Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a legal aid service in the New Orleans area. I need

Customer Question
I need a legal aid...
I need a legal aid service in the New Orleans area. I need to get power of attorney.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/8/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of practice experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today. I think I can help you quicker by providing you with a document than referring you to a legal aid service.

I am going to cut and paste a Louisiana Power of Attorney Template below. You can then copy and paste it into your own document (like a word document). You can enter the appropriate information in the blanks.

Let me know if you have any questions. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) as well.

LOUISIANA GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY FORM I. NOTICE - This legal document grants you (Hereinafter referred to as the “Principal”) the right to transfer unlimited financial powers to someone else (Hereinafter referred to as the “Attorney-in-Fact”), unlimited financial powers are described as: all financial decision making power legal under law. The Principal’s transfer of financial powers to the Attorney-in-Fact are granted upon authorization of this agreement, and DO NOT stay in effect in the event of incapacitation by the Principal (incapacitation is described in Paragraph II). This agreement does not authorize the Attorney-in-Fact to make medical decisions for the Principal. The Principal continues to retain every right to all their financial decision making power and may revoke this General Power of Attorney Form at anytime. The Principal may include restrictions or requests pertaining to the financial decision making power of the Attorney-in-Fact. It is the intent of the Attorney-in-Fact to act in the Principal’s wishes put forth, or, to make financial decisions that fit the Principal’s best interest. All parties authorizing this agreement must be at least 18 years of age and acting under no false pressures or outside influences. Upon authorization of this General Power of Attorney Form, it will revoke any previously valid General Power of Attorney Form. II. INCAPACITATION – The powers granted to the Attorney-in-Fact by the Principal in this General Power of Attorney Form DO NOT stay in effect upon incapacitation by the Principal, incapacitation is describes as: A medical physician stating verbally or in writing that the Principal can no longer make decisions for them self. III. REVOCATION - The Principal has the right to revoke this General Power of Attorney Form at anytime. Any revocation will be effective if the Principal either: A. Authorizes a new General Power of Attorney Form. B. Authorizes a Power of Attorney Revocation Form. IV. WITNESS & NOTARY - This document is not valid as a General Power of Attorney unless it is acknowledged before a notary public or is signed by at least two adult witnesses who are present when the Principal signs or acknowledges the Principal’s signature. It is recommended to have this General Power of Attorney Form notarized. V. PRINCIPAL - I, ______________________, residing at Name of Principal _________________________________________________________________ Street Address of Principal City of ______________________, State of ______________________, appoint City of Principal State of Principal the following as my Attorney-in-Fact, whom I trust with any and all my financial decision making power immediately upon the authorization of this form: VI. ATTORNEY-IN-FACT - ______________________, residing at Name of Attorney-in-Fact _________________________________________________________________ Street Address of Attorney-in-Fact City of ______________________, State of ______________________ grant City of Attorney-in-Fact State of Attorney-in-Fact the Attorney-in-Fact the legal authority to act on my behalf for any power legal under law in regard to my financial decisions under the State of _________________________. State VII. SUCCESSOR ATTORNEY-IN-FACT (Optional) – If the Attorney-in-Fact named above cannot or is unwilling to serve, then I appoint ______________________, Name of Successor Attorney-in-Fact residing at _________________________________________________________________ Street Address of Successor Attorney-in-Fact City of ______________________, State of ______________________ grant City of Successor Attorney-in-Fact State of Successor Attorney-in-Fact the Attorney-in-Fact the legal authority to act on my behalf for any power legal under law in regard to my financial decisions under the State of _________________________. State VIII. TERMS & CONDITIONS – Upon authorization by all parties, the Attorney-inFact accepts their designation to act in the Principal’s best interests for all financial decisions legal under law. IX. THIRD PARTIES – I, the Principal, agree that any third party receiving a copy via: physical copy, email, or fax that I, the Principal, will indemnify and hold harmless any and all claims that may be put forth in reference to this Durable Power of Attorney Form. X. COMPENSATION – The Attorney-in-Fact agrees not to be compensated for acting in the presence of the Principal. The Attorney-in-Fact may be, but not entitled to, reimbursement for all: food, travel, and lodging expenses for acting in the presence of the Principal. XI. DISCLOSURE - I intend for my attorney-in-fact under this Power of Attorney to be treated, as I would be with respect to my rights regarding the use and disclosure of my individually identifiable health information or other medical records. This release authority applies to any information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (aka HIPAA), 42 USC 1320d and 45 CFR 160-164 XII. PRINCIPAL’S SIGNATURE - I, _________________________, the Principal, Printed Name of Principal sign my name to this power of attorney this ________ day of Day _________________________ and, being first duly sworn, do declare to the Month undersigned authority that I sign and execute this instrument as my power of attorney and that I sign it willingly, or willingly direct another to sign for me, that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes expressed in the power of attorney and that I am eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind and under no constraint or undue influence. _________________________ Signature of Principal XIII. ATTORNEY-IN-FACT’S SIGNATURE - I, ______________________________ Name of Attorney-in-Fact have read the attached power of attorney and am the person identified as the attorney-in-fact for the principal. I hereby acknowledge and accept my appointment as Attorney-in-Fact and that when I act as agent I shall exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal; I shall keep the assets of the principal separate from my assets; I shall exercise reasonable caution and prudence; and I shall keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal. ____________________________________ ______________________________ Signature of Attorney-in-Fact Date SUCCESSOR ATTORNEY-IN-FACT’S SIGNATURE (Optional) - I, ______________________________ have read the attached power of Name of successor Attorney-in-Fact attorney and am the person identified as the successor attorney-in-fact for the principal. I hereby acknowledge that I accept my appointment as Successor Attorney-in-Fact and that, in the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, when I act as agent I shall exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal; I shall keep the assets of the principal separate from my assets; I shall exercise reasonable caution and prudence; and I shall keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts, and disbursements on behalf of the principal. ______________________________ ______________________________ Signature of Successor Attorney-in-Fact Date Notary Acknowledgement (Must be completed by Notary) State of ___________ County of ______________________________ Subscribed, Sworn and acknowledged before me by ______________________________, the Principal, and subscribed and sworn to before me by ______________________, witness, this ______________________ day of ________________________. ______________________________ Notary Signature Notary Public In and for the County of ______________________________ State of ______________________________ My commission expires: ______________________________ Seal Acknowledgement and Acceptance of Appointment as Attorney-in-Fact I, ______________________________ have read the attached power of attorney Name of Attorney-in-Fact and am the person identified as the attorney-in-fact for the principal. I hereby acknowledge that accept my appointment as Attorney-in-Fact and that when I act as agent I shall exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal; I shall keep the assets of the principal separate from my assets; I shall exercise reasonable caution and prudence; and I shall keep a full and accurate of all actions, receipts and disbursements on behalf of the principal. ______________________________ ______________________________ Signature of Attorney-in-Fact Date Acceptance of Appointment as successor Attorney-in-Fact I, ______________________________ have read the attached power of Name of successor Attorney-in-Fact attorney and am the person identified as the successor attorney-in-fact for the principal. I hereby acknowledge that I accept my appointment as Successor Attorney-in-Fact and that, in the absence of a specific provision to the contrary in the power of attorney, when I act as agent I shall exercise the powers for the benefit of the principal; I shall keep the assets of the principal separate from my assets; I shall exercise reasonable caution and prudence; and I shall keep a full and accurate record of all actions, receipts, and disbursements on behalf of the principal. ______________________________ ______________________________ Signature of Successor Attorney-in-Fact Date Witness Attestation I, ______________________, the first witness, and I ______________________ Printed Name of First Witness Printed Name of Second Witness the second witness, sign my name to the foregoing power of attorney being first duly sworn and do not declare to the undersigned authority that the principal signs and executed this instrument as him or her, and that I, in the presence and hearing of the principal, sign this power of attorney as witness to the principal’s signing and that to the best of my knowledge the principal is eighteen years of age or older, of sound mind and under no constraint or undue influence. ______________________________ ______________________________

Signature

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking to see if you have any other questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire
In the Philippines... does a power of attorney ever expire? If so, when, i.e. one year, two years, three years, etc. from date it was signed?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney
How do I obain court-ordered power of attorney?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can you clear up something for me? On Power of Attorney
Can you clear up something for me? On Power of Attorney there is Attorney(s)-In-Fact and there are Successor Attorney(s)-In-Fact.Am I understanding that the Successor Attorney-In-Fact is only the Powe… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for
Would you be able to provide power of attorney documents for my husband to have POA over his 83 year old mother? His sister is doing everything in her power to get everything she can out of her mother… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee
Durable Power of Attorney - One of the inmates at Muscogee County Prison asked me (personal friend) to represent him in all areas of his life. I wonder if I need to hire an attorney if I accept respon… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers
If power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad
if power of attorney was given to a sibbling during a bad divorce is it still standing after the divorce and person has remarried … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,854 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add
I have a durable power of attorney and need to add additional pages. The original package had15 pages, we only notarized first four pages, an agency is asking for additional eleven pages, principal no… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,442 satisfied customers
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,149 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,590 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
81 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x