Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My fiancee was kidnapped at JFK airport 1 week ago. I have

Customer Question
My fiancee was kidnapped at...
My fiancee was kidnapped at JFK airport 1 week ago.
I have tried to get help the Police at San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, many Ermergency humbers in New Yorsk
I even contact the FBI numerous times
No help
I contacted st Class Investigations Inc. company and engaged them for services
I sent the contract and the retainer fees of $4,500 to the owner of this company and asked them to get involved right away
FINALLY ABOUT 45 minutes ago I recived a call and texts from THE KIDNAPPER WANTING TO NEGOTIATE FOR THE RELEASE OF MY FRIEND
NO HELP FROM ANYONE
WHAT SHOULD I DO
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/12/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm very sorry to hear that this happened.

What did the police and FBI say when you contacted them? Please don't take this the wrong way, but - have you ever met your fiance in person? Where was she traveling to JFK from?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
1) No
2) Dubai International airport
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Police and FBI ...Just Kicked the can down the road, passing the buck
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there Lucy?
Are you still helping me?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, I am here. It takes some time to type a complete answer. I appreciate your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok thanks
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you.

I'm very sorry to have to tell you this, but this is a scam. Your fiance is not the person she is claiming to be, she never set foot in JFK, and she was not kidnapped. That's why police and the FBI cannot help you - because the person you think you know does not exist. No matter what you do or say, how much money you send them, she will never be released - because she's not a real person. She's working with the "kidnappers," to steal your money.

There is NO company called Class Investigations Inc. registered to do business in New York state or California. That means that it's illegal for them to enter a contract with you or take your money in order to do work in either of those states. These people are working with the scam artists. Do not send them another penny.

Contact the Internet Crime Complaint Center to report that you've been scammed.

http://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

I realize that you're not going to want to believe this, but this is an EXTREMELY COMMON scam. I've seen it many times. It frequently happens with online relationships, because it's so easy to fake emails and photographs to pretend to be someone you're not. It's a combination of general romance scams with the virtual kidnapper scam discussed in the article pasted below. Scam artists are now playing variations of their scams because, thanks to the internet, people can quickly learn about what they're doing and avoid sending them money.

http://www.cbsnews.com/news/fbi-warns-of-telephone-extortion-scam-virtual-kidnappings/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If this were not a scam, police or the FBI would be investigating. But they've seen this, too, and they know how it works.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you truly believe that she is legitimate, contact the US Embassy in New York for her home country. They would have the ability to put pressure on law enforcement to take action. But they will tell you the same thing I am saying.

Again, I'm sorry.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It truly is amazing
I am amazed
But that is OK
We live in a virtual world ANYWAY
The people in this scam are the best ACTORS in the world
They deserve to win a big Oscar!
I think everybody is going crazy not only me
Thank you Lucy and have a nice day
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You're very welcome. I'm glad I could help.

Be aware of follow-up scams. Sometimes in this situation, the scam artists will have a friend contact you and offer to get your money back - for a small, upfront fee, sent via Western Union. It's just a more despicable part of the original scam. Don't fall for it.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wait a minute Lucy
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The 1st Class Investigations Inc. is a true real entity
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
at least I did not lose the money transferred to them from my bankers who were there to help me with the transfer?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You said they were called "Class Investigations," which is not a real company. Did you type in the name wrong?

Scam companies LOVE to use the names of real companies, or those that are very similar.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

If funds were sent via Western Union or bank transfer, that almost certainly means that you were dealing with scam artists, not someone from a real company.

And honestly, any private investigator should've told you this is a scam before taking your money, and that makes me highly suspicious.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I have to step away for a bit, but I'll be back this afternoon if you have any more questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I saw that you opened a new question. To avoid confusion, it's best to keep all communications on this page.

What additional questions do you have?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please let me follow up with Lucy or somebody who can help with an abduction situation. Lucy told me it was scam But IT IS NOT. MY friend is being abducted for more than 1 week in New York and nobody is helping us
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am Lucy. IT IS A SCAM. That's why no one can help you - because the person you are talking about never landed on a plane in New York City. The only help I can give you is help you to see that this person is trying to steal money from you. You aren't going to find her, because she doesn't exist. If as many people were ACTUALLY kidnapped from JFK as the scam artist would have you believe, you'd have heard about it on the news. Members of the general public would be terrified to go there. Police would be swarming the place.

Police could call the airline and confirm whether a person with that name was on board. They could pull footage from cameras at the airport, looking for her. They could try to trace any correspondence you got from kidnappers. Things like that. If you have contacted New York Police and the JFK Security Officers and no one is helping you do anything, it's because they are also certain it's a scam.

As I said yesterday, if you don't believe me, call the Embassy for her country and explain what happened. If she is a real person, they can put pressure on the police to take action.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,596
30,596 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
For a commercial contract is the state of New Jersey how is
for a commercial contract is the state of New Jersey how is a 10 day period calculated. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers
I would like to terminate a contract with my property
I would like to terminate a contract with my property management company in Arizona. Based on several reasons, I am not happy with them. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
49 satisfied customers
I have a contracts question. Florida. No not yet. My
My explanation is quite lengthy...but in short I need to know if my contract is valid or not based on what I know and have been shown in writing ( by email)… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I entered into a contract with Avatel Technologies for Avaya
I entered into a contract with Avatel Technologies for Avaya Edge phone products. A few days after signing the contract, we received a notice in the mail about Avaya's state of bankruptcy. I since can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while
Is a contract legal and binding if it was entered into while under the influence of narcotics for severe pain? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? •
Is a signed, notarized agreement equivalent to a contract? • Can two conflicting agreements/contracts exist at the same time for the same thing? • Must the original agreement be terminated prior to an… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was
For cosmetic reasons, aMaster Distributor contract was reproduced on letterhead paper and resigned bythe parties with the original date. A client wanted to see proof of representation by visual of log… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,081 satisfied customers
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an
Looking for someone to review a contract for shares of an LLC which builds residential real estate. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,081 satisfied customers
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have
On an ohio real estate purchase contract can a contract have a list of contingencies for closing condition and the closing date be 15 days after conditions are meet or does a contract have to provide … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract
hi. I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract till the end of the year, but it ststes if I make over 50,000 it must be renewed this happened last year and was rectified and I lost no… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract. VA.
Need help in cancelling a contract Taekwondo contract … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x