Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have been accused of stealing over 4 hundred dollars of

Customer Question
clothes from my neighbor. What...
I have been accused of stealing over 4 hundred dollars of clothes from my neighbor. What happened I went to get the mail out of my mail box and there were two bags of things leaning on my door. I do mission work and sometimes if people think I am not home they leave it near my door. There was in one bag that I saw a comforter and i have no idea what was in the other bag. He claims that there were at least 8 bags full of all his clothes. I tryed to explain to him that it was a mistake and had returned all his items. He demanded a check for $438.00 or he would call the police which he did. I am on disability and my son has a learning disability and makes min. wage. The cops came spent two hours searching my apartment and told me I had to pay 78.00 right there and then or go to jail. No ticket was isssued
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/22/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,757
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Do you believe that the police are going to charge you? What's your question with regard to this incident?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I believe that I was going to be arrested.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thanks for the reply.

If you are arrested, in Wisconsin a theft offense involving $438 would be a class A misdemeanor. You can see what the state would have to prove against you here in section 943.20 of your law.. The maximum penalty for this crime would be 9 months of incarceration and/or $10,000. In practice, however, although the statute would allow for jail and a very hefty fine, the odds of you going to jail are just about zero. If the police believed you belonged in jail, they'd have taken you in after they spent 2 hours with you.

If you are charged, you should have a lawyer with you when you are in court. You have a mistake defense and didn't have the intent to steal, so you may want to fight this case. In any event, if you can't afford to have a lawyer with you if/when you have to appear, you can just plead NOT GUILTY when arraigned on the charges. If you're living on disability, you would likely be able to qualify for a free lawyer. So after you plead not guilty, you can tell the judge you cannot afford a lawyer and ask him to appoint you a public defender.

Since the police left without charging you, this may be something that the police and the state won't want to prosecute. They may tell your neighbor to sue you in small claims court for the money instead. On the other hand you could still receive a citation or a summons and have to deal with the charge in criminal court.

I don't know what you want to know about this situation, so if I didn't touch on the aspect you were hoping to learn, just reply to me here on this question thread and tell me and I'll be happy to add to my answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I explained that I took in clothes that were leaning on my apartment. On occassion people leave things for the shelters I work with...All of a suddwhien this guy started screaming that I had taken 8 bags oIf his stuff. Two were there and I only had one that I returned as soon as I realized myy mistake He called the cops, I was told that unless I paid $78.(which was all the money my son and I had. I would go to jail.I never saw the bags that were taken away nor any of the others that were suposed to be in my apartment. I allowed the police to come into my apartment and watched them go thru everything that could be gone thru for almost two hours. My apartment is extremely small. Nothing was found. They told me that unless I wrote a letter of confession with my son Phil signing it that I would go to jail. Something they repeated over and over. Finally I wrote the letter gave them money and conntinue to give them money based on something that is completely untrue and wrong. Each week Notorios Lea takes $10.00 from us and will until he reaches what he claims I took at $438. I never took this the police claimed that they found "evidence" that I had stolen these items but none of the reports showed what they were. They could not have found anything in my apartment because nothing was stolen. It was a very general report of which I had to keep asking for to have this information.I was never given the officers names but got them from the requested report. Neither had name badges on, I never saw a squad car.I give permission to my oldest son Philip XXXX XXX-XXX-XXX or myself XXXX EXXXX XXX-XXX-XXX. Pease advise what I can do....I suffer from sever depression, severe anxiety with diabetes Please I made the mistake of not contacting someone sooner. I have all the reports, paper work and information that can be faxed to anyone.It can be faxed asap. Thank you
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I've already addressed most of this in my first reply to you.

There is nothing you can do right now, unless you can afford to retain a lawyer. Then, although you wouldn't need to hire one now, since there's nothing for him to do yet either, you could at least consult with a couple to find one you like just in case. Apart from this, the matter is in the hands of the state, who may choose to prosecute you, but who haven't done so yet an may not.

Disputes as to facts -- what was in the bags, how many, what you did or didn't do -- are what criminal cases are all about. Even though you may not have intentionally done anything unlawful, the police can still arrest you for this offense if they have probable cause to do so. Probable cause is just a reasonable belief that you may have committed a crime.

It's very easy for the police to find probable cause. They have a complainant, who say that items of his are missing and you took them. And they have you, who have admitted taking some of his property. But there's a big difference between what the state needs to arrest you and what they need to prove you guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. So it's not until you are actually charged that the information you have discussed above will be useful. You need to share it with your attorney because it will set up a "mistake" defense to this charge. And without the intent to take what doesn't belong to you and deliberately deprive the original owner of his property, you can't be convicted of the crime.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,757
28,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,721 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,757 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x