Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Filing a claim as a FUTURE TORT CLAIMANT i am a

Customer Question
representative of deceased relative. do...
filing a claim as a FUTURE TORT CLAIMANT i am a representative of deceased relative. do i need CERTIFICATE OF OFFICIAL CAPACITY OR OTHER ESTATE DOCUMENTATION in the state of ms. if i need form, how do i get form to attach to trust claim form.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
12/10/2015
Lawyer: rsa.esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
rsa.esq
rsa.esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 73
Experience: Sworn to the California Bar in 2011. Former staff editor at The New York Times Co. and seasoned news professional of 20 years experience in the U.S. and abroad.
Verified

Hi, I'm scott: please be aware that I am licensed in California only, and that no lawyer on JustAnswer can provide specific legal advice, because no lawyer-client relation exists. We can only speak generally to issues of law and procedure.

Once a will is filed and admitted to probate, the probate court will issue "letters testamentary" (or their equivalent) to the personal representative that legally enable him to proceed with resolving the legal business and distribution of the estate.

Keep in mind, estate administrators owe fiduciary duty to the estate.

FYI: In Mississippi, probate of wills is disposed of by the Court of Chancery.

Also, under Mississippi UNIFORM CHANCERY COURT RULES

"RULE 6.01 ATTORNEY MUST BE RETAINED:

Every fiduciary must, unless he is licensed to practice law, retain an attorney or firm of attorneys to represent, advise and assist him during the whole term of his office, whose compensation will be fixed or approved by the Chancellor. "

[https://courts.ms.gov/rules/msrulesofcourt/uniform_chancery_rules.pdf]

This does not mean the attorney must conduct all business of the estate.

The personal representative is still the fiduciary responsible for ensuring the disposition of the will is complete: the representative can engage the attorney and limit the scope of services, or engage the attorney to handle everything, but the representative remains ultimately responsible.

The attorney is at the expense of the estate.

I hope this answer was helpful: if so, I would appreciate a fovorable rating -- thanks!

FYI: The laws governing probate in Mississippi are enumerated in

Mississippi Code TITLE 91 - TRUSTS AND ESTATES.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask rsa.esq Your Own Question
rsa.esq
rsa.esq
rsa.esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 73
73 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Sworn to the California Bar in 2011. Former staff editor at The New York Times Co. and seasoned news professional of 20 years experience in the U.S. and abroad.

rsa.esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for
I have a Tort claim against the military hospital for negligence. Now the powers to be are putting pressure on me to prove what is already evident but they are suppressing the evidence … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the
I am trying to file a tort claim against Goodwill is the forms the same as the tort forms for filing say against the State? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the
Less than 6 months ago, my government tort claim against the County of San Diego, filed in the San Diego Office of County Counsel, was rejected. As a proper, I drafted a civil suit to be filed in the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
What does tort mean. Georgia. No can't find anyone to take
No can't find anyone to take case . 12 21/2015 touch inappropriate on my right but cheek. I want pain and suffering. Never will go to another male Doctor. Are doctors exempt from sexual harassment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be
Title 38 establishes that benefit process is to be pro-claimant, a long with duty to assist. In short it has been 6 long years bull shit for me. It has been unreasonable delays along with obvious reta… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of
Is there a title company in Chicago by the name of Independence Federal … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case? I
Can I refile a Intervention against a defendant Tort case?I filed a Intervention in a Personal Tort claim. The plaintiff in that case is a defendant in my case since he committed aggravated assault an… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get
I am preSe in a tort case against my sister and need to get some bank documents for the court case next month. Is there a way to proSe subpoena these documents … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
TORT-CLAIM: United States Code § 2401 (), Recuse Due To:
Recuse Due To: "INTENTIONAL-MEDICAL-INJURY by: R.N./EMPLOYEE? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I am looking for a tort claim form in nj, new jersey. that
i am just looking for the tort forms for wrongful acts in the state of nj… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations
Do different torts have different statutes of limitations such as Personal Injury verses Abuse of Process vs Trespass etc?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Interested possible tort claim against va. Indiana
Interested possible tort claim against va JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Indiana JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before
I want to bring a U.S. mortgage tort case for fraud, before the international court. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to
Does a corporate lawyer not only have a fiduciary duty to the directors and officers but also to the membership … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort
If a plaintiff cannot find a lawyer in Idaho to file a Tort case, medical malpractice because of time constraints due to the 180 days after date of injury requirement, can Plaintiff file the suit hims… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty?
How do I file an opposition for Breach of Fiduciary Duty? Will this complicates the filing of Partition Lawsuit if do this one first?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x