Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My legal question is: My house was charged off over 9 years

Customer Question
My name is***** My legal question...
My name is*****
My legal question is: My house was charged off over 9 years ago. I have been paying the mortgage company for the past 9 years $300. a month. Even though the house was charged off I been paying them faithfully and they have never removed the lean. This past year I dropped the payment to $100. because the lean prevented me from getting help with my taxes.
If they charged the house off am I legally obligated to keep paying them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
12/16/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon Marlene,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

A charge off is a tax issue only, and allows the lender to write off the loss for tax purposes. The write-off does not mean that the debt is forgiven or that the lender cannot seek to collect the debt from you.

You are still under contract and in theory should be paying the full amount of the mortgage due each month. They have probably taken the position that some money is better than none, and better than foreclosing---but so long as you still pay something regularly on the debt, they can always come back and foreclose on the property when it becomes financially worthwhile for them to do so. They are probably just biding their time and will foreclose when they believe the value of the property has increased enough to warrant foreclosing on the property.

Whether you pay them or not is really up to you. Just know that they could sue you for the debt or even foreclose and take the house at any time based on the default.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best this holiday season,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My house went into foreclosure because of the tax issue. It was turned over to the county tax assessors office. Do they still have claim to the house?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

Does who have claim to the house?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does the mortgage Company still have claim to the house, after the house went into foreclosure through the county for taxes. I manage to pay the taxes and take it out of foreclosure
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The tax issue was not a foreclosure---but a tax lien which if it went unpaid the county could have sold the house. If the taxes were ultimately paid by you to the county and you recovered the property then the taxes are no longer an issue.

However, if you are still not caught back up on your mortgage, the mortgage company can still foreclose on your property and take it from you to sell at a foreclosure action.

So long as you paid the taxes, the county will no longer have a claim (lien) against your house---that is correct.

Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best this holiday season,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did not recieve an answer to my question, as a response to your question.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2nd response,
Does the mortgage Company still have claim to the house, after the house went into foreclosure through the county for taxes. I manage to pay the taxes and take it out of foreclosure
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I did answer that when I wrote:

However, if you are still not caught back up on your mortgage, the mortgage company can still foreclose on your property and take it from you to sell at a foreclosure action.

Please understand that in order for me to be compensated for having helped you, I need for you to positively rate my service to you by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy.

Thanks in advance.

I wish you the best,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We just lost our house on a foreclosure sale. They paid
We just lost our house on a foreclosure sale. They paid above what we owed by $49,000.00. My question is does that clear us from having too pay off our debt on the house. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am worried about foreclosure on my home, no, savage mn, I
I just lost my job, and were filing for bankruptcy soon… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,901 satisfied customers
My question is about a foreclosure case where there was
Good evening, my question is about a foreclosure case where there was fraud by the bank who adultered documents, the case was in summary jugment to answer all the questions but suddenly the two partie… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,189 satisfied customers
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned out to be a junior lien. There were 6 bidders on the property and the price went for $100M more than what was owed to the bank. Is the senio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues?
can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues? Ansd … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal agencies but I cant get an attorney in Melbourne to respond and help me with my case #***** … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the past year my attorney has made several mistakes. I have now found out that he himself has been in foreclosure for several years. I believe his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial responsibility of a person who is on the deed, but not on the mortgage. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure after the person files for bankruptcy … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro
Hi, I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro NC … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
37,855 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing company's lawyers who have been dragging their feet and prolonging the process. I was notified by the management of my servicing co. that if I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Eviction of previous owners after foreclosure auction in
Eviction of previous owners after foreclosure auction in MaineI bought a home at auction. Former owner is still in home.Although she has stated that squatters live there to code enforcement. What do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending institution is not allowing her to make up the back payments, which she is now able to do. The mortgage loan is a refinance of $70K while the p… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x