How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27433
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

H How can I bail out my juvenile immediately

Customer Question

h
How can I bail out my juvenile immediately
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Where is your child being detained? Is he in a juvenile detention center or a group home? In what US state?

As a general rule, you cannot bail out a juvenile. If he is assessed and found that he should remain at home with his family, he will be released to his family. If after assessment its determined that he should be in a juvenile facility or group home, that's where he'll be. You can call that facility and find out if there's bail set on him, but likely there is not, unless he was charged as an adult.

That said, he can't be kept in a facility indefinitely without due process of law. He would be entitled to hearings in fairly short order and come before a judge. He should have a lawyer for that date who can argue for his release back to the home. If the court is reluctant to do that, a lawyer can usually make a case to release the juvenile under house arrest or some other form of intensive home monitoring.