Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bought a purebred with no papers. Bought m sat and Mon had

Customer Question
I bought a purebred with...
I bought a purebred with no papers. Bought him sat and Mon had him checked out at the vet he tested positive for a type of mange I tried to get in contact with the seller but no response. So I had to start treatment I was wondering what my options are because the treatment is very expensive and I feel I was sold the dog under false pretences
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 55 minutes by:
1/14/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,311
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

There are a couple things that you can do:

1) Litigation.

You can initiate litigation against the seller. You appear to have at least two claims that you can make:

a) fraud - you must be able to show that the seller knew or should have known that the dog suffered from mange.

b) Breach of the implied warranty of Marketability under the Uniform Commercial Code. Under the UCC, adopted by all states, things that are sold into the stream of commerce come with an implied warranty of fitness unless such warranties are specifically disclaimed.

Here is a link to the provision:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/2/2-314

Depending on the amount of money at issue, you likely can sue in small claims court. This link provides the dollar limits for each state:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/small-claims-suits-how-much-30031.html

Your local small claims court will have the forms that you need to file. You will have to pay filing fees and service fees.

BUT before you file a lawsuit, you would first send what is called a Demand Letter. The Demand Letter specifies your complaint to the seller and demands reimbursement for your damages. This link shows how to write a good Demand Letter:

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/small-claims-book/chapter6-4.html

2) If the seller is in the business of breeding and selling dogs you may be able to file a complaint with your State's Attorney General Office of Consumer Protection. Filing a complaint with the Attorney General will cost you nothing. So that is a good first step.

You can do either or both of the above actions.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,311
4,311 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro
In an implied warranty construction case in Iowa. Acting pro se, I sued a contractor in small claims for damages due to improper installation of a new septic system he installed as part of my purchase… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a
I went to small claims court and was able to reach a settlement out of court for 10K from my previous employers. Can they tax it? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims
I am the victim of mistaken identity in a small claims judgement against my son Darral Lee Spurgeon Jr., I am Darral Lee Spurgeon Sr.. Summit Judgement Recovery LLC (Ronald Richards) has filed a Levyi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the
Can a person take someone to small claims for under the table cash for hrs they think they have coming ? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of
I recived a letter from the attorney general in the state of ca feom a former client complaining what do I need to do ? Is this a crime investigation … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened
I represented myself in small claims. (This happened yesterday) The Attorney called me today and said I lost. I owe them 1600.00.The Attorney called me three times at work and was harassing me to pay.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a
Is is possible for a small claims judge to also issue a cease and desist order? or are they separate jurisdiction? San Bernadino county, California … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
My Small claim court trial tomorrow. My former tenant
My Small claim court trial tomorrow. My former tenant breached our Rental Agreement claiming the house is dirty and filthy, (because she got invitation to stay with her friends free of charge). Yester… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The
Small Claims, A Situation With A Person Dealing With The Western Union, And A Investment Firm.. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Are U Knowledgeable With The Uniform Commercial Code,
Are U Knowledgeable With The Uniform Commercial Code … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x