How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13478
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the form required by the court to complete a request

Customer Question

what is the form required by the court to complete a request to set aside a conviction? we filed the request and the court received confirmation from the district attorneythat there is no opposition to the request.we received a letter that we now must submit the appropriate order for the court to grant the request, what order is needed?
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

What the judge needs is the Order to sign to grant the request. In Oregon, it's called an Order an Order to Set Aside Conviction and Seal Records of Conviction and Arrest.

Here is the proper form I happened to find online from Marion County. The forms are likely very similar, if not identical, in every county, so you could probably just edit this one if you need a different county. Or, search online for the proper county or call the Clerk of Court and see if they have the form you need.

If you need clarification or additional information, please REPLY, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

If you need additional information or clarification, please REPLY, and I'll be more then happy to assist you further! Otherwise, please remember to leave me a positive rating (3-5 stars) as that is the only way experts on this site are compensated, even though you may have already left a deposit. Thank you, ***** ***** holidays!