How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently lost my license traveling from NY to

Customer Question

I recently lost my license traveling from NY to Hartford.....I have no other forms of ID with my picture on it with me....I do have a TSA Pre Check Traveler Number....My flight is tomorrow.Will I be able to get on my flight........Thank YOU
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

It sounds like this is your 'return' trip, so you've already shown your photo ID when you traveled from NY to Hartford (unless that was a completely different trip you made in the past) and that's in your favor. In addition, if you have a TSA Precheck number, you've been 'background' checked in the system, so even if you have no other forms of ID with your photo on them, they can check your identity through public databases available to the security screeners.

Even if you have no photo ID's with you, having anything else with your name and address might help. This is TSA's list of acceptable ID's:

Even if you have none of these, you should be okay to fly after they screen you. The additional screening will obviously take longer than usual, due to your circumstances, so, leave extra time to get to the airport early--2 hrs. early) and tell them as soon as you check in, that you lost your driver's license and that was your only source of photo ID.

I wish you much good luck and a wonderful flight!

Warmest wishes,