Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

When, and, or, concerning names is on a legal document is in

Customer Question
when, and, or , concerning...
when, and, or , concerning names is on a legal document is in place, what does it mean?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
12/7/2015
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,025
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Good afternoon. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Could you provide me the context by showing me the provision in which this is used? Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On a deed for property, what is the reason for ( And, Or, Mr. and Mrs.) for example and not just, (and)?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thanks for responding. Without reviewing the deed itself, I am not confident that I can provide a complete and accurate assessment. Therefore, I am going to opt out to open your question up to all experts so another expert can hopefully timely provide you the information you seek. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,533
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi Ray here a new expert to help you.

Thanks for the chance to help here.A deed with Bob and Jane means that they are tenants in common and joint owners of an undivided 50% interest.It is also possible to have deed read Bob and ***** ***** as joint tenants with right of survivorship.In that situation the whole property passes by deed to the legal survivor at time other spouse deceases and no probate is necessary.

JTWROS is done where two parties wish to avoid probate and have it pass to the survivor.That is the reason that married folks have a JTWROS. The deed must specifically state that it is a right of survivorship otherwise the two parties are just tenants in common and each share passes to their legal heirs upon their demise.

I hope I gave you the information you are seeking.Do you have more follow up, if so please just ask.It is never a problem and you have been very patient.

Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The Mr. and Mrs, reflects that the owners are married , if they are say living together it may be Bob Jones and ***** ***** and they are usually tenants in common rather that JTWROS.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Reference

Joint tenancy with rights of survivorship is commonly used between married couples. In this co-ownership, each party owns the property equally and undivided. If one party wishes to transfer his share to someone else during his lifetime, the other owner must consent and sign the resulting deed. The rights of survivorship imply that upon the death of one owner, his share is transferred automatically to the surviving owner. The survivorship rights take precedence over the deceased's will or inheritance rules.

In a tenants in common ownership situation, two or more owners can own equal or unequal shares of the same property. For example, two owners can hold equal shares, or multiple owners can own different percentages that equal 100. The shares in ownership are separate from one another. So one owner can transfer his share to someone else at any point in time without the consent of the other owners. If an owner dies, his share in the property is passed along to the person named in his will or to his surviving heirs if no will exists.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What importance is the word, ( or) as in(, and or) in this case as far as probate? In marriage, if one spouse invests more then the other, how would this be documented?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is there any reason for the word "OR" ? If that makes it any clearer to answer the question . Is it a loop hole ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will there be an answer to this last question?
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes give me minute,thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

What importance is the word, ( or) as in(, and or) in this case as far as probate? In marriage, if one spouse invests more then the other, how would this be documented?

It wouldn't be if it is a deed it should read Bob and Mary or Joe and Bill here --never or.Or really should be a bank account where either can access funds.I have never seen an or deed.

The only way the spouse here would get back additional funds is if there was a divorce and the judge gave them a bigger interest or awarded funds otherwise it is presumed marital or joint 50-50% ownership.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Again if there are multiple persons on a deed it should read Bob and Mary rather than Bob or Mary.If probate is involved with an or situation the probate judge has final say on heirs and their shares here.They interpret the ownership and name heirs and shares as part of probate if is an estate asset.

Thanks again if you have more please let me know.You have been patient and thats much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,533
44,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1
I have a certificate of ownership for 4 trunk boxes and 1 sack if gold dust … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and
If I change the ownership on investments out of my name and withdraw funds from my bank account prior to filing for divorce, will that protect those assets from the 50/50 division in CA? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my
I sold my 50% ownership in a company on December 31st, to my partner. We have 300,000. In our checking account as of December 31st. Legally, 50% of that is mine. Correct? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
984 satisfied customers
If an uncle files a quit claim deed on a joint tenancy (
if an uncle files a quit claim deed on a joint tenancy ( with sister and niece ) to take himself out of the joint tenancy will the property be subject to tax reassessment in califonria under propersti… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,533 satisfied customers
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or
When - At what point - does a seller lose ownership, or control/responsibility of the product, in a "Sale" "Purchase." … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
A person is listed in public records of having ownership and
a person is listed in public records of having ownership and also has the title and deed another person filed a les pendens on the property and claims she now has ownership also does she … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The
I purchased a vehicle, but have not taken ownership yet. The car had a rattle and the dealership said that they'd fix the rattle and documented they would on the sale. The manager from the dealership … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding personal property ownership
I have a question regarding personal property ownership after death … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,533 satisfied customers
I own a property with my sister in joint tenancy since my
I own a property with my sister in joint tenancy since my Mom died. We have rented rooms in it for years in the same manner as when mt Mom was alive. I don't get paid to be property manager or to keep… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I asked about the joint tenancy before. My wife and her
I asked about the joint tenancy before. My wife and her parents are joint tenants, the parents want to give up joint tenancy and have both I and my wife with joint tenancy. You answered that question,… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in NY. My husband and I have a joint tenancy house.
I live in NY. My husband and I have a joint tenancy house. He has 4 children. If one of us pass away, is any step children can clam this house? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,710 satisfied customers
If property is owned jointly (joint tenancy), can one owner
If property is owned jointly (joint tenancy), can one owner prevent someone from "trespassing" on that property if the other owner wants that person to have access to the property? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x