Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If I am understanding correctly, the phone number associated

Customer Question
with our business would be...
If I am understanding correctly, the phone number associated with our business would be considered "trade dress" ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What are the penalties that can be imposed?
Answered in 14 minutes by:
1/7/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,595
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I see that you are looking for a phone consult. I can do that or we can chat here.

There is a small additional charge for the phone call. I will post an offer and if it is acceptable click on the accept button and input your phone number where indicated.

Or if you prefer we can continue posting.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'll just continue with the online - that way I have writing to refer back to if I have questions later on about our conversation
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am in a community of less than 5,000. The local telephone company ran out of 631 # ***** had to add 632# ***** that is why my competitor had the option (that did not previously exist because I had purchased the number 2020) to change his number to conveniently mirror my business' phone number. My practice has 3 doctors and we are open full time. His practice has only had 1 doctor 3 days a week and has now built a new building. There is absolutely no doubt in my mind that his intentions are malicious.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Okay. That's good.

First of all Trade Dress is protected under both federal trademark law, state trademark laws, and state fair business practices laws.

If your competitor is engaging in business practices designed to confuse the public as to your business versus their business (i.e. acting as if they are you), then they may have engaged in conduct that violates these laws.

Whether or not using a phone number alone is sufficient evidnce of a trade dress violation is difficult to say. I am not aware of any cases that discuss that by itself. Rather the cases generally focus on the entire presentation of one business' product or service in comparison to the other. Also these cases are difficult to prove because sometimes certain elements of a business are just too generic to warrant protection.

If you were able to prove that the other business is engaging in unfair business practices you would be entitled to damages. There are different types of damages.

These include actual damages, statutory damages, and punitive damages. Also the law provides for the reimbursement of attorneys fees. Most attorneys who do this work will meet with you to make an initial assessment of your case at little or no cost. Since attorneys fees are reimbursable to you, it would be wise to at least make a couple calls.

This link can help you find an attorney:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/trademarks/minnesota

Here is a link to the law:

https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=325d&view=chapter

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I do mean to say that your description of events does raise a very reasonable argument of unfair trade practices.

I recommend that you do seek counsel to discuss bringing an action.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you have any further questions please let me know. Sometimes this is not the best form of communication and I may have missed something that you wanted covered.

If you are satisfied please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Have a pleasant evening.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,595
4,595 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a neighbor's kid do who has done substantial damage
I have a neighbor's kid do who has done substantial damage to my car and my home and exterior structures. Can I go after them for punitive damages? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business
I have written a demand letter for damages in doing business with Comcast Wireless. They have answered the letter wnating to settle the matter. I am not clear about what punitive damages I am entitled… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
FOR promised he will do a thorough research on my behalf if
FOR JAMESJames promised he will do a thorough research on my behalf if I repost my questions in a new thread. So here they are...1. Is there a difference between malpractice law in a hospital setting … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
Morning, Wondering if u can explain the malpractice law in
Wondering if u can explain the malpractice law in CT and specifically if there are caps … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,711 satisfied customers
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special
For expert Ray: Civ050 asks for property damage and special damage as well. For punitive damage, how much should I put there?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
My wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and
Hello my wife is in a legal dispute with her former employer and she recently won her judgement so now it's time for the punitive damages. However, one of the juror stated that she might not return du… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the
I am trying to determine if we have a legal case against the hospital and surgeon that traeted my father … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against
Can you recommend a law firm in Illinois to go against Ameren of Illinois for punitive damages? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a
Hi,Let's say I entered into a settlement agreement with a publisher after I was found to have sold counterfeit books from that publisher, agreeing not to infringe again. The contract also stated that … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been
Would the proffer of evidence that a wife had been systematically abusing her now dead husband for years, sufficiently to qualify as a crime in Florida under F.S. 825.102 Abuse... of Elderly Persons),… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Do you know for sure if one can request and receive punitive
Hi, do you know for sure if one can request and receive punitive damages in small claims court in the state of Pennsylvania? If so, what must one demonstrate?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I had a tummy tuck done and it did not out well, first I was
Good afternoon. I had a tummy tuck done and it did not turd out well, first I was told that I had to wait 6 month then when I whet back for the 6 month ck up, I was told that it could not be revise an… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
When do I need to start looking at getting a lawyer. I am
When do I need to start looking at getting a lawyer. I am being sued for punitive damages in a DUI case. The person sustained 16K in medical bills, and is saying she lost 27K work work related compens… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
My daughter was involved in a hit and run car accident which
My daughter was involved in a hit and run car accident which totaled her car. The other car took off but a witness took a photo of the car and license. The driver has a history of jail time for heroin… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you Please provide What Florida Statute allows for
Can you Please provide What Florida Statute allows for punitive and treble damages involving fraud and gross negligence. Can yo also help me find a case or two "Case law" where the court has punished … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x