Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Aggreement pay electric bill daughter just out of jail could

Customer Question
not live there keep gate...
Aggreement pay electric bill daughter just out of jail could not live there keep gate locked dont drive on grass I would not fix anything as they only pay electric bill.I have yard dog.grass ruined furniture ruined door broke they want me to pay daughter moved in and is threatening me and electric company will soon turn off due to nonpayment.I am afraid of them I am almost 66 yrs old Bonnie Scot
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/8/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,505
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Bonnie, good evening. Can you please clarify for me what the situation is? Did you sign a lease for your daughter? Just trying to get a better idea of what is going on

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No verbly agreement
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So you rented a home for her and the landlord and you had the agreement but she lived there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No rented to couple daughter not to move in but did second month gate not locked by them and when someone stold their trailer they were texting me thinking it was me they ruined the grass wont pay electric bill so soon electric company will turn it off and that is mine to I am elderly what can I do I am afraid of them
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am frightened they threaten me every day
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can't call you as I have just given you all the money I can
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
With no answer to the problem
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please help
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not sadisfied I keep writing but you have not helped
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am going to opt out and allow another expert to help. I think it will be best. Please hold on

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
OK I didn't know it was 24 hrs
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am another expert on the forum.

I reviewed your conversation above, and I want to make sure that I understand the situation as best as possible.

  • Are you the owner of the property?
  • Are these individuals still in possession of the property?
  • If they have vacated, is there still personal property left behind?

If you are in fear of imminent physical harm (meaning you think they may harm you), you can get a civil restraining order against them: https://www.pinellasclerk.org/aspinclude2/ASPInclude.asp?pageName=domestic.htm (please note there are different types of restraining orders - you would be looking for the one specific to violent individuals as opposed to sexual partners or domestic partners).

If you are in fear if immediate harm (someone is at your doorstep) - please do not hesitate to call 9-1-1.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am the owner. Yes they are still there the electric bill is due yesterday I believe in 10 days the electric company will turn it off for nonpayment there are two houses on this property but the electric bill is together how can I get a restrant order when they live in the other house on the same property
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Why does every attorney want to opt out
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You will need to go through the unlawful detainer (eviction) process.

This starts with giving them notice.

If you have not done this before, I would recommend either (a) hiring a lawyer to represent you - it is going to help you do this quickly and efficiently (you are less likely to have your tenant beat the UD on a technicality or procedural error); or (b) use a site such as this one: http://www.landlordguidance.com/eviction-notice-forms/florida-eviction/ (it is a pay for use site that has all of the documents in a template format for you to use along with a flow chart to help you keep your documents on track).

The overall process will look like this:

  • Terminating a tenancy-

    1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).

    2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.

    3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."

    4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").

You can still get a restraining order against someone if you are in fear of imminent physical harm, and you can still call 9-1-1 if you are in immediate fear of harm.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What will happen when the electric company turns off the electric
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They agreeded to pay it and this is to my house as well. I will be compermised
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Is the power in your name or in hers? (I understand that it was agreed that she would pay for it, but whose name is ***** ***** under)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

If the power is in your name - you will want to continue to pay for the utility. You can pursue your tenants for the bill afterwards in a small claims action, but you will want to keep the utilities paid up.

If the power is in their name - you can contact the power company and ask them to transfer the utilities to your name, this will change financial liability to you for all prospective (future) billing, and you can ensure that your utilities will not be cut off.

If you are having trouble paying for your utilities - contact your local public benefits office (your power company may also have referrals) for public assistance. There are many different programs that can assist citizens to ensure that you do not lose power and/or gas.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They have been playing the electric bill since March I do not have enough money to pay it and they are on SSI so I will not be able to retreave funds from them this is why I have spent the money to write to you I feel as if I have no rights and I am about to loose all the food I have in my freezer
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This has not helped me at all
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The Bill is in my name but they have been playing it I can not afford my portion n theirs as well at this rate I will have to move out n in with my son I don't know what else I can do
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This has not helped
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Bot***** *****ne when the electric company turns it off for nonpayment what will happen besides all my food being ruined
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

I am sorry that you feel this has not helped. I do believe that I have identified resources that can at least potentially address your situation - I do understand your situation is stressful, but if you work through it systematically you can begin creating a solution.

Unfortunately, I do not have control over the matter, and I cannot create money or unique remedies for you.

You can evict tenants that are not paying their bills, you can sue people who breach their contracts, and you can get restraining orders against people who threaten you physically.

I also provided information for you to help you deal with this situation with your power:

"If you are having trouble paying for your utilities - contact your local public benefits office (your power company may also have referrals) for public assistance. There are many different programs that can assist citizens to ensure that you do not lose power and/or gas."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can you sue someone who has nothing
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

You can sue the defendants, get a judgment, and hold the judgment. If they become employed, receive money, or receive assets at some point in the future you can the enforce your judgment.

But you appear to have more pressing issues: you need to get these people off of your property (you appear to believe that they are now dangerous). You can do this by initiating the unlawful detainer process (and if necessary starting the restraining order process).

You also need to preserve your utilities. You can do this by applying for emergency aid/assistance.

Again, I am very sorry to learn of your situation, but I do not have control over it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know about getting a judgement from a person who has nothing you spend the money and time to get it and you have a worthless piece of paper that cost you money to get this site has been as useless as a judgement
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

I am going to "opt out" and allow another expert to follow up with you.

Please do not post any further at this time as it will delay the next expert's ability to follow up.

If you need any assistance in the meantime, please contact our customer service at: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

Thank you for using our forum, and I do wish you the best of luck.

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Verified

Hello. I am going to be assisting you with your question today.

Please note: This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I have reviewed the previous conversations. How can I assist you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I want to know about it ejection can I turn off the electric
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What are my rights
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Since the bill is in your name, you are responsible for paying it. You also cannot let the electricity be shut off because they will say that is a constructive eviction you are bringing against them.

Also, because you don't have it in writing that they agree to pay the electricity, you are limited in whether you can come after them for the unpaid electricity bills.

Your best best would be to evict them because you are in a severe disadvantage in this situation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I asked you the question about ejectment but for some reason you think I am a landlord because no one will answer it I am going to the courthouse to research ejectment if I had known that I would have to do the research myself I would not have spent the time on this site Bonnie Scot
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The reason I thought you were the landlord is because you said you are the owner of the property.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I can continue to help you if you clarify for me if you actually own the property and if you are renting it to the people that are living there.

If you are not the owner or you are not renting them, I need to know so I can provide you with a better answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I own the property but the people do not pay rent only electric bill which they are not playing that either
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Right, but they reside on the property and they still have the same rights as a tenant, technically.

The only way to properly remove them from the property is to evict/eject them (eject in this case because they are a non-rent paying party). You cannot simply shut off the power because that is still a violation of their rights.

Do you have questions about the ejectment process?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The following is typically the process for an ejectment:

"The process by which an action in ejectment follows is the filing of a complaint in ejectment to which the defendant has 20 days to file an answer. If they do not file an answer, you will then proceed with a motion for default. Once the default is entered by the court, a final judgment will be issued by the court ordering the person to leave the premises. If they do not leave the home, then a writ of possession will be issued to the sheriff and they will come to the premises and remove the person for you.

If they do file an answer to the complaint, a hearing will be set assuming they have followed the proper procedures set forth in the complaint. After a hearing (which they will ultimately lose, as there are little or no defenses to a properly pleaded complaint) the court will issue a final judgment and order the person to leave your home."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I will be out for the electric bill do you think the judge will make them pay it. I attempted to get my freezer from the house last night they said I could not have it I called the police but they would not open the door so the officer said there was nothing he could do they also will not let me see into the house
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what happens if the electric company turns it off
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I think a judge would likely make them pay if you were to sue them in small claims court.

If the electric company turns off the power due to your nonpayment (since the utilities are in your name), you can be held liable for a constructive eviction. In other words, they could sue you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have just paid the electric bill.I must say I am not happy about this when I just left for work as I was going out the gate they have a lock that locks into my lock and again they have their key left in their lock I am so drained be all of this I did nothing if I knock on their door they won't answer it if I take the key they will say I locked them in I feel like a prisoner with no rights in my own house
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I have any rights
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes. You have to sue them for damages and also eject them from the property so you can reclaim it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 755
755 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.

MIAMILAW1127 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims court to set aside a contrac, is this available … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case pending regarding a security
I have a small claims case pending regarding a security deposit return that is going to mediation. I just wanted to make sure I am not missing anything. The defendants have an attorney attending and I… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,356 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
29,505 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My Small claim court trial tomorrow. My former tenant
My Small claim court trial tomorrow. My former tenant breached our Rental Agreement claiming the house is dirty and filthy, (because she got invitation to stay with her friends free of charge). Yester… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x