Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to sell my vehicle to someone who is going to do work

Customer Question
for me to pay it...
I want to sell my vehicle to someone who is going to do work for me to pay it off. I don't want the responsibility of someone else using it while it is in my name but don't want to sign title over until the obligation is met. How do I accomplish this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/4/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Also in the event you are new to JA, I only receive a portion of what you pay to JA when you provide positive feedback and click the submit button on the upper right corner of your page. If I have provided you a timely response and answered your question please give me the courtesy of a positive rating before you log off the site, as many people forget to log back in and leave feedback. There is no additional charge for continuing to reply after you have rated me and we can continue a back and forth discussion until the question you posed has been fully answered

You should see my answer in the same pane below this response as we continue. In the event you would prefer a phone call please let me know and I can arrange it. It tends to be easier for both parties if you just tell me you want a phone call and let me send you the request versus using JA’s automated “request a call” feature. If you see a pop up regarding a phone call please note that the website generated that offer. Before I send you any such request it will typically be based on you requesting it by typing the request on the screen and then I will send you a phone call offer (additional $52 typically). Do note that a phone call is not required and we can continue here just typing comments back and forth.

Do not be concerned with short delays in my response to you. When I am online I generally respond in a few minutes, unless I am on a call with another customer. When I am offline I generally respond in less than 24 hours. If I begin to answer your question late in the evening (after 9:00 PM CST) I will generally provide you a quick comment as to the fact that I am signing off for the night. I am generally online most days 1:00PM-10:00PM CST.

You should be able to view my answer just below this response as we continue….

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I may need more explanation. Do you plan on the person that is working it off will use the vehicle while performing work for you or that he will ultimately receive the vehicle for a fixed price after a certain time of working for you?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Fixed price
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But want him to use it now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there?
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You would need to retain the title and write out a contract that identifies the vehicle to include VIN. Names both parties. Indicates that he will be working for you and you he is to complete the following projects and then at that point he will own the vehicle. Do remember that while the vehicle is in your name you will be responsible for accidents and so you should maintain insurance. You will also be charged for any tolls or parking tickets.

Where you list all the projects he is going to do for you I would place an estimated value in the contract for paying to have the project completed. This is in case he takes the car and you have to sue him. A Judge may not be likely to make him finish the work, but if both parties agree the projects would cost about $10,000 and the car is worth approx $10,000 and he only completed half the work the Judge could award him the car on the condition he paid of the other 1/2 of the work he did not complete. Does that make sense?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I hope this answers your question. If so, please take the time to leave me positive feedback as that is the only way I am compensated for the time I spent answering your question. It cost you nothing extra, but means the world to me. Do note that after leaving positive feedback you are welcome to reply here with as many follow up questions as needed to answer your original question for free.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately I will be out of town Tuesday - Thursday night and will be back online at 1:00 PM CST. I think I answered your question so I would appreciate you giving me positive feedback. If you need clarification I will respond when I am back online Friday at 1:00 PM CST

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to check in with you and confirm that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the answers I provided to you on the 4th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I have not received a rating. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can go directly to my page for future questions by going here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ron-b/?rpt=3800

Regards, Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which
hi there, i bought an insurance package from barclays insurance which should cover only 1 year, but the company was charging me for more than 3 three years, so i requested a refund last year, though s… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I am wondering if I can still contest a late parking ticket,
I am wondering if I can still contest a late parking ticket … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
TItle insurance question. Florida. I am still investigating
NO, I am still investigating whether I have a claim … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Can I cancel a contract for fueral insurance>, tennessee, i
i am not sure. i signed the contract on Aug ll of this year … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company.
hello I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company. They also are not paying whats owed me from a claim filed in nov of 2016. they have not denied my claim but have not paid it either … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September 2015 for salesforce internet sales program. It is a 1 year contract. Cost 5600 I told the sales person when I signed the contract that I was… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Real estate Title insurance Lis Pendens against Redacted in
Real estate Title insuranceLis Pendens against Redacted in Favor of the IRS ; I want to buy house thru sheriff sale will I inherit this claim and if so can I get it removed… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I got a parking ticket in Colorado in front of my house but
I got a parking ticket in Colorado in front of my house but there are no postings I have beaten the same ticket before because of no postings can you please help … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It
Statute of limitation for a parking ticket in AZ. It occurred 8 years ago and are just now notified of it. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x