Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My daughter: Ayesha XXXXXX #XXXXXXX,

Customer Question
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX is a victim of...
My daughter: Ayesha XXXXXX #XXXXXXX, XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX is a victim of disability discrimination. Her Medical conditions: 1. H.I.V. Positive. 2. Severe Depression 3.Elevated pulse rate 4.Tendonitis 5.Year-round Allergies 6. Swollen Cheeks/feet and being denied medical attention/treatment in actuality, she should be on medical Unit. She has stated she is contemplating suicide.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/11/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,302
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Inconsideration of her being on disability prior to her arrest with her present conditions I stated, why isn't she in a medical facility? And if not why have her restrictions been removed?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
For Ayesha #XXXXXXX to be denied access to proper medical treatment discriminatory and should be legally charged as such?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

While I, of course, don't have access to her records and specifically her medical records, the most likely reason she isn't in a medical facility is because the Texas Department of criminal Justice hasn't decided her medical condition is significant enough to be placed into the medical unit. I do know that a diagnosis of being HIV positive alone isn't sufficient to guarantee placement into a medical facility although the symptoms from it or the symptoms from it and the other problems you mention could combine to be create a situation where she should be placed there.

Nothing that occurred prior to her being placed into the TDCJ system has any effect on what they do. So, what that means, is that just because she was found to be disabled for purposes of private disability insurance, Social Security Disability, or anything else doesn't mean that she would be considered disabled by TDCJ since everyone uses different definitions.

If she disagrees with their assessments then she can first file a complaint through the unit where she is located. If she doesn't get any satisfaction in that process then she can elevate the complaint through the ombudsman process which is described at http://www.tdcj.state.tx.us/divisions/arrm/arrm_res_ombudsman.html

If she still doesn't feel that the problem has been satisfactorily resolved then she can file a lawsuit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

It wouldn't necessarily be discriminatory since there are different definitions being used and, in addition, she would have been examined by the TDCJ doctors who would have made their recommendations as to placement. If she has only recently entered TDCJ then she will be examined very shortly and then may be placed correctly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and your daughter and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No disrespect intended. Sir, I have spent 20 years of my life on lock. You have not been helpful in the least. I knew what you said before I called. I wanted you to get the explanation from those in authority at her unit. I have no need for "YOUR" personal explanations about the system. 7 years I spent in TDCJ. You did absolutely nothing to assure my daughter welfare or to deserve a dime of my "FIXED INCOME" MONEY!!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

No disrespect taken and none intended back but none of what I told you was in the facts you gave me and I have no way of knowing what you do and do not know unless you tell me. If you had already known what I told you and had let me know I wouldn't have offered the information and spent the time.

As the click throughs on the website repeatedly explain we answer questions on the website but we do not represent people through her and are not available to be retained to make calls, prepare pleadings, etc. When I asked you what specific question you had you never mentioned you wanted someone to call the unit. If you had then I could have explained that we don't do that and wouldn't have spent the time explaining the rest of the information.

Since you apparently are wanting to hire someone to perform a legal service as opposed to answer questions, then I'll opt out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,026
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.
Have you called the facility yet to ask about her being transferred to a medical facility? If so, have you gotten her a local attorney yet to go to court to file a motion in court for the transfer?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please! It was a mistake seeking assistance, without doing so in person, one on one. That is what I'm attempting at the present time. I personally believe I've been "Hood Winked" already, because nothing beneficial did I get from my encounter with the last individual. Thank you but no thanks.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately, this site and method we use is not for everyone.
You are NOT being charged for this response and you can contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help for a refund of any deposit if you like or you can call Just Answer customer service at 888-587-822
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Put the correct phone # ***** customer service! 888-587-822 is incorrect ??
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
sorry for the typo: (###) ###-####
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sir, the attorney took my "card" info in less than 5 mins. Now, I got to spend an hour being 3rd degreed, make calls, answer 20 questions and wait 30 days is ludicrous. Just put any and all money deducted back as simple as it was taken and end this Dog and pony show, please!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
sorry, experts are not an employees of this site, so I have no idea what customer service does and I cannot do anything for you other than what I have done and you replying to me about it simply is wasting my time and your time because you are asking something that is beyond what I can do for you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,026
121,026 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,026 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Unpaid leave question If a employee takes unpaid leave such
unpaid leave questionIf a employee takes unpaid leave such as Family and Medical Leave Act, is it illegal to work for another employer during the leave period? Is FMLA a government (state) law, not em… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,026 satisfied customers
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but impairs his ability to do his job as a low voltage electrician. What is my obligation an employer … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,302 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
Two supervisors had a meeting with a disgruntled employee.
Two supervisors had a meeting with a disgruntled employee. The purpose was to amend his job duties. We told him to take the documents home and think about it for a week and then let us know. One of th… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
If an employee altered the time card, what should the
If an employee altered the time card, what should the employer can do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The employee is requesting their last paycheck and unemployment benefits. Am I required to issue her last check and will she actually receive benef… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
We have an employee in CA who has been on total disability
We have an employee in CA who has been on total disability covered under worker's compensation for approx two months. Since he is not receiving usual paychecks his employee's share of his general heal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I
My disability insurance company does not want to pay what I deserve. They calculated my SSA award and made up an amount for my Teacher's Retirement due to Disability which is well above what I will re… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,026 satisfied customers
This is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills
this is regarding disability insurance...the doctor fills out a form that has functions and it says you can do X for either 5 hrs per day between 2 and 5 hrs per day or you can do X function 0 to 2 ho… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x