Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I applied 2k earnest money on an offer to buy a 3 bedroom 2

Customer Question
bathroom home. The appraisal came...
I applied 2k earnest money on an offer to buy a 3 bedroom 2 bathroom home. The appraisal came back as a 2 bedroom 2 bathroom home. Based on this my agent advised that the seller would sign a mutual release.
Today I get a letter stating that they are giving my earnest money to the seller based on 876 IAC 8-2-2.
My agent advised me to seek legal advice.
v/r
Josie Miller
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/14/2015
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,762
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome and thank you for your question. Can you tell me who sent the letter? You stated "they"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The selling agent..it is his home..well his soon to be ex wife's home. It is listed in her name.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the clarification.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Give me a few moments to pull up 876 IAC 8-2-2.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The seller would only entitled to earnest if the purchaser was in default under contract. You stated the appraisal came back showing that in fact this was a 2 bedroom and not a 3 bedroom home. When did you become aware of the appraisal? Did the lender deny financing based on the appraisal?

Where I am having an issue with is what notice did your agent provide to the seller requesting the mutual release of the contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I received the appraisal on the 20th..I immedialty advised her in writing that I was not wanting to pursue this with it documented as a 2/2. She had me sign the mutual release on 11/25/15. The final approval is still pending with the lender..
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My letter is dated 12/10/15 that I received certified mail today.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I don' t see where you have defaulted. You would not be required to continue with the transaction if the property is not what is stated in the contract. Can you attach your contract and the letter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
here is the mutual release
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The release is not setting out the legal position for terminating the contract. Personally I am very disturbed by the situation and cannot imagine the theory the seller is using to suggest they are entitled to keep your earnest money when they misrepresented the bedrooms. The language they are citing ( 876 IAC 8-2-2) allows the seller to retain the earnest money in the event of default on your part I see nothing to indicate that you defaulted.

Let me make sure that I am clear on the facts. Thank you for your patience in answering my questions as I want to make sure that you will get your earnest money refunded. You stated that The selling agent..it is his home..well his soon to be ex wife's home. It is listed in her name. The listing agent is the person that represents the seller. The Selling agent represents the buyer. I believe that you are telling me that the listing agent's wife is on the title to the property. Is that correct?

This adds another level as the listing. agent needed to disclose the true nature of the number bedrooms and I see an ethical issue for the realtor not only trying to keep your earnest money but also providing misleading information with regard to the number and nature of the bedrooms.

One way or another this is a problem for the listing the agent.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
your facts are correct. Here is the letter I received today.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The letter is very clear that the seller is trying to retain your earnest money. There are several paths that you can take. You can file a complaint with the licensing board at http://www.in.gov/pla/3171.htm

If you can tell me the county where the property is located I can provide a link for attorneys that provide free consultations as letter challenging the realtors position may be all that is necessary to release the money.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is in Lake County Indiana. And yes I'd appreciate a referral to someone whom could assist myself further. I do have the appraisal and all needed documents to support this situation.
V/R
Josie Miller
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/lake-county/indiana

If you have any additional questions please do not hesitate to let me know. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please ignore the additional services request. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please ignore the additional service requests. Did you want me to have your attached letter deleted for privacy as this site is open to the public? The attorneys on this site only receive credit for their work if the customer rated their service positively. I hope that you were happy with my service and will take the time to provide me with a positive rating. I receive no credit if you do not rate my service positively. Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,762
7,762 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Pearl: California. Would like to know the process of title
would like to know the process of title transfer for a very small nonprofit school..… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,350 satisfied customers
I had a loan with title max, paid it off, got my title back
I had a loan with title max, paid it off, got my title back and the repo guy showed up and towed my car. It was an error on title max's part. My wife was super mad thinking I lied to her that I didn't… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,553 satisfied customers
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was
I recently transferred title on a cemetery plot and was charged $375 when most only charge $100-150. Since the state has a role in ttransferring titles doesn't it have a role in controlling the charge… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,748 satisfied customers
With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the
Hello,With regard to a Florida Quiet Title Action. One of the defendants has a Delinquency Child Support Judgment dated 6/18/2003 that was initiated in Florida and is recorded in Florida. However, I w… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the
A friend paid for a car that is titled in my name. After the transaction, he asked me to sign a document that gave him the right to take the car back for any reason. is this document legal and hold pr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file
My brother is in the title of the house and he wants to file bankruptcy chapter 7. The problem is that in February 2017 I file Bankrutcy chapter 13 but my case was dissmised in September 2017 and now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,762 satisfied customers
We are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title
Hello, we are selling our home in Pennsylvania and the joint title is coming back with a few liens against me. Is the creditor allowed to lien the home if the judgment is only in my name not joint? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k
someone bought and paid for and titled a new auto for $31k in my name with nothing signed regarding paying them back and now wants payments am i liable to have to pay them back? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I need information on how to give the title to a house that
I need information on how to give the title to a house that i own to my son. The house is paid for and I don't want any kind of compensation for it. I just want to sign over the title to him. What kin… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but
My daughter purchased a truck, title in her name but boyfriend drives the vehicle. She has split from him and he has paperwork on vehicle. how can she reclaim vehicle? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,777 satisfied customers
What is quieting Title to a property. Detroit. My mortgage
my mortgage company want me to sign a document to quiet title to property… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,266 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
79 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x