How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34958
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tenants friend wants to do an amateur film shoot in front

Customer Question

My tenants friend wants to do an amateur film shoot in front of my Brownstone, I said yes should I be concerned ? Liability
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I want to make sure I own the brownstone and your friend wants to use it as a backdrop? They are not going inside the building?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's my tenant who asked to use it for his film friend as an amateur , yes on the stoop or in front
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

If you own the home, you are free to allow them to use the home in the movie.
If you are worried about liability, consider having your tenant pay to have a local attorney draft a "hold harmless" agreement to ensure that you are not liable for any injuries that may happen during this

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.