Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is there a legal action i can take to stop my son from

Customer Question
is there a legal...
is there a legal action i can take to stop my son from living with his grandfather, which isn't related biologtically
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/6/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Can you give me a little more detail, please?

How old is your son?
Why don't you want him living with the Grandfather?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He is 15 and grandfather has no supervision whatsoever
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he isn't related but only by marriage to my mother and she is now dead
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

our son needs to follow your rules until he is age 18.

I suggest you can file a Statement of Charges at the county court house via the court Commissioner or magistrate.

The Florida law says:

985.731 Sheltering unmarried minors; aiding unmarried minor runaways; violations.—

(1)(a) A person who is not an authorized agent of the department or the Department of Children and Families may not knowingly shelter an unmarried minor for more than 24 hours without the consent of the minor’s parent or guardian or without notifying a law enforcement officer of the minor’s name and the fact that the minor is being provided shelter.

(b) A person may not knowingly provide aid to an unmarried minor who has run away from home without first contacting the minor’s parent or guardian or notifying a law enforcement officer. The aid prohibited under this paragraph includes assisting the minor in obtaining shelter, such as hotel lodgings.

(2) A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

I suggest the "grandfather" is breaking the law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

And if the police will not assist, then you can go to the courthouse in your county and ask to file a criminal Statement of Charges against the man.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

You also can contact the Dept of Children and Families and ask them to get involved if the "grandfather" is harming the boy or if you feel your son is in harm's way being with him.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you very much for your help
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

You're welcome. Good luck and let me know if you have other questions here. Otherwise, thanking you in advance for a positive rating at this time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i'm sorry but I have one last question.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Ok. Why was your son living there with your Mother? Did she have guardianship? Or did you give permission?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

There is no need to open another thread and we should just continue here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm not understanding
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

You asked would it matter if your son lived at that address with your Mother, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Why was your son living there with your Mother? Did she have guardianship? Or did you give permission?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but she's been dead for three years
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
he lived there with her having a power of attorney and I got him back after she passed away and he recently just ran away and moved in with Grandpa without permission
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

IN that case, I suggest with you having the custody, the Grandfather is committing a crime. Now, whether a court will order him home to you is anyone's guess. I cannot be definitive on that. You would need to show that he is doing poorly in the environment and/or will be placed in "harm's way" because of abuse or neglect.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,011
27,011 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to get a special power of attorney. I am 84 years
I need to get a special power of attorney. I am 84 years old. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can you clear up something for me? On Power of Attorney
Can you clear up something for me? On Power of Attorney there is Attorney(s)-In-Fact and there are Successor Attorney(s)-In-Fact.Am I understanding that the Successor Attorney-In-Fact is only the Powe… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for my husband to have POA over his 83 year old mother? His sister is doing everything in her power to get everything she can out of her mother… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
If power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad
if power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad divorce is it still standing after the divorce and person has remarried … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add additional pages. The original package had15 pages, we only notarized first four pages, an agency is asking for additional eleven pages, principal no… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x