Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My 25 year old daughter had a salesperson to her house who

Customer Question
Hi...my 25 year old daughter...
Hi...my 25 year old daughter had a salesperson to her house who was pitching very expensive cookware. She signed a contract for this cookware with a price in excess of $4,000.00 (for about 5 pieces of pots and pans). Their pitch is that it helps promote healthy cooking, even telling her that it can help in not getting cancer. She paid a deposit on her credit card for $526.00 and signed a contract that gave her a 3 day right to cancel. She signed (unfortunately) on November 30th. She has not yet received the products. If she refuses the products when they attempt to deliver, is there a way for her to cancel this?? and also, file a charge back with the credit card company? It is a scam in my opinion for what they are charging and praying on people who have just lost loved ones to cancer. I have a copy of the one page contract that she signed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/15/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,806
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good evening. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Although she would be outside the California 3-Day buyer remorse law, she would still have a basis upon which to terminate the contract and get her money returned. She could claim the seller was guilty of fraud, misrepresentation and/or that the contract is simply unconscionable. What she wants to do is raise the stakes on them. She should send them a communication...email if possible since that's the quickest...informing them the product was misrepresented (it's doubtful they can back up their claims made about this product) and the contract unconscionably one-sided, and terminate the transaction and demand they refund her money within a short specified period of time. She should inform them that if they do not comply with her demand within a short specified period of time, she will have no choice but to file a suit to recover her money. BUT, she wants to specifically let them know she will be filing this claim as fraud, deceptive trade practice, and contract of adhesion causes of action, which will entitle her not only to a full refund, but also an additional amount equal to multiple times her actual damages as punitive damages. That should provide plenty of incentive to comply with her demands; but, if it does not, she should file her suit. Even if she has to file the suit, that's likely all she will need do. In my experience, they will settle this without a hearing rather than risk punitive damages and the fraud and/or deceptive trade practice judgments being on the record.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55,806
55,806 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,895 satisfied customers
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was reproduced on letterhead paper and resigned bythe parties with the original date. A client wanted to see proof of representation by visual of log… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
Have a question about a contract with a building contractor
Have a question about a contract with a building contractor ( sears) … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,806 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
We have a written contract for a pool, with final progress
we have a written contract for a pool, with final progress payment due at time of plaster pour, which is happening now. However, a number of other items are not yet complete. the labor and mateirals n… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,806 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,088 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Can I have my timeshare contract enter on
Second opinion] Can I have my timeshare contract enter on 05/02/17 nullified/cancelled because I signed the contract by fraudulent presentation by Diamond Resorts sales person? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to have a pond constructed on my
I signed a contract to have a pond constructed on my property in June 1016. … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,806 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with the Texas Deceptive tRADE pRACTICES
Are you familiar with the Texas Deceptive tRADE pRACTICES aCT? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I signed a contract along with the contractor to install
I signed a contract along with the contractor to install backsplash in my kitchen and install a faucet in my bathroom. He required half payment, which I gave him, and verbal agreement that the job wou… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,806 satisfied customers
I contracted with a painter for 2900 dollars We gave him 900
I contracted with a painter for 2900 dollars We gave him 900 dollars cash down. His people came demanding another 1000 dollars. They said the man who they sent to measure made a mistake. The owner tol… read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
55,806 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x