Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I want to sue a rehab facility. How?

Customer Question
I want to sue a rehab facility. How?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
12/25/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,094
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Suing any medical facility, including a rehab facility, is not as simple as your question seems to indicate you may think it is.
What do you want to sue them for, as that determines what you need to do to sue them?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It's not a med facility. But I understand your misunderstanding. Quicker through phone if possible but misrepresenting services offered and failed contract.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Okay, can you please explain what is going on?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Wait how are you a qualified expert if you don't understand medical. Refund my money. This was a waste of time.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Excuse me? You posted a 1/2 sentence question, I have no clue what you are even talking about. I am not sure how you come off with such a rude comment "how are you a qualified expert if you don't understand medical?" What I am is a qualified licensed attorney, what I am not is a mind reader and know nothing about your situation unless you tell me.
Perhaps it is best that you go to a local attorney though, as an in person visit face to face maybe a bit easier for you to understand and communicate with.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is basically through email so please don't assume it to be rude. However your response shows a total lack of professionalism, that is evident. Refund my money please.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I appreciate the deflection and projection on your part and regardless of your disingenuous claim your comment was indeed rude in email, on the phone or in person not based on tone but words alone. This site works by back and forth communication with the customer providing actual facts about their situation so that the expert may answer them, you have refused to do so and as such the system will not work for you.
If you want a refund, the experts are not employees of this site and have nothing to do with payments, so you need to ask customer service for one.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No problem. I will contact them. But wow.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I was willing to assist and asked you to tell me what was going on, which was met by your response not answering my question, so I do not know what to say but "wow" is right.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Seriously if you are bored then find something else to do. Your last message is not what you should send. Obviously you are lacking certain skills. And that was meant to be rude. By the way don't message me again. Good bye.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Please go get your refund and stop replying here so the question will close. Merry Christmas.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What part of don't message me again did you not understand? Yet you did. What is wrong with you? AND DO NOT REPLY OR MESSAGE ME BACK!!!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Evidently there is a misunderstanding. I must respond to each and every customer response or the question will not close properly. If you want no more responses then stop replying to me and go have a great Christmas day with all of your family and friends.
Please DO NOT REPLY or I MUST RESPOND BECAUSE IF NOT THE QUESTION WILL NOT CLOSE.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,094 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Question about no compete employment contract. Georgia
question about no compete employment contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Georgia JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research company are privy to confidential information that clients provide when they request services. If such an employee trades in securities based o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by
John Doe gave contract to Client for party planning services by John Doe Events. Throughout contract, services are specified to come from John Doe Events, rather than from John Doe personally, and Cli… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed
I entered into a contract with a LLC. The person that signed the contract is not listed as the Manager for the LLC in the State of Florida. Can a fictitious Owner sign a binding contract for a Company… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year
I worked as a contract employee (GRA inc) for about a year and a half. And our contract was with the Defense Health Agency. So basically I'm a contractor working for a federal government agency. I und… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x