Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The father of my child from Brazil is visiting m and they

Customer Question
The father of my child...
The father of my child from Brazil is visiting him and they are calling me from the airport because he must have said a lot of lies being pressured by police immigration
And I'm legally married here in America and have moved on with my life and he is saying a lot of lies
Should I answer their calls or look for a lawyer immediately
Please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
12/5/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,095
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What are they saying when they call? Does he have your child with him or is he just stopped at immigration?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He was stopped at immigration at Miami airport
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But he is saying a lot of untrue things I think because he might be nervous like we were married in Brazil but I have never been married to him before we have a son together
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If he does not have your child with him, then you do not need to talk to the immigration officers. If you do speak to them, you merely need to tell them the truth when answering their questions. You cannot lie to them and should not lie, if he lied to them, then that is his issue, not your issue and they will sent him back to Brazil for providing false information and will deny him reentry for up to 10 years.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But they threatened me with my status here in America saying it might be changed although I'm legally married and my process is good and everything is fine because of what he might have said
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you please call me
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Click on "Accept offer" if you would like a call.
However, no matter what he is telling them, they will do nothing to you if you can prove he is lying. You have proof you are married to someone else and you are not married to him so it does not matter what he says, you simply have to prove he is lying to immigration and then he will be deported and barred from returning to the US.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But should I answer their call ! Cause I'm feeling insecure ! And they have called me several times later
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They are a little bit rude and rough
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
If you have nothing to hide and were never married to this guy, then YES, you need to speak to them and simply tell them you have the evidence to show he is lying and you are not married to him. They seem rough, but they are doing their jobs and if you provide them the evidence to show he is lying you will find their attitudes will soften.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But I'm worried about him because he is the father of my child and although we have nothing between each other but my son was anxious to see his father ! I don't wish him to be deported
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
DO NOT be worried about this. If he is lying to immigration, that is HIS problem. I know you want him to see his child, but you are not responsible for his lies. You must tell the truth to immigration regardless of what you fear about him being removed from the country, because if you lie to protect them then you too can be in trouble.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am feeling só bad for him And my son ! And i dont know what to do to help Them see each orher !
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
Stop feeling bad for him and think about your son. If you lie to immigration they can take action against YOU and then that could cause you to lose your child if they pursue criminal charges against you. So this is a case where you need to tell the truth and worry about what will happen to your child if you lie and stop worrying about him.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can a lawyer call immigration And try to see what is happening ?
Can a lawyer act in his favor And i hire
I dont want father And son to be apart !
I dont wish him or Anyone to be deportes !
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
You can hire him a local immigration lawyer who can call the immigration authorities and you can find one at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
The lawyer can then try to clear up any lies he may have told to immigration.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok can you indicaste me any one because today is saturday And no one Answers
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
State law forbids me from making personal referrals and I gave you the two sites because that is all we can legally provide to customers.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you please send me an offer so Ivan talk to you on the phone
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
I sent you an offer, I cannot send a second one. Also, it is now getting late so if you accept the offer I sent a call cannot be made until morning.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,095
121,095 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,095 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted
I informed the roofing salesman that I had a vaulted ceiling. The sales rep neglegted to put it in the contract. The crew started work and drove nails through the self stick barrier, The nails now pro… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out
My vehicle got repossessed. I had to pay cash to get it out of hock. I forgot the receipt when I left and called them that day to get it, but I've been fighting them for this receipt until this week. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign
I am married and live in VA. My wife will not agree to sign now that the closing date for refinancing the house has been set. I want to know what are my legal rights to get out of this without ruining… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Will our conversation be confidential? I am getting marry
I am getting marry soon. How can I protect myself? Since I was very worry about if we divorce, then all my work hard efforts (property) will be divided. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana
My husband was arrested for a minimal amount of Marijuana the police called dhr and knowing what I know about them I am terrified. We don't even smoke cigarettes around our children. My main question … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a labor law lawyer. New York. Basically, I
Basically, I want some advice and see if I have a case.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I love your name, it's beautiful. I'm in Illinois. I have a
I'm in Illinois. I have a situation where my soon to be evicted roommate contacted animal control in attempt to to get me in trouble with the landlord. It backfired, but he told a.c. That he filed a police report, as well. The details of that report aren't known to me definitely more lies like the A.C. Report. I have since been threatened, as has the safety of my dog, by roomate and have been sequestered to remain in the downstairs portion of our residence and not to remove the barricade he has erected “or there's going to be real trouble”. His previous roommates were assaulted by him, but he beat them to law enforcement by playing the victim and stating they attacked him. They were removed due to a restraining order. Wouldn't put it past him do attempt another erroneous allegation again. What should I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question. Florida
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he wants me and my kids gone so he is threatening to cut the power off tomorrow … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was
I sign a car contract with a dealership,car was damage.dealer agree they where going to repaint it.gave a 300 dollar downpayment.agree to come back next week to pick up the car.according to dealer sho… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop
What kind of condo laws can be put in place to stop excessive noise and second hand smoke? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,871 satisfied customers
My Nana was born in Panama. My mother was not. Is it still
My Nana was born in Panama. My mother was not. Is it still possible to obtain a Panamanian passport? My Nana has died. My mother is still alive. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36 hours , can they chatge me a restock fee for equipment ordered? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
162 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x