY PASSED I...
HELLO,
MY DAD RECENTLY PASSED I LIVE IN IL. I HAVE FARMED THE FAMILY FARM SINCE I GRADUATED HIGH SCHOOL IN 1980.HE DIED WITHOUT A WILL,SO WERE GOING THROUGH PROBATE.FARMING WAS A VERBAL AGREEMENT EVERY YEAR.MY DAD SAID FARM IT LIKE IT,S BEEN FARMED SINCE MY GRANDPA BOUGHT IT IN 1939.WE MILKED COWS UNTILL 2003 WHEN WE QUIT AND WENT TO CROP FARMING AND I GOT AN OFF FARM JOB TO HELP SHORT COMINGS ON THE FARM INITALLY WE HAD A 50-50 AGREEMENT HE BOUGHT SEED ECT. WHEN BILLS WERE PAID WE SPLIT PROFIT.IN 2010-2011 IN ATTEMPT TO AVOID DEATH TAXES HE WAS GOING TO GIVE THE FARM TO GRANDCHILDREN.DURING THIS TIME HE CHANGED OUR AGREEMENT WICH INCLUDED MYSELF PURCHASING ALL INPUTS AND PAYING HIM WHEN WE HAD A PROFIT HE ALSO CHANGED THE THE ACCOUNT ON THE GRAIN WE SOLD FROM WARREN AND WAYNE TO WARREN OR WAYNE HAGER SAME AS HIS ONLY BANK ACCOUNTS LABELED WARREN WAYNE AND WARREN JOAN WAYNE JOAN WAS MY MOTHER WHO DIED IN 2008 ACCOUNTS WERE VERIFIED MINE BY THE BANK.I WAS ALSO TOLD AS MY DAD PAYED HOUSEHOLD BILLS IF THE FARM WAS SHORT I NEEDED TO ***** THE BALANCE TO PAY BILLS WITH MY OFF FARM JOB TO KEEP IT GOING.I ALSO OWN THE MACHINERY TO RUN THE FARM PURCHASED AT VARIOUS AUCTIONS. NOW WITH THE VERBAL AGREEMENT TO FARM IN 2014 I HELD UP MY END OF THE AGREEMENT AND TOOK CARE OF THE CROPS. I AGREED TO FARM IN 2014 AND MY DAD DIED JANUARY 11,2014 NNOW THROUGH THIS AGREEMENT WITH THE ACCOUNTS BEING WARREN OR WAYNE DO I HAVE SOLE RIGHTS TO THE CROPS SOLD AS IN HIS ONLY BANK ACCOUNTS AS SURVIVOROR DOES HIS DYING WITH NO WILL OBLIGATE TO PAY 1/3 TO EACH MY BROTHER AND SISTER FOR THE 2014 YEAR?OF COURSE I REALIZE I ALSO INCUR ALL EXPENSES.AFTER HE FOUND OUT THERE WOULD BE NO DEATH TAXES RAISED TO 5 MILLION HE WAS HAPPY AND TOLD ME HE WOULD GET THIS FIXED UP TO KEEP THE FARM TOGETHER BUT THIS WAS NOT COMPLETED AS HE GOT SICK AND DIED.I'M ASKING SO I DON,T GIVE UP ANY RIGHTS GIVEN TO ME BY MY FATHER
THANK YOU IN ADVANCE FOR LOOKING INTO THIS
WAYNE HAGER
ESTATE OF WARREN HAGER ***@******.*** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/17/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

DO I HAVE SOLE RIGHTS TO THE CROPS SOLD AS IN HIS ONLY BANK ACCOUNTS AS SURVIVOROR DOES HIS DYING WITH NO WILL OBLIGATE TO PAY 1/3 TO EACH MY BROTHER AND SISTER FOR THE 2014 YEAR?

Not necessarily. At the time of his death all of his assets or interest in any property immediately became vested in his "estate" a legal entity. To know what your rights to the property are you will have to open a probate and then let the probate judge decide. You can, of course, present your side of the case (you will want to use a lawyer, whether the one you hired or a different one) and the evidence of how things worked in the past can be used to prove that was the way they were supposed to work in 2015/2016.

Also, you state "ACCOUNTS WERE VERIFIED MINE BY THE BANK". You need to be aware that the bank has no authority to decide who owns the accounts and who does not so regardless of what they said the ultimate decision has to be made by the judge.

PLease ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
THE 2 CHECKING ACCOUNTS WERE LISTED AS WARREN HAGER WAYNE HAGER AS LISTED ON THE SIGNITURE CARD AND WARREN HAGER JOAN HAGER WAYNE HAGER ON THE SECOND ACCOUNT.THEESE ACCOUNTS WERE SET UP IN THE 90'S WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP.DOES DEATH WITHOUT WILL VOID VERBAL CONTRACT TO FARM THE LAND?I'M RESPONSIBLE FOR CROP BUT NOT FOR THE ACCOUNTS MY DAD CHANGED TO WARREN HAGER OR WAYNE HAGER?SIMILIAR TO CHECKING ACCOUNT BUT LEGALLY DIFFERENT?IF I FAILED TO HARVEST CROPS I BELIEVE I COULD BE SUED YET AM UNABLE TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE VERBAL AGREEMENT AND ACCOUNTS SET UP BY HIM TO RUN THE FARM?DOES WARREN HAGER OR WAYNE HAGER ON THE ACCOUNT MEAN ANYTHING LEGALLY?I WOULD THINK IF HE IS NOT HERE TO CLAIM FOR THIS YEAR THE CROPS WOULD BE IN ACCORDANCE TO THE WAY HE RAN THE FARM.EVERYTHING INVOLVED WITH THE FARM IN THE PAST WAS RUN THROUGH THE ACCOUNTS LEFT TO ME
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

DOES DEATH WITHOUT WILL VOID VERBAL CONTRACT TO FARM THE LAND?

No, assuming it is a valid oral contract then the contract could still be enforced. However, the best course of action is to have the probate judge affirm the contract and that way you don't spend a lot of money or effort only to be challenged later and the contract not affirmed.

The way the account is set up determines what happens to the account. Normally when an account is set up or when one is changed the bank will have the owner sign a card indicating whether the account is a joint account or a joint account with right of survivorship. A simple joint account means you both own an equal share of the bank account and when he passed away his estate would not own that share. A joint account with right of survivorship (JTWROS) would mean that the entire account passed to you immediately upon his death and there is no need for a probate on that account.

It may very well be that everything continues to run the same. However, an heir or a creditor could file a claim and dispute the contract and if they did it could mean you put in a lot of work and if you lost it would be for nothing. That's the reason it's better to get your lawyer and have them file for the court to give you authority to continue working under the contract.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
WHATS THE MAXIMUM VALUE OF A VERBAL CONTRACT
WHAT'S THE MAXIMUM VALUE OF A VERBAL CONTRACT… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
How long does a medical provider have to bill you after the
How long does a medical provider have to bill you after the date of service in Ohio?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
The situation is the following: I'm by contract with a
Good afternoon. The situation is the following:I'm by contract with a recruiter. The job that I now have is with WMATA. I work under the orders of an engineer, but since I joined, I have not been give… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase of. Purchase an RV. Contract
purchase an RV. Contract have a no cool of clause. I am in Florida. Found an RV at a lesser price. Can they force me to buy it. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,523 satisfied customers
If a contract is signed with a finance company is it a
Good morning, if a contract is signed with a finance company is it a binding contract … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,162 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a
I am a contract employee of a contract company with a government contract. I have concerns about how several positions on this contract have been "appointed" and not posted for all of us to apply for.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
Can i resind a short sale contract. Maryland. Contract has
I'm filing a chapter bankruptcy and I go to court in May. I wanted to do a short sale but now I want to keep my house.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract?
Does a second, updated contract void the original contract? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,523 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay
Is an oral contract and I'm assuming that because I did pay $1000 down on $2000 marketing services arrangement, and the marketing person wrote an online profile, replete with errors, is within the sta… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,223 satisfied customers
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example
An oral contract froth sale of real property is an example of contract that is void? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,395 satisfied customers
What are the requirements oral contract? Idaho, no this is a
no this is a farm lease that has erxpired the tenant won't vacate the property. we meat with our laywers and started discussing a new least he wanted a 10 year lease with 10 year option I said no to the option and said only 10 years. the meeting ended with no contract. latter I saw the tenant at a grocery store and told him to vacate my property, he said he is going to sue me because we have an oral contract for 10 years. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,424 satisfied customers
Are oral contracts enforceable? Nj. Had a contract with a
had a contract with a salesman to sell my group health ins. accts to. we agreed to 1 times comm at 25% yr for 4 yrs.,no d/p or int. All consultants said it was more thn fair He stoped paying after 1 yr. and 3 months… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,389 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x