Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

If following Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-681 (D)(1)

Customer Question
Customer: If following Arizona...
Customer: If following Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-681 (D)(1) and (3) can 3 members authorize via their 3 votes vs 1 vote to have the LLC repurchase the 1 members interest (thus basically a forced sell).agreement, all 4 have 25%, and one of the 4 members is not contributing, participating but doesn't want to sell or leave
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: No operating agreement. 3 of the 4 members, so 75%, want to have vote to repurchase membership interest from the 4th member thus forcing a sell.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: do I have to list my name?
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
1/7/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I am an Arizona licensed attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Can you tell me if there is any documentation that sets out each partner's respective interest?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Each has 25%
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Does it make any difference, even without documentation wouldn't then by default be 25% ( 4 members default to 25%)
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Great. This is in writing but there is nothing with regard to dissolving the partnership or any other terms? Is there anything in voting rights or does the document set out who is the managing partner(s)?

In the absence of a specific agreement that is when the ARS kicks in and we would be looking at

29-681. Management of limited liability company

D. Except as provided in an operating agreement, the affirmative vote, approval or consent of a majority of the members, or if management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, the affirmative vote, approval or consent of the sole manager or a majority of the managers, is required to:

1. Resolve any difference concerning matters connected with the business of the limited liability company.

2. Authorize the distribution of limited liability company cash or property to the members.

3. Authorize the limited liability company to repurchase all or part of any member's interest in the limited liability company from that member.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No operating agreement. Actually nothing in writing that says interest, we just have 4 members and thus each has 25%. I am aware that the default provisions that govern LLC's, if no operating agreement, are found in the Arizona Revised Statutes, Section 29. My question is specific if since 3 of us members want to get rid of the other can we do this pursuant to a vote to have LLC repurchase the shares from the 4th member.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes that would apply. Can you see my response above?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
we can send out notice to all members to have vote and then take vote and even if the 4th member doesn't agree with the price we can still force the sell and thus getting rid of the 4th member.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

This sets out the basic procedure http://info.legalzoom.com/remove-member-llc-3492.html

Are you selling for fair market value?

29-1013. Partnership property

Property acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I found that same link. That was my concern wherein step #2 stated the default provisions of the ULLCA do not provide a voting procedure for forcing members to withdraw, while I then searched and see that Arizona did not adopt the ULLCA they used it as a model, but then Arizona Revised Statute Section 29-681 D 3 basically allows a forced sell (while not a forced withdrawal it still is a way to force out another member, which seems contrary to the ULLCA). I would presume we would do it for fair market value.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are owners based on your articles of organization, Do you have a copy of your Articles of Organization?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
29-1031 is under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, not under the Arizona Limited Liability Company Act so not sure if 29-1031 would be applicable.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Arizona is strange. This may be a helpful link as the legal zoom link is not specific to AZ

Arizona: No Statutory Guidance
By design, the Arizona Act permits flexibility in structuring an LLC. The Arizona Act did not adopt the fiduciary duty language of either the Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) or Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (ULLCA).2 The Arizona Act does not state whether any fiduciary duties3 exist in an LLCit is silent and imposes no express fiduciary duties on LLC members or managers.

Why this lack of certainty? Arizona law in this area is still relatively new, and thus case law has not developed over time to give much guidance. Some argue that the Legislature intended for LLCs to be governed solely by the operating agreement; thus, if the articles of organization or operating agreement do not provide for a fiduciary relationship, then none exists. Others assert that a fiduciary duty is implied in the statute and exists coextensively with the law for corporations and partnerships, unless the operating agreement specifically limits or changes a duty.

Case Law and Legislative Intent
Although Arizona case law on this issue is scarce, an unreported Arizona Court of Appeals case from 2008 suggests that Arizona courts may imply duties where the operating agreement is silent.

In the case, the Arizona Court of Appeals recognized and concluded that a co-manager in an LLC could be liable for breaching uciary duty.4 Citing to the Restatement (Second) of Torts ( 874 cmt. a), the court defined when a fiduciary relationship exists: "A fiduciary relation exists between two persons when one of them is under a duty to act for or to give advice for the benefit of another upon matters within the scope of the relation."5 The court went on to reason that while a co-manager may not be required to exercise fiduciary duties pursuant to a statute and/or an operating agreement, a co-manager by his conduct may nonetheless be required to exercise fiduciary duties if the co-manager assumes such duties.

In addition, an analysis of the legislative intent demonstrates that both the Arizona House and Senate passed the LLC statute with the intent that LLCs have the same liability as a corporation. This provides strong support that a limited liability company manager or member could be liable for failure to observe fiduciary obligations when acting on behalf of the company, just as an officer or director may be liable for failure to act as a fiduciary for a corporation.6http://www.tblaw.com/attorneys/articles/view/fiduciary-duties-in-arizona-limited

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I found that to, you cited 29-1031, however don't think that is applicable because not under Arizona Limited Liability Act under Revised Uniform Partnership Act. Bot***** *****ne is can we have vote and if get majority can we purchase an non-willing members interest.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I was referring to fiduciary duties with regard to fair market value ad good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

http://www.keytlaw.com/azllclaw/changing-members/adding-or-removing-a-member/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

As an LLC you would have filed paperwork with the state. I can search those documents if you can provide the name.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Okay can you answer this question:Bot***** *****ne is can we have vote and if get majority can we purchase an non-willing members interest under 29-681 D 3. Understanding of course have to get fair market value.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The answer is yes unless the article of organization state otherwise.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Okay thanks
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Fair market value goes to fiduciary duty

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

We can hide the name and I can check the articles

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
  • Amendment to the Articles of Organization. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 29-633 requires Arizona LLCs to amend their Articles of Organization if: (i) a member managed limited liability company adds or removes a member, (ii) a manager managed AZ LLC adds a member who owns 20% or more of the company or a member named in the Articles of Organization terminates membership or if that member’s membership interest goes below 20% ownership, or (iii) a manager managed company adds or removes a manager. For more on this topic, read “When an LLC Must Amend its Articles of Organization.” http://www.keytlaw.com/azllclaw/changing-members/adding-or-removing-a-member/
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My apologies I was asking for a copy of the articles of organization.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
7,699 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,290 satisfied customers
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club
I have a business partner in 50% ownership in a night club who is very bad I need legal advice to exit partnership … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,699 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,754 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,287 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x