Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I leased a home four and a half years ago. My husband was 78

Customer Question
when we moved in and...
I leased a home four and a half years ago. My husband was 78 when we moved in and capable of walking, though he had one prosthetic leg. Four years later, at 82 years of age, he's a double amputee, diabetic, scheduled for a second surgery for an abdominal aeorta aneurism. He is in a hospital bed at home, uses a wheel chair with aid.
Our management company wishes to show the home while we are occupants, during the 30 day vacating period. It is stated in the lease that we will allow this. Is there a law protecting handicaped or extremely fragile residents from complying.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/7/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,676
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. Can you share with me what your question is? I am sorry to hear about the condition of your husband but need to know what I can answer for you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi, are you still there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there a way to protect my husband from the management company bring potential renters into our home, during the 30 day period prior to move-out, due to his condition making it impossible for him to leave the house without being carried out.
The lease states that we allow them to show the home. My husband's condition has greatly changed since the lease was signed.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the additional information. The management does have a right and need to show the home, prior to you vacating. The reason for this, is so that there is no gap in time that it remains vacant, whereby they are losing the rental income. However, you should advise them of his medical condition and ask that they take as many steps as possible, to accommodate the situation. By that, I mean ask them to provide you extra notice prior to entering, in case he is not in a comfortable position and needs attention and that the showing be schedule if possible, during hours when he is not resting and is awake, so he will not be disturbed. You can not prevent them from entering if they provide reasonable notice and while he can not leave, he does have a right to be present as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,676
28,676 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Our renter had the police called to the apartment due to
Our renter had the police called to the apartment due to domestic violence. The police did not arrest her, just made her leave for the night. Her name is ***** ***** the man's is not. I want to evict … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Renter of a furnished room for 2 years in my home paid 1/2
Renter of a furnished room for 2 years in my home paid 1/2 rent (verbal month to month.no deposit) and moving out early after receiving Notice to Vacate in 30 Days. He is extremely belligerent. Can I … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,978 satisfied customers
Need advise about a residential renter rights in california.
need advise about a residential renter rights in california … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
A renter filed a paupers appeal. Does Houston or the state
A renter filed a paupers appeal. Does Houston or the state of Texas provide a free attorney to represent the pauper during the appeal process? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers
Can a renter in Minnesota give access to his apartment to a
Can a renter in Minnesota give access to his apartment to a friend with written consent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have booth renter and he left his tools in shop and had
I have booth renter and he left his tools in shop and had ckecked on them two months and somehow they wer solen and we dont know who did it. as owner im i responsable for pay for tools? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
As a mobile home renter, do I have any rights in terms of
As a mobile home renter, do I have any rights in terms of requesting that a licensed repair person fix my furnace rather than my unlicensed landlord? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My brother has renters insurance but is not getting the
My brother has renters insurance but is not getting the results he should. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
We are renters, my question is this we were renting a whole
We are renters, my question is this we were renting a whole house for $1685 going on 3 years we resigned our lease June 1st July 13th there was heavy rain and the villages sewer system flooded causing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Does a landlord have the right to hold renters property for
does a landlord have the right to hold renters property for unpaid bills … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I am subleasing from a renter in a complex & the apartment
I am subleasing from a renter in a complex & the apartment manager gave me 3 days to move out, or they will start the eviction process due to a declined application fee. But I've already been living h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Is the renter liable for bedbug treatment, virginia, Yes.
all preb work done by tenantm exteminatorsbcoming thurday… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,676 satisfied customers
Renter (college student) and Guarantor question.. No issues
No issues with maintenance... terms of the lease involve a lease agreement, a Guarantor Agreement, and a Delegation Agreement. … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,194 satisfied customers
We have rentals. A renter signed the lease, stated she had
We have rentals. A renter signed the lease, stated she had no pets and then brought in a German Shepard.We questioned her and she has stated she is legally blind, and says her dog is a seeing eye dog.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I live in Arizona and a renter with a lease that not expired
I live in Arizona and a renter with a lease that not expired until 10/17. My question is that I have a roommate who is not on lease that owes me money for his share. I'm current with landlord but want… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
What is term other than lease between a landlord & renter?
What is term other than lease between a landlord & renter? Can u show me a simple sample? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Our renters --in Florida- have a signed lease that they
our renters --in Florida- have a signed lease that they agreed to2 small dogs with a 250 deposit . They have since gotten a service dog that is NOT a small dog and did not notify us of that animal, br… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Renters contract and lease agreement. Arkansas. The property
Renters contract and lease agreement. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: Arkansas JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,676 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x