How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21446
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was treated very shabbily tonight at the Spokane Airport.

Customer Question

I was treated very shabbily tonight at the Spokane Washington Airport. 4 days ago I traveled from Oakland, CA to there and for some reason was TSA PRE. I did not ask for it. Obviously, I walked right through. Tonight I came back with all the same things except a change of clothes that was layered because it was cold. I put my things and WALLET through screening, and while that was going on, I was screened. There was nothing on me but layered clothing primarily showing my "dicky" (look it up) and my knee highs. She insisted on searching me and checking my hands for explosives while my wallet and computer were laying out for anyone to take. I tried to get my wallet at least, and she yelled at me. I am 71 years old, retired school teacher, anglo, and born citizen of US. I am loyal and appreciate your work. However, who in TSA takes responsibility if a wallet or computer is stolen while this is all going on? I would like an answer. My name is***** -- phone: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Carol and welcome!

I'm so sorry this happened to you! I certainly hope your computer and your wallet were NOT stolen, while you were being scanned and it does sound like you were treated shabbily. You can file a complaint with the TSA in several ways, but this form should be a good start:

You can also call the TSA Contact Center at:

(###) ###-####/a>
Representatives are available:
8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET
9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET


You received TSA Precheck on your outbound flight because it's a random system that selects certain passengers to go through the faster screening lanes, even though they have not applied. Even IF you had TSA Pre, it would still be random, and you would not necessarily get it on every flight.

I hope this information was helpful to you and you are able to work things out.

If my answer was helpful, please use the Ratings Tab to rate positively with 3-5 stars or any smiling face so I am give credit for my assistance. We can still communicate even after you rate!

Warmest wishes,