Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What are the guidelines legal sports picks? can one sell

Customer Question
Customer: What are the guidelines...
Customer: What are the guidelines for selling legal sports picks? For example can one sell sports picks and invoice them based on how much they win? Or does it have to be a flat fee? Subscription base
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Just curious on operating a legal sports advisory and what the guidelines. It's my understanding that it is NOT illegal to sell sports picks. A lot of people do However, do they need a disclaimer (For example, they are selling entertaiment not gambling advice)?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Sure Does it require my name?
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 24 minutes by:
1/4/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,971
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The providing of "sports picks" is not illegal gambling and it is nothing more than providing of educational information. There is no legal requirement that a disclaimer be used, but it is prudent to inform the customers that the seller takes no liability for the information provided and it is provided for entertainment purposes only and the seller does not advocate or engage in taking wagers or bets on any sporting event. Providing information to consumers is not regulated as long as you are not misrepresenting the information or taking bets.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thus, could one invoice customers for sports picks advice ("Entertainment"), based on the outcome of games?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If you charge based on outcome of the games, then you are participating in gambling, since you are saying that you are giving them the information for them to place bets and you then are an accessory to gambling despite what you say in your disclaimer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thus, what are the guidelines? Does that mean you can only sell picks for a flat fee?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can't you refund money if the picks lose?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If you choose to guarantee the accuracy of your picks you can do so and you sell them for a flat fee. Not many sport pick companies give such a flat out guarantee, they simply charge a flat fee for the picks and do not get involved in whether they win or lose.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry, I'm having a hard time understanding how one is different from the other (gurantee refund vs invoice based on wins). Essentially, both options profit based on the outcome of games.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
FOR EXAMPLE:Seller provides 10 picks (7 win & 3 lose). Can a seller:1.) Invoice a customer $100/Unit? Totaling $400 for +4.0 units
2.) Invoice a customer for 10 picks totaling $57/each ($570) with a $170 refund for the games they lost (Moneyback Guarantee)?
3.) Invoice a customer $400 for a 10 picks
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Most places guarantee free picks if their overall picks do not win. You can offer money back if your overall picks do not do what you say they will do. So you can give that type of a guarantee, not based on what the customer bets, but based on the overall success of your picks and not be involved with any gambling.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry, I'm still having a hard time differentiating things. I'm not interested in how other Tout's operate, but rather what the law allows. I provided 3 examples on how a Seller could charge a customer for picks. Are all 3 examples illegal, none example illegal, or some examples illegal? Thank you.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
thank you for your reply.
The law will allow you to offer a money back guarantee based on the success or quality of your picks. The law will not allow you to offer a money back guarantee on the nature of any bets made by the consumer. So what you say above is legal as long as it is not tied to bets actually placed by the customer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thus, how could a seller legally sell sports picks based on the number of positive units their picks generated (Example 1)?What does the seller have to specify or disclaim prior to selling or providing the picks? How should the disclaimer be worded so as to protect the seller from the law and differentiate gambling from the service they are providing.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If they pay for 10 picks and 7 win, then you can make the customer pay for only the 7 winning picks at the price you set. So your guarantee could legally be "You pay only for winning picks of the service." This is not saying they pay only if they bet and win, it says if you pick a winner and have given it to them, they have to pay for it whether they bet on it or not.
I told you above though what the disclaimer should say, that is still valid.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how could the disclaimer or guarantee be worded so the Seller could legally charge a customer $100/Unit? Similar to Example 1.Seller provides 4 picks to a CustomerTeam A @ -110 (WIN)
Team B @ -110 (WIN)
Team C @ -110 (LOSS)
Team D @ -110 (WIN)TOTAL UNITS = +1.90 Units
INVOICE = $190 ($100 x +1.90)
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You can tell them that they would pay only for your picks that win and it could be done just as you have laid it out above.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 120,971
120,971 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

120,971 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
For lawyer 2: After I hopefully win small claims court for
For lawyer 2:After I hopefully win small claims court for 10,000 to get the repairs done I wish to Sue the realtor for lies that he told me and I kept the emails and the text of the lies. Things like … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past
I ask a question about my husband that passed away this past June. I have an answer from someone so I typed in what I was told to do and this is where I was sent. I don't see an answer. Please can you… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,086 satisfied customers
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment,
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment, I reported it to the corporate office. Since then I have been retaliated against, what can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I had my will prepared 09/16/2013. Texas, On October of 2014
Texas, On October of 2014 I had a mini stroke and had extensive medial bills. on 11/2015 I took out a reverse mortgage to pay all of my medical bills. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I need to speak to a business law attorney. CA
I need to speak to a business law attorney JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,971 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
My car broke down in between pay days and I parked it in
My car broke down in between pay days and I parked it in what i thought was a safe location in Englewood that held no parking prohibited signs. I went back to tow it on my payday two days later and it… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
I sent the car to honda repair, they always tell me the car
I sent the car to honda repair, they always tell me the car repaired. This is the third rework, from the first time to now a total of less than 2 months. This fix only 5 hours, the car can not drive a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,307 satisfied customers
My son did not pay for the registration on his motorcycle
My son did not pay for the registration on his motorcycle for two years. Can the DMV legally take money from his checking account without his permission? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I just signed up to start getting Social Security benefits
I just signed up to start getting Social Security benefits starting next month when I turn 66. I heard that my medicare papyments will be taken out of my SS payment. Is that correct? I just received a… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I am trying to get some help with cases that i have in
I am trying to get some help with cases that i have in Arizona … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
What kind of lawyer should I get for being accused of
What kind of lawyer should I get for being accused of plagiarism on obtaining a professional license? … read more
JeniferPJD
JeniferPJD
Partner
Juris Doctor
2 satisfied customers
I have a few legal questions regarding my current employer
Hello, I have a few legal questions regarding my current employer regarding exposure to silica dust. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Georgia. None
Hello. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I found out that on a piece of property that is left over
I found out that my name is ***** ***** a piece of property that is left over from a very messy divorce. His attorney is trying to contact me for a quit claim deed. The problem is, I suspect he has no… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 6 and 12 5,, the judge
I filed a motion to dismiss under 12 b 6 and 12 b 5,, the judge denied the motion on 12 b 6, however, stated that the plaintiff serve or file proof of service by a certain date. The plaintiff did neit… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,971 satisfied customers
We have our father in a state nursing home.myoldest brother
We have our father in a state nursing home.myoldest brother is his legal guardian and we both Rae able to make medical decisions on his behalf. My brother requested that the home go through me for his… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x