How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33405
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any investigative agency that has had experience

Customer Question

Is there any investigative agency that has had experience recovering a loss or losses from
cases of internet online banking fraud in which the bank simply closed the account and told
the account-holder to call the police? (After which the police took a written report from the victims and five days later have shown no follow-up activity or advised the victims to take any action?)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Generally the FBI has authority over any crime involving a bank, online or a "brick and mortar" location. You can also file a report through which is the federal agency that handles internet based crime. All they are is a clearinghouse that then sends the complaint to the appropriate investigatory agencies like the FBI or others. However, they are probably the best place to start since this is really all they do.