How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21333
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I carry a packaged bread pudding from a bakery on the

Customer Question

Can I carry a packaged bread pudding from a bakery on the plane in my carry on luggage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and thanks for your question.

Yes, you should be able to carry a packaged bread pudding from a bakery on the plane in your carry-on luggage. However, if the bread pudding is in an aluminum (or any metal) container, going through x-ray on the conveyor belt at the screening point, it might beep, due to the metal, but if the bread pudding itself is seen to have nothing dangerous in it, they should let it through. The final decision is up to the TSA screener.

I don't think you should have a problem with this item.

Happy Holidays and have a wonderful trip!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue. There is no additional charge for follow-ups.

Warmest regards,

Cher