Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We Have been approved and have our KTN. We are flying from…

Customer Question
We Have been approved for...
We Have been approved for TSA and have our KTN. We are flying from Denver to Omaha tomorrow Friday January 8 and returning Sunday.
My husband: Lewis Dean Hagenlock : TT116H1YX and mine is Melody Sue Hagenlock : TT116H1Z3. We are traveling Republic Airlines DBA United Express. Our flight tomorrow is #3900 and our return flight #3876. We would love to use this on this trip. Can you please help us achieve this for us.
Thanks so much,
Melody Hagenlock
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/7/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,247
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hi Melody,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. Kindly note that I do not get credit for doing my job, simply for answering your questions. In fact, in order to get credit for working with you today, you have to give me a positive rating for my customer service. I assure you that I will always be courteous and professional; therefore, I request that once we are finished here, you give me a positive rating of 3 to 5 stars for my customer service to you.

ANSWER: As far as using your Known Traveler Numbers, the usual manner by which an individual can apply them to a trip is by entering the information during the reservation and booking process.

However since you have already booked the trip and it is coming up tomorrow, the only way to add them now is to call the airlines and have them apply the Known Traveler Numbers to your trip over the phone.

Note that although you are registered in the program and you provide your Known Traveler Numbers, it does not always guarantee that you will be issued TSA PreCheck expedited service on your boarding pass. This is a built in random feature of the program that is used to increase security measures.

I know this can be confusing. If you want a 30 minute phone call to discuss this or anything else, let me know. I can send you an offer for that.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,247
13,247 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Closed on new construction however builder has not completed
Closed on new construction however builder has not completed the home, has ruined countertops, floorboards are creaking, toilet is leaking etc. Do I have any recourse? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I sent a return package back to Venus and I made a mistake
I sent a return package back to Venus and I made a mistake sealing it up with money in there. I call Venus talking to a supervisor telling her bout the situation. I request that the package not to be open and return back me. They returned the package back to me without the money. They're giving me the run around bout the money. I want to press charge against Venus so what's the first thing I need to do. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Thank you so much. Can you please just confirm that if the
Thank you so much. Can you please just confirm that if the father (who has sole custody) die's while the child is still a minor that the custody goes back to the surviving parent and not the Legal Gua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Is legal for a manager to date a tennant in california? Well
Hello is legal for a manager to date a tennant in california ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If I notify my business owner about my FMLA medical issues
If I notify my business owner about my FMLA medical issues can I keep them from telling my medical info to my immediate supervisor? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease.
Checking on Missouri Tenant laws regarding breaking a lease. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Owner of ZOOPAR, a E-commerce company. I have a contract
Hi, my name is***** owner of ZOOPAR, a E-commerce company. I have a contract with a marketing company, which they require us to give them a 30-day notice before terminating the service with them. The … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
I'm unable to get throught, via email or phone, to he
Greetings, I'm unable to get throught, via email or phone, to he Portugal Embassy in SF, CA or in AZ. My grandfather was born and raised in the Azores (Sao Jorge), Portugal. I am interested in obtaini… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in ny state. I just signed a lease with a
I am a landlord in ny state . I just signed a lease with a new tenant on friday . The tenant signed and gave me a security deposit of $1000. I said i would send her a copy of the lease. She texted me … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,489 satisfied customers
My friend purchased a car from a private used car dealer
My friend purchased a car from a private used car dealer last month, and has text message receipts detailing the car's history. She just took it in a mechanic this last Wednesday to discover a laundry… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,387 satisfied customers
I would like to know what i need to do to get a court order
i would like to know what i need to do to get a court order for a pollygrgh test … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,547 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the City of Palm Springs, CA to claim for
Is it legal for the City of Palm Springs, CA to claim for late fees regarding transient monthly occupancy tax more than a year later the due date (they claim late fees for January, Feruary, April and … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers
If I damaged a car and agree to pay do I have to accept the
If I damaged a car and agree to pay do I have to accept the one and only estimate in Washington state … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
Help me save me my life and my daughter. Newark NJ. 2months
Please help me save me my life and my daughter JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Newark NJ JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: 2months plus JA:… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I want to verify if someone is really a lawyer. His name is
I want to verify if someone is really a lawyer. His name is***** or John Balloto. His website is http://www.johnballatollp.com/en/about.html. His email is***@******.***. I noticed that his last name i… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
We move to a house infested with fleas and bed bugs. We all
We move to a house infested with fleas and bed bugs. We all went to urgent for treatment of serious bites and itchiness. How can we sue our landlord … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I'm looking for help with Arizona family law. None legally
Yeah, I'm co-signed/co-owner on a vehicle with an ex girlfriend on a vehicle purchase in IL but we both reside in AZ currently.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
I received a letter about a settlement fund from a
I received a letter about a settlement fund from a discriminatory lawsuit with a mortgage company. I'm trying to determine if I should opt in & get about $2k or if I should seek legal counsel to see i… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
549 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x