Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We have an appointment in the Manhattan office /28/2015 Does…

Customer Question
We have an appointment in...
We have an appointment in the Manhattan office for 12/28/2015 Does this office also offer Global Entry application (we understand TSA is only for domestic flights) and we want international coverage. Also is there an on-line application we can bring to the meeting to expedite the process???
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
12/18/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,559
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** will be assisting you. First, my apologies for the slight delay.There were no TSA Experts available when you posted your question.

Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I require to give you an answer. Once you receive an answer, you will be asked to rate me for my customer service to you, not the outcome. I cannot control the outcome, so please keep your mind on the customer service I provide you, instead of whether the outcome is what you wanted.

Also, like you, I want to get credit for doing my job and putting forth the effort to help you. If another Expert decides to enter this conversation, kindly request to continue working with me, James. That way I get credit for doing my job.

ANSWER: Here is information about how to apply for Global Entry (copy and paste the following link in a new window): http://www.cbp.gov/travel/trusted-traveler-programs/global-entry/how-apply

Your application will be reviewed by the CBP. Once processed, you will be asked to make an appointment to complete the process. Unfortunately, the TSA PreCheck enrollment center and the GOES application center are not housed in the same place. TSA PreCheck is a TSA program and the enrollment centers are run and administrated by a company called IdentoGO. GOES is a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) program. These are two completely separate agencies, although some of the benefits or enrollment overlap (expedited screening at the security check point in domestic airports).

Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job. Don't worry - if have any more questions about this topic, you can ask follow-up questions, at no additional cost.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,559
13,559 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife and I have Global Entry status. Every time we return
My wife and I have Global Entry status. Every time we return from an over seas flight, we have to go through Atlanta. We have a connecting flight to our final destination. Those are the facts. Now, my… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,814 satisfied customers
What do i need to do to get a pre certification for air
what do i need to do to get a pre certification for air travel? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application for Pre-Check. They did not even inquire in the form if I had a Global Entry number. I am scheduled to have a personal interview at SeaTac … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
R. Ponce de Leon, I lost my TSA number. I don't know how I
Hi, I am Julieta R. Ponce de Leon, I lost my TSA number. I don't know how I can recover it. I never got my TSA card. Thanks … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a Global Entry card and number. Does that mean I can
I have a Global Entry card and number. Does that mean I can use it for TSA pre-check? At the Denver airport and the San Diego airport they said I couldn't use it. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
My wife and I are going to France the end od next month. We
My wife and I are going to France the end od next month. We would like to get a TSA pre-boarding pass. We live in the West Palm Beach area.… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check
my husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check and would like to upgrade to global entry. How do we do this?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
I want to go get an expedited boarding pass of some type.
hi, i want to go get an expedited boarding pass of some type. but cant decide what one would be the best TSA, Silver, Global entry. i would mainly use it to fly to occasionaly from san jose to san die… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am trying to get a TSA clearance. I live in Richmond.CA .
Hi I am trying to get a TSA clearance. I live in Richmond.CA . I would like to have an appointment if possible in the area. I could find the closest office on line at*****in San Francisco.… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
My husband and I want to sign up entry. However we are
My husband and I want to sign up for global entry. However we are needing to get visas to China by the end of August and need to send in our passports. Do we need to have our originals to apply or wil… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
My wife and I want to get the Global Entry status for a
My wife and I want to get the Global Entry status for a flight to Mexico on June 22 . Is this feasible? W e live near Philadelphia . Is it quicker to go the TSA office in the Jefferson Bldg and regist… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
Is my tsa status good flight united to new york from chicago
Is my tsa status good for international flight united to new york from chicago and then to Israel?… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
My TSA Known Traveler Number is TT111HRV4. Harper. My travel
My TSA Known Traveler Number is ***** My name is***** My travel agent was told this number only applies to domestic flights. I am flying to Japan in March on Singapore Airlines. How do I get a TSA num… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
yesterday I did the precheck interview at the SFO airport and
yesterday I did the precheck interview at the SFO airport and paid the $85 fee. today I was told that is good only for domestic flts. The agent didn't mention the int'l document for $100. How can I up… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
If I want the benefits of TSA Pre-check and Global Entry, do
If I want the benefits of TSA Pre-check and Global Entry, do I just do the global entry application process and end up with both benefits, or do I need to do the application process separately for TSA… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in the global entry program ( interview and completion
I am enrolled in the global entry program ( interview and completion of application process was earlier today). How do I go about getting TSA pre check benefits as well? I have flights booked for this… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines
I would like to be able to get a TSA pass to get through lines faster. Can you help me with that?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,559 satisfied customers
I have just been approved by Homeland Security for a Global
I have just been approved by Homeland Security for a Global Entry program membership (#982519976) The officer who cleared me sid he believed the Glob Entry Membership would permit me to utilize the ex… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x