How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11883
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do not have picture id and am traveling from Michigan to

Customer Question

I do not have picture id and am traveling from Michigan to Tampa. Can I use a birth certicate or what ID Please e mail me at***@******.*** I am traveling Spirit airlines.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi Joan,

We cannot email you directly. We must work in this Q&A. Once you receive an answer, please make sure to give me a positive rating of 3 or more stars, so that I get credit for helping you today. This is the only way I get credit, so I depend on your honesty and consideration to give me that positive rating. Thank you for doing that before you leave this site.

ANSWER: Any government issued ID would work. As a matter of fact, in many cases, if you do not have a government issued ID, you can still travel. It would just take a little longer to get checked into your flight and a little longer to get through security.

Airport and airline officials can access publicly available databases to determine your identity with reasonable certainty.

So technically, you do not even need your Birth certificate. But if you take that, and maybe a credit card or some other document that has your name on it, they can generally allow you to fly.

TSA might also ask you to fill out some type of form that has information on it with which they can determine your identity.

The bot***** *****ne is, your birth certificate, while helpful, is not necessary. But if you take it, as well as some other documentation with your name on it (even a Costco card with a picture on it has been used for ID purposes in some instances), you should be able to get through security and on a flight without issue. Just make sure to give yourself plenty of time to get through the process, as it might take longer without an ID.

Note that if they cannot determine your identity, you will not be able to fly. So the more you bring, the better.

Here is a link to that information:

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.