Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

When is the final decision going to be made regarding the

Customer Question
Property Rights Protection Act in...
When is the final decision going to be made regarding the Property Rights Protection Act in Pennsylvania? Will Sunoco be able to enforce eminent domain on property owners for the Mariner 2 pipelines?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/11/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Also in the event you are new to JA, I only receive a portion of what you pay to JA when you provide positive feedback and click the submit button on the upper right corner of your page. If I have provided you a timely response and answered your question please give me the courtesy of a positive rating before you log off the site, as many people forget to log back in and leave feedback. There is no additional charge for continuing to reply after you have rated me and we can continue a back and forth discussion until the question you posed has been fully answered

You should see my answer in the same pane below this response as we continue. In the event you would prefer a phone call please let me know and I can arrange it. It tends to be easier for both parties if you just tell me you want a phone call and let me send you the request versus using JA’s automated “request a call” feature. If you see a pop up regarding a phone call, please note that the website generated that offer. Before I send you any such request it will typically be based on you requesting it by typing the request on the screen and then I will send you a phone call offer (additional $52 typically). Do note that a phone call is not required and we can continue here just typing comments back and forth.

Do not be concerned with short delays in my response to you. When I am online I generally respond in a few minutes, unless I am on a call with another customer. When I am offline I generally respond in less than 24 hours. If I begin to answer your question late in the evening (after 9:00 PM CST) I will generally provide you a quick comment as to the fact that I am signing off for the night. I am generally online most days 1:00PM-10:00PM CST.

You should be able to view my answer just below this response as we continue…. I type kind of slow so I may do some quick research and then be typing your answer it may be 5-10 depending on your question. You can respond at any time.

Before I went on disability 2 years ago I served as the manager of property rights for a natural gas pipeline company in Ft Worth, Texas. I am very familiar with eminent domain issues in general and more specifically with typical negotiation strategies, etc. I just spend about 20 minutes reviewing the Property Rights Protection Act and the Mariner 1 & 2 project of Sunoco.

Unless I am overlooking something the addition "Chapter 2" that makes up the Property rights act took effect 120 days after May 6, 2006. In lieu of defining a Public Utility the act directs you to 66 Pa.C.S. § 102 to define a public utility. When you look at that statute it appears that Sunoco could make a valid argument as that the product they are transporting is for the "public use" even though the Mariner 2 project travels outside of Pennsylvania.

Is your question directed more at when court cases will come down deciding for sure legally that Sunoco can utilize eminent domain for the Mariner 2 pipeline. I also read a new article wherein as of August 12, 2015 Sunoco had already initiated eminent domain cases in Pennsylvania. Feel free to expand on your question or ask some follow up question so I fully answer your question.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks for your reply Ron!
Apparently there was going to be a decision very shortly ("within weeks as of Dec 14) regarding Sunocos right to employ eminent domain in PA. Do you have any recent info?Also, the pipeline will run through several states so some people believe it is outside of Pennsylvania jurisdiction and eminent domain cannot be used...have you heard of this by chance?
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I see an article that quotes an attorney named "Faherty" and he states he is representing several landowners against Sunoco. Part of his public statements are directly as you mention that since the line is "interstate" it is regulated by "FERC" Federal Energy Regulatory Commission. I would guess since he says he has several cases pending that may be what you are hearing about and potentially what will be decided in Court regarding those cases or some similar cases. I would think his argument as to FERC would work to maybe give him a win in State Court if the Judge buys that argument, but if Sunoco goes through the lengthy process of getting FERC approval then they really can just ignore all state laws and utilize the eminent domain authority that would come from FERC at the federal level that would trump all state laws and force any court cases into Federal court. This could be fairly effective at not necessarily stopping Sunoco, but may work to severely delay the project. I can speak from experience and say that if he is successful at substantially delaying the project he could ultimatley settle for I would guess 10X what he was seeking as Sunoco would be willing to pay multiple times their early offers just due to the potential economic losses they would face if the project is delayed.

To answer your question though I don't see anything indicating that some final decision will be made within weeks.

If I represented landowners and was successful at getting the cases dismissed and/or decided that FERC regulates and not Pennsylvania I would agree to a confidential settlement with Sunoco that would like I said be multiple times what Sunoco previously offered as they would now pay it not because the land is worth more, but as a business decision they are trying to mitigate the economic losses they would face.

Feel free to ask any follow up questions you have as this is an interesting subject to me and I do want to make sure your question is fully answered. Do note that I will be logging off around 10:30 PM CST and usually back online everyday after 1:00 PM, but tomorrow it will be more around 3:00 PM CST due to an appointment I have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks again Ron...we were originally offered $2500 for the easement but are now at $25000. Our house is 9' from the easement and we dont want two 24" pipelines that close to our house. We have invested alot of money and time in our house (350k). Do you have any suggestions or thoughts on the offer or other ideas! Thanks
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I do is there anyway you could upload a copy of plat the "survey type document attached to the easement agreement"? I would review that an probably come up with some thoughts.

The company I worked for installed as large as dual 24" steel line built and constructed to Class 4 requirements under the Federal Regulations that dictate those aspects of all pipeline companies. These lines were built to handle maximum pressures of around 1,200 psi natural gas, but generally operated more around 350. I know the stigma that comes with someone placing a line next to your home, but while I would not welcome one where I live I would not be overly concerned about the safety side of things just based on the engineering that typically goes into the design. That is not to say you can't make that as a legitimate reason for seeking additional money. I heard this a hundred times or more that the pipeline will diminish my property (in addition to the impact to the actual dirt and value of the dirt) and though the landowner attorneys could not get an expert that could testify to that or quantify those losses I heard it and a juror would hear that as a factor in setting a value.

I am going to be logging off now, but if you can scan the plat and attach it on your side of the website by clicking on the paper clip and selecting the file on your computer I will respond tomorrow after I get back from my appointment.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You might also tell me if you are in a residential area or rural and if residential is it real dense such as small lot residential sub division? Note that the file you post can be viewed by others so if it has your name or address and you don't want that visible you might mark through the copy with a black marker. Really just the other experts here and website staff can see it I don't think it is open to the public. If for some reason you need to keep it confidential I can charge an extra amount and have you email it to me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

This is very much an area of my expertise and I think I can assist you. Did you have problems uploading the plat? If you can't upload we can just cover the details here. One question would be what is the total square footage of the easement? What is the square footage of the temporary easement. In the easement is there language that the temporary easement terminates or is it silent as to when the temporary easement terminates? If it does not terminate you are entitled to extra money. How close is the line going to be to your home. You could just indicate the distance from your home to the center of the easement. Though they don't have the lay it in the middle they typically do. How wide is the easement 25' or larger? Again I would want to know if this is rural or residential as that would affect the per square foot price. Where are you in negotiations? Have you got anything that says something like final offer?

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status
Second opinion] Federal court. If judge issued an Order for a case status report "no later than 7 days" from 12/27/2017, what is the latest possible date and hour to respond? And what happens if that … read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the
I want to file a Complaint in Federal court against the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Administrative Procedures Act. The case meets all 4 prongs of the test to determine if the facts … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…
I have sued a family Court judge in Federal Court under US…However, a duly elected or appointed judge who makes decisions within the scope of his judicial authority and upon the presence of subject ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter
When a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, and then states "the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety." Do they mean, remand it to state court if it has been … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
How do I file a legal claim in Federal Court? I live in
I live in Idaho, but the claim is of national interest. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff
In a federal court contract dispute can a pro se plaintiff who prevails apply for reimbursement of his out of pocket attorneys fees in those cases where an attorney assisted him?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help
I have a docket sheet of a federal court case, I need help to determine result of the case.… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but
Hi i have won my wages case in newyork at the federal court but the defendant fails to pay me what next step do i take … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
When a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many
when a defendant files a complaint in federal court how many days does the defendant have to respond to complaint. I read on line 21 days plus 60 days for date of filing . let me give u a example if I… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is
How can I move Federal court case to state court and what is the process to cancel settle and or close case to remove from records … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask
When requesting documents from the federal court, they ask whether you want the documents certified or not. What's the legal difference from receiving documents from the court that have been certified… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I got approved in federal court for disability after many
I got approved in federal court for disability after many denials and now they tell me I cannot get SSI because of my husband's income and that I don't have current credits for SSDI because FICA was n… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
In federal court can prior settlement communications be
In federal court can prior settlement communications be discussed in a motion to compel arbitration?… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in
I just received a subpoena today from the Federal Court in the Eastern District of North Carolina to give a deposition testimony as a witness in a federal civil lawsuit at an attorney's office in Rale… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new
I am the plaintiff in federal court southern district new york. Before the case started the defendents made a motion to dismiss. My lawyers filed an amended complaint to answer the motion. The A?C was… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
How can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va,
how can I get Federal Court records for in cases Roanoke Va … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted
Can a ruling in a federal court on a civil matter be quoted as a precedent in a Florida State civil case of the exact same type? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with
If the federal court grants a party's motion to dismiss with leave to amend, and the amended pleading contains the same or new deficiencies, can the party file a second motion to dismiss?… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x