Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Best way to find out if there's a warrant out?

Customer Question
Best way to find out...
Best way to find out if there's a warrant out for you?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
12/29/2015
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Verified

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

It really depends on the type of warrant. Is this for a traffic citation, misdemeanor or felony?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not sure can the police issue a warrant without knowing the identity of the perpetrator?
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

They can issue a warrant if they are about to run out of time under the statute of limitations, but that's only done in very rare cases.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If it's a felony warrant, they likely won't tell you over the phone. If you aren't sure if you are being investigated, I would not recommend calling the police to find out if there is a warrant, as it may cause them to look into whatever you are asking about.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

So, if you haven't been contacted or you have no real reason to belive you are under investigation, it would not be wise for you to call and find out if you have a warrant.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I haven't been contacted but I might be under investigation but i don't believe they have my name
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If that's the case, I suggest you do nothing. I understand your desire to know what's going on, but calling about a case where you haven't even been identified yet would be a bad idea. Unfortunaely, there isn't some public database you can access to find out if you have a warrant. Those are kept sealed until the person is arrested.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In the police incident log it explains a description of me but no name and the in the report is says warrant for apprehension on way to district court
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Based on that information alone, it is impossible to know if a warrant has been issued. The only way to know for sure is to call the police department and ask, but as I've described, that's taking a significant risk.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I call and they say there isn't a warrant at that point could they try to use my name to link me to a warrant
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If they are able to connect you to that case, they could, potentially. It all depends on the facts of your case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have any questions?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I call the clerks office and they say there isn't a warrant for me is the end of it or does the clerks office then tell someone that I called in
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

They most likely won't tell you if you do or don't, but even if they do, they aren't required by law to inform anyone that you called.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
your saying they probably wouldn't tell me if I did have one
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Correct. Warrants are sealed. Sometimes the police department will tell someone if they think they will turn themselves in, but they are under no obligation to tell a person they have an arrest warrant. That's why the type of crime a person is charged with matters. Obviously, they are more likely to tell a person charged with a non-violent offense they have a warrant than they would be, for example, a person charged with assault or murder.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What if its an indecent exposure and shouldnt I call I call the courts clerks office for peace of mind rather than the police
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The police are the only ones that may be willing to tell you, but I would not suggest that you call.

I hope that answers your question. Please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The court wouldn't tell me? wouldn't they want me to come in to resolve it.
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

They would not tell you since the warrant is sealed. I'm not sure how else to explain that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Warrants are sealed for the protection of the officers who have to arrest the person (obviously, if a person knows they are going to be arrested, they are going to be prepared. For some people, that means being ready to shoot the police). It's the police department's job to execute the warrants, so if they want to have the person turn themselves in instead of finding the person, that's their call, not the court's. As such, the court will not tell you if there is a warrant. That will have to come from the police.

I hope that answers your question. Please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If they knew if was me would they have already tried to reach me if it happened last week
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Not necessarily. A person isn't always notified if they are charged. It's up to the police as to whether they tell the person or not.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm not sure I can explain it better than that. I understand that you really want to know if you've been charged, but the simple fact is that the police don't have to tell you that you have a warrant if they don't want to.

I hope that answers your question. Please rate my answer if it does.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just don't know of I should turn myself in the suspense is killing me
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I would not suggest that you turn yourself in. At this point, there is no reason to do that. I'm not sure I can help you any more than I already have. Please "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can the registry of motor vehicles see if I have a warrant if I'm going to their for an issue with my license
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Will something inform them I have a warrant
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you go try to renew your license and you have a warrant, they will notify the police before they tell you.

Please, remember to "rate" my answer as soon as you can. We've been going back and forth on this for a few days.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I looked at the screen that the person was working at the registry and nothing said anything of a warrant or to notify police I wonder if it would of if there was a warrant.
Lawyer: Chris T., JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm not sure I can help you any more than I already have. Please rate my answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,829
4,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.

Chris T., JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial
I live in Oregon and the statute of limitations on financial contracts is 6 years,rather than 7 years. There are 2 Business credit card accounts which appeared on my personal credit this year. The acc… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license revoked for life especially since I did the punishment, never been in trouble before or after … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty against a doctor for causing a patient to use all their time and money to care for an illness that the doctor has given to them, in additio… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x