Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm involved in a custody case. The other party in the case

Customer Question
was not satisfied with his...
I'm involved in a custody case. The other party in the case was not satisfied with his attorney or the trail hearing. I believe the party is abusing the legal system as retaliation against me and to get the results they want. How long will it be before the court realizes this and close the case? Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
12/31/2015
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello, I am here to help you with your question today. I have 35 years' experience as a family lawyer in another state.

Was a motion to amend a custody order filed in this case by the other party?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not at this time, we are still awaiting the custody order. The other party has stated he will appeal whatever decision the judge makes in this case. I want to know if there is anything I can do to prevent an ongoing case. I'm in debt from attorney fees and it seems that the other party will not be satisfied if he is not awarded sole custody.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you for that information. I just need to cite this for general purposes and then I can move on from there:

Please note: The answers provided here do not, under any circumstances, create a lawyer-client relationship and are provided to supply a general answer based on the facts as given by the author. The above attorney is not giving advice but is answering the question in general terms. At all times, the above attorney will advise the author of the question to seek independent legal counsel. The above answers should not be relied upon by the author or by anyone else for the authoritative answer to the question. Consult with your own lawyer for your legal questions.

Was this in the juvenile and domestic relations court?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This was in family court, I'm not sure if it's all the same.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Okay thank you. The juvenile and domestic court handles custody cases. There is an appeal to the circuit court from this court. If this case was already in the circuit court, there is an appeal to the VA Court of Appeals. The other party has the right to appeal from the order of each court. I happen to be an appellate attorney and in most states you can appeal "as of right" to the next highest court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I hope the order goes your way, and I understand how difficult and frustrating the legal system can be sometimes. If it does not go your way, you will have to defend an appeal. I would definitely suggest an attorney. If you don't qualify for an attorney, you can try to see if you can get an attorney appointed for you but that usually happens under strict guidelines and isn't likely to happen if you already had private counsel. You can look for a pro bono attorney but they are hard to find as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

In defending an appeal, you can't state that the appeal is frivolous necessarily because he has the right to take an appeal. However, you would want to point out that the judge made the right decision. Again, this depends on where the appeal is going. If it is going to the VA Circuit Court, he has to appeal it within 10 days but that court gets to re-hear the case, so you will want an attorney for that. If it goes to the VA Court of appeals, this is legal argument which is difficult to do pro se, by yourself. But there you would point out exactly what the judge did correctly and why the order was correct. Just note that it's important for me to know what court it was in. Either way, he has the right to appeal. He can appeal within 10 days to the Circuit court if it is coming from the juvenile and domestic family court, or he has to appeal within 30 days if it's an order FROM the circuit court going to the Court of Appeals. It depends on which court it is in now, but he does have the right to appeal. If you win at trial, what you need to do depends on which court the appeal is to.

Do you have anything to show which court this is in now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Any piece of paper from the court will do -- a summons, a petition, a motion or any similar court paper. That will let me know where the case is now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much for this information. It is with juvenile and domestic relations family court.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thank you Rena for that information. I'm Ronna by the way.

I would offer an additional service such as a phone call but I don't believe you need that here because the answer is pretty much straightforward. He will have the right to appeal no matter which court he's coming from. He has only ten days to appeal it to the Circuit Court. It's unfortunate but in your state the circuit court will re-hear the case. They may find that the original order was proper or that it was not. After a case is decided here, there is the right to appeal further, to the VA Court of Appeals. Your state gives you several opportunities to appeal your family court case. He's going to be able to do it IF he files the notice of appeal on time. If he does not, he cannot file. On the other hand, if YOU don't like the order, YOU can file an appeal with the circuit court but you must do it right away because you only have 10 days to get it there.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm assuming he has an attorney and if so, if at all possible, you will want an attorney as well. It is difficult to do a case, either in the lower courts such as a circuit court, or an appeal, when you are up against another attorney. You may want to check with your local bar association to see if they have a lawyer referral service, or you may want to check with a Legal Aid or Legal Services office in your state for less expensive legal fees.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Does this answer your question? If you need more information, please let me know and I'll be happy to provide it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If I have answered your question, I would request that you please accept my answer and rate me -- the rating is the only way I will get credit for our time here today. If you can rate me fairly, I would be most appreciative. If you need more information, I will be happy to answer any follow-up questions as part of this one. I wish you the best of luck. I know these cases are difficult because I've done them for 35 years and I have seen how gut-wrenching they are for people.

Thank you in advance for rating me. I really appreciate it and I hope I have helped you with your specific question. I hope things go smoothly for you, but now you know the procedure and where the case goes from here. Happy New Year to you. Feel free to send me any follow-ups based on this question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you, ***** ***** the legal advice.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Rena, you are most welcome. I thank you in advance for giving me a rating.

I didn't want to charge you anything additional by asking if you wanted a phone call because I knew I could answer this with the information you gave me. I hope things go your way and maybe he won't appeal in time. If you need locations of Legal Aid in your state let me know. Otherwise, do your best to enjoy the New Year. Best of luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi Rena, could you kindly leave a rating for me, one of the top three ratings? I cannot get any credit for answering your question without your rating. I know you appreciate the legal advice but I can't get any credit for this without your rating. Thank you so much!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
1,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12
The juveniles that posted themselves online beating up a 12 year old with their fists and stones and were not on school property why is that the news said they can''t be charged with any crime?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule
where can I find WYOMING rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 12.04? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
835 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
How do I file a motion in the circuit court and how do I get
how do I file a motion in the circuit court and how do I get the form … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
How does it take in circuit court judge to render a decision
how long does it take in Virginia circuit court judge to render a decision after trial is over? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,623 satisfied customers
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my attorney filed a motion appeal to the Appellate Court,where he forfeited her right to appeal the court's evidentiary rulings because he failed… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging
Are Appellate Lawyers the right choice for challenging legislation that discriminates or is there another practice area to file a group or class case against a State that doesn't provide equal rights … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate
My case was dismissed with prejudice. I hired an appellate attorney for the appeal. The defense attorney forwarded a defamatory letter, (which had nothing to do with the case that was dismissed with p… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO KNOW IF i have to submit complete addresses of all the people involved;besides the ''main'' person who they work for,or the one who is the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
What form do we need for Circuit court to answer the
What form do we need for Virginia Circuit court to answer the complaints on a civil suit? We need help. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of County filing
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of Cook County filing motion to amend three previous motions and talk about that connection with Fidelity National F and rts of Lombard Illinois. I GOT A RETURNE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x