Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My name is ***** ***** and I am 18 year olds and I just

Customer Question
Customer: My name is *****...
Customer: My name is ***** ***** and I am 18 year olds and I just recieved a citation for minor in consumption. How hard is it to get that off my record? And WIll my car insurance premium be affected by it?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What kind of details?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
12/30/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,707
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Is this the first time you've been in difficulty with the law? In what US state were you cited for this offense? Were you breathalyzed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is. In Texas and yes I was.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am a permanent resident whose citizenship is in process. will that be affected by this citation at all?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have gotten a illegal left turn citation before which I got out of my record by doing defensive driving.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello,

The moving violation is a traffic infraction. Being a minor in consumption is a Class C misdemeanor in Texas, which is a criminal offense.

According to Sec. 12.03(c) of the Texas penal code, a conviction for a class C misdemeanor doesn't impose any kind of criminal or legal liability on the offender. So a conviction would not appear in the state or Federal criminal data base. By that I mean, there would be a copy of your case and the conviction filed with the court, but the conviction should not show up on a state or federal background check.

Nevertheless, it is a public record and could be found, so if you are convicted of it, you would have to disclose the matter to Immigration, and yes, a conviction could delay your citizenship.

However, you would be eligible for a diversion disposition. A diversion offer involves a period of supervision along with up to 12 hours of community service, a 30-day suspension of your driver's license, fines and anti-alcohol classes/treatment/counseling, if appropriate. You'd also be required to stay out of further difficulty with the law. If you complete your diversion successfully, the case would be dismissed and could be expunged from your record. Immigration does not consider a pre-trial diversion opportunity as a conviction. You can see this here

Just because you are eligible for diversion doesn't guarantee it, and because you are not yet a citizen, this case -- which is very minor for a citizen -- has more serious consequences for you. So you should involve a lawyer, just to ensure that your rights and status are protected best. If a lawyer gets on this right away, he could likely get you the diversion opportunity, which is the very next best thing to an outright dismissal of the charges.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Would it affect my car insurance premium ? And by period of supervision,do you mean probation?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Minor in Consumption is not a driving offense, so it shouldn't affect your insurance. However, Texas doesn't want minors who drink to be able to drive, so your license would be suspended as part of a conviction for this crime whether a car was involved or not.

Yes, I mean community supervision by the department of probation. It's not the quickest and easiest way to get rid of this case, but it's the one that gives you a chance to get it off of your record.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Does it depend on the judge on what kind of punishment I get ? and what kind of things should I say to the judge to be more linient towards my case?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, it depends upon the DA. If he gets you diversion, you won't have to see a judge at all. You should have a lawyer, as there are immigration consequences for you if this is handled wrongly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
how can it go wrong?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Because if you end up with anything other than a diversion disposition, you can delay your ability to become a citizen for the next 5 years because that's the minimum of time that Immigration looks at your record to find lack of moral character.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,707
28,707 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our
Hello, we are trying to set up a premium ssl certificate to our website dtfspro.com. GoDaddy requested a Professional Opinion Letter. Could you please fill it out for us? I have a letter template … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
My permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a
Hi, my permanent resident card is lost. I filed form I-90 for a replacement card in July 2017 which is in process. After filing I've got a temporary I-551 stamp in my foreign passport as a proof of pe… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive
My son drove my car,, which he got insurance on it to drive to school, n college credit class after noon for school,,, or car was hit n totaled by another,,,, son not injured, but other insurance comp… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12
Since my wife has been a permanent resident for over 12 years, do they need my past marriage divorce papers, taxes and anything else? If she was divorced, they would need any of this. Help.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS
My wife's permanent residence card was mailed to us by USCIS on 9-8-17. We were advised that it may take up to 3 weeks to receive. After 1 month we inquired and were told we should have it. I received… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me
I am a permanent resident through marriage. he never told me he was medicated for mental illness until I discovered by myself. we lived together for about 15 months. Then who stopped taking his medica… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
If my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in
Hello, if my mother is a permanent resident in the USA and lives in Florida and i am her son (29 years of age), where/how does she apply for me to get a permanent resident visa and live with her and h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance
My driving license is suspended due to the insurance problem. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My friend got his permanent resident card of the United
my friend got his permanent resident card of the United States thru his US citizen wife. He has a child from his previous marriage and his child lives in India and never came to the United States. Rec… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the
Home is in probate. Need insurance on it through the process … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
I am getting married to a permanent resident this November.
Hello, I am getting married to a permanent resident this November. I am on my OPT status as of now. We are planning to file Green Card as a spouse in December or January. And mean while I need to appl… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my
Hi I sent in my proof of insurance but I was driving my daughters car and they said they can't acpet it as proof cause it was for my car … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance,
Since it's illegal to drive in Ohio without car insurance, what happens if no insurance company will take you? Can the state give you insurance? If so how much would it be?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,707 satisfied customers
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums
My life insurance company canceled me although my premiums were paid up to date. They claim I did not answer a survey they said they sent, yet I never saw. Now they want nearly a 4th as mush as the po… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Home insurance question. I have paid premium since 2013.
Home insurance question. I have paid premium since 2013. First time I file a claim in for roof damage denied because of faulty construction. If they cant insure me they should have told me from the be… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My employer my health insurance premiums. But not everyone
my employer doubled my health insurance premiums. But not everyone just a few of us woman ... is this legal? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x