Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

T from behind on a motorcycle, by a drunk driver on the

Customer Question
Hit from behind on a...
Hit from behind on a motorcycle, by a drunk driver on the freeway. Suffered a dislocated shoulder and was out of work for 3 months. They pled guilty and are required to pay restitution. Their auto insurance coverage is 25k and medical bills are 50k. The driver was a young woman driving an older vehicle. I have health insurance which will pay part of the medical expenses but not all. What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
12/30/2015
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. You have a few options. One, is to accept the policy limits and also see if perhaps your own insurance coverage includes "underinsured" coverage which, in that case, you may be able to also collect under your insurance policy. The other option is to refuse the policy limit offer and hire an attorney to file suit against the owner of the vehicle that hit you. This would only be a good option if this other person has assets that would cover the award by a court.

I would strongly urge you at this point to consider at least speaking to a local trial attorney (personal injury) that deals with motor vehicle accidents and see what they advise based on all of the facts including your injuries and value of your time lost at work, etc.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 30th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
20,427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,357 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my
Good afternoon; my question is: My auto insurance refuse too renew my policy, after 8 yrs; because a family member who was on said policy; licenses was suspended. This family member lives elsewhere. I… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the
I cannot get a substandard auto insurance to resolve the claim One of their clients hit my car … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a
When your auto insurance totals an auto and you also have a gap insurance policy and neither pays off the loan is there anything that can be done. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the
I changed my auto insurance and by mistake cancel the insurance 3 days too soon. I got a letter from pendott asking us to stated that we didn't operate the car during those 3 months or lost of license for 3 months. PA … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to
Is it standard practice for an auto insurance company to give a policy to someone who only has a learner's permit not a full license? I do not mean putting the person who has the permit on a parent's … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance
If you drop an auto insurance policy does that insurance have the right to turn you in to your state law enforcement agency as someone driving without insurance? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy
i had insurance with progressive auto insurance. the policy was written feburuary the 23, 2017. I presented all the information they needed. And i recieved the insurance policy. Thet needed pior insur… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x