Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex fiance were living together and planning to get

Customer Question
married so I was trying...
my ex fiance were living together and planning to get married so I was trying to clean up his credit... He had purchased some toys so in attempt to try and reduce the interest rate he took out a personal secured loan against my car to reduce the interest rate. His name is ***** ***** name on the loan but my name is ***** ***** the title and registration. Now that we have split the bank wants me to perfect the lien; however, I don't want to give him ownership to my car (which I had paid off- it's technically his debt). I think he stopped making payments- what can I do so the bank doesn't try and repo my car?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/8/2016
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,946
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Loren, if you prefer please feel free to call me at(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was there an agreement that your ex would make the payments? Has the bank given any indication that they are planning to repossess the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you wish a phone call you would need to accept the additional service offer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was there an agreement that your ex would make the payments? Has the bank given any indication that they are planning to repossess the car?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
is the personal secured loan not considered an agreement? The bank will not release any information to me since the loan is only in his name.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

An agreement between you and him?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
verbally, yes... so he has the collateral that the personal secured loan was used to purchase, and I think is now trying to just stop paying on the loan. I may have some text messages/emails saved.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The problem is that you can not stop the bank from taking action if your ex defaults on a loan for which you put up your car as collateral. What you would need to do is either let them repossess it and then sue him for the value of your car, or make the payments and sue him for reimbursement.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they can still repo it when only my name is ***** ***** title and registration and only his name is ***** ***** loan?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
from what i've been told at least one name on the loan has to be on the title...
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you consent to the car being collateral to the loan? You would have to have signed something.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
orginally, yes- the loan was put in both of our names and then was switched to just his.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was the car released as collateral? Did you receive a release?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
release as in the title? if so, yes. I have the title.
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was the bank removed as a lienholder?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
they are still listed as the lien holder per the DMV but when I spoke to them they were questioning how that was... they told me to look at the date or something on the title, which I've been meaning to just take in to show them, but haven't had a chance. Any idea what they are referring to?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
the date on the title shows 12/13/14...
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
also, what happens if he files bankruptcy?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If they will release the lien then you have no further risk of repossession. So, ask them for a release.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If he files for bankruptcy then the bank can not repossess your car during the bankruptcy proceeding, but it will not release the car as collateral.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
sounds easier said then done... I cant imagine the bank willing to do that. So I guess back to my original question... if he stops making payments can the bank legally repo my car if my name is ***** ***** title and registration and his name is ***** ***** one on the loan?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, if you signed off on an agreement to place the car as collateral then it can be repossessed if the loan goes into default.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
technically everything was "e-signed"...so my best option is to just let the payments/loan run it's course and if he defaults try to sue him for reimbursement?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unless you want to keep the car from being repossessed. Then you will need to pay or get him to pay.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
once the car is paid in full would I still control ownership?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have futther questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,946
34,946 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle
Ten years ago I got a title loan using my personal vehicle as collateral. I subsequently defaulted on the loan but the creditors were unable to retrieve the car. Now the car has broken down and can't … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
34,946 satisfied customers
I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. Texas
Hello my name is Alfonzo. I used my pickup for a Title Loan several months ago. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I recently purchase property title and loan is in friend
i recently purchase property title and loan is in my name My friend office to pay half of the cost . need a contract and will . I have two sons she has a sister and brother I need advice / legal docum… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband
We own a condo together as loan, title(deed) and husband agrees to quit claim deed in order to transfer me as sole ownership. I'm aware of that when future sale, capital gain tax exemption would be $2… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan
I had a vehicle repod yesterday in IL due to title loan payment default. The vehicle was repod once before and I paid to get it back. They are telling me now I can't get it back at all. Is this true??… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after owner's death. The person has death cert., signed will and the vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x